Past Board Members


Presidents

Year Name Institution
1893-1894 De Volson Wood Stevens Inst. of Technology
1894-1895 G.F. Swain Mass. Inst. of Technology
1895-1896 M. Merriman Lehigh University
1896-1897 H.T. Eddy University of Minnesota
1897-1898 J.B. Johnson Washington University
1898-1899 T.C. Mendenhall Worcester Polytechnic Inst.
1899-1900 I.O. Baker University of Illinois
1900-1901 F.O. Marvin University of Kansas
1901-1902 R. Fletcher Dartmouth College
1902-1903 C.M. Woodward Washington University
1903-1904 C.F. Allen Mass. Inst. of Technology
1904-1905 F.W. McNair Michigan Technological U.
1905-1906 C.L. Crandall Cornell University
1906-1907 Dugald C. Jackson Mass. Inst. of Technology
1907-1908 C.S. Howe Case Western Reserve Univ.
1908-1909 F.E. Turneaure University of Wisconsin
1909-1910 H.S. Monroe Columbia University
1910-1911 A.N. Talbot University of Illinois
1911-1912 W.G. Raymond University of Iowa
1912-1913 W.T. Magruder Ohio State University
1913-1914 G.C. Anthony Tufts University
1914-1915 A. Marston Iowa State University
1915-1916 H.S. Jacoby Cornell University
1916-1917 G.R. Chatburn University of Nebraska
1917-1918 M.S. Ketchum University of Colorado
1918-1919 J.F. Hayford Northwestern University
1919-1920 A.M. Greene, Jr. Rensselear Polytechnic Inst.
1920-1921 M.E. Cooley University of Michigan
1921-1923 C.F. Scott Yale University
1923-1924 P.F. Walker University of Kansas
1924-1925 A.A. Potter President, Purdue: 1945-46
1925-1926 G.B. Pegram Columbia University
1926-1927 O.M. Leland University of Minnesota
1927-1928 R.L. Sackett Penn State University
1928-1929 D.S. Kimball Cornell University
1929-1930 R.I. Rees A T &nbamp; T
1930-1931 H.S. Boardman University of Maine
1931-1932 H.S. Evans University of Colorado
1932-1933 R.A. Seaton Kansas State University
1933-1934 William E. Wickenden Case Western Reserve Univ.
1934-1935 C.C. WIlliams University of Iowa
1935-1936 D.S. Anderson Tulane University
1936-1937 H.P. Hammond Polytechnic University
1937-1938 S.B. Earle Clemson University
1938-1939 Karl T. Compton Mass. Inst. of Technology
1939-1940 O.J. Ferguson University of Nebraska
1940-1941 D.B. Prentice Rose-Hulman Inst. of Tech.
1941-1942 A.H. White University of Michigan
1942-1943 H.T. Heald Illinois Inst. of Technology
1943-1944 Robert E. Doherty Carnegie-Mellon University
1944-1946 H.S. Rogers Polytechnic University
1946-1947 H.O. Croft University of Iowa
1947-1948 C.E. MacQuigg Ohio State University
1948-1949 Clement J. Freund University of Detroit
1949-1950 T. Saville New York University
1950-1951 F.M. Dawson University of Iowa
1951-1952 S.C. Hollister Cornell University
1952-1953 W.R. Woolrich University of Texas
1953-1954 L.E. Grinter Dean, University of Florida
1954-1955 N.W. Dougherty University of Tennessee
1955-1956 M.M. Boring General Electric Co.
1956-1957 W.L. Everitt University of Illinois
1957-1958 F.C. Lindvall California Inst. of Tech
1958-1959 W.T. Alexander Northeastern University
1959-1960 B.R. Teare, Jr. Carnegie-Mellon University
1960-1961 E.A. Walker Dean, Penn State University
1961-1962 R.W. Van Houten New Jersey Inst. of Tech.
1962-1963 G. Murphy Iowa State University
1963-1964 K.F. Wendt University of Wisconsin
1964-1965 E.C. Easton Rutgers University
1965-1966 G.D. Lobingier Westinghouse Electric Co.
1966-1967 Robert H. Roy John Hopkins University
1967-1968 M.R. Lohmann Dean, Oklahoma State
1968-1969 C.C. Chambers University of Pennsylvania
1969-1970 M.A. Williamson Dist. Prof., Vanderbilt Univ.
1970-1971 G.A. Hawkins Purdue University
1971-1972 H.A. Bolz Ohio State University
1972-1973 Joseph M. Petit President, Georgia Tech.
1973-1974 John C. Calhoun, Jr. Dean, Texas A&M
1974-1975 C. Wandmacher University of Cincinniti
1975-1976 Lee Harrisberger U. of Texas-Permian Basin
1976-1977 George Burnet Iowa State University
1977-1978 Otis E. Lancaster Penn State University
1978-1979 J.J. Martin University of Michigan
1979-1980 C.E. Schaffner Syska & Hennessy, Inc.
1980-1981 Vincent S. Haneman, Jr. Dean, University of Alaska
1981-1982 Daniel C. Drucker Dean, University of Illinois
1982-1983 Joseph C. Hogan Notre Dame University
1983-1984 John C. Hancock Purdue University
1984-1985 Richard J. Ungrodt Dean, MSOE
1985-1986 Robert N. Mills Engineer, General Electric
1986-1987 Edmund T. Cranch President, WPI
1987-1988 Robert H. Page Dean, Texas A&M
1988-1989 Lawrence P. Grayson Director, US Dept.Education
1989-1990 Anthony B. Giordano Dean, Polytechnic Univ.
1990-1991 Curtis J. Tompkins President, Michigan Tech.
1991-1992 Leighton E. Sissom Dean, Tennessee Tech.
1992-1993 J.Ray Bowen Dean, Univ. of Washington
1993-1994 George E. Dieter Prof., Univ. of Maryland
1994-1995 Cary A. Fisher Head, Air Force Academy
1995-1996 Eleanor Baum Dean, Cooper Union
1996-1997 Winfred M. Phillips V.P.-Research, U. of Florida
1997-1998 Lyle D. Feisel Dean, SUNY Binghamton
1998-1999 Ernest T. Smerdon Vice-Provost, U. of Arizona
1999-2000 John A. Weese Head, Texas A&M
2000-2001 Wallace T. Fowler Director, Univ. of Texas
2001-2002 Gerald S. Jakubowski Dean, Loyola Marymount U.
2002-2003 Eugene M. DeLoatch Dean, Morgan State Univ.
2003-2004 Duane L. Abata Dean, SD School of Mines
2004-2005 Sherra E. Kerns V.P.-Research, Olin College
2005-2006 Ronald E. Barr Prof., University of Texas
2006-2007 David N. Wormley Dean, Penn State Univ.
2007-2008 James Melsa Dean, Iowa State Univ.
2008-2009 Sarah Rajala Dean, Mississippi State U.
2009-2010 J. P. Mohsen Chair, Univ. of Louisville
2010-2011 Renata S. Engel Assoc. Dean, Penn State
2011-2012 Don P. Giddens Dean, Georgia Tech.
2012-2013 Walter W. Buchanan Head, Texas A&M
2013-2014 Kenneth F. Galloway Dean, Vanderbilt University
2014-2015 Nicholas J. Altiero Dean, Tulane University
2015-2016 Joseph J. Rencis Dean, Tennessee Technological University

TOP ^


Executive Directors

Year Name
1893-1895 J.B. Johnson
1895-1897 C.F. Allen
1897-1899 A. Kingsbury
1899-1900 E. Marburg
1900-1902 H.S. Jacoby
1902-1904 C.A. Waldo
1904-1906 M.S. Ketchum
1906-1907 W.T. Magruder
1907-1909 A.L. Willston
1909-1914 H.H. Norris
1914-1947 F.L. Bishop
1947-1955 A.B. Bronwell
1955-1969 W. Leighton Collins
1969-1974 Leslie B. Williams
1974-1975 Francis X. Bradley, Jr. (Acting)
1975-1981 Donald E. Marlowe
1981-1986 W. Edward Lear
1986-1989 F. Karl Willenbrock
1989-1990 Thomas J. Perry (Interim)
1990-2010 Frank L. Huband
2010-2011 Lyle Feisel (Interim)
2011- Norman Fortenberry

TOP ^


Vice Presidents

Includes First Vice Presidents, Vice President Member Affairs, Vice President External Relations (formerly Vice President Public Affairs), Vice President Professional Interest Councils, and Vice President Institutional Councils.

Year Name
1893-1894 S.B. Christy, G.F. Swain
1894-1895 R.H. Thurston, F.O. Marvin
1895-1896 F.O. Marvin, C. Staley
1896-1897 J. Galbraith, J.M. Ordway
1897-1898 T.C. Mendenhall, H.W. Tyler
1898-1899 C.F. Allen, H.W. Spangler
1899-1900 R. Fletcher, C.D. Marx
1900-1901 T. Gray, A. Kingsbury
1901-1902 S. Bull, C.M. Woodward
1902-1903 J.J. Flather, F.W. McNair
1903-1904 C.L. Crandall, J.C. Nagle
1904-1905 C.R. Jones, E. Mead
1905-1906 W.T. Magruder, J.P. Jackson
1906-1907 R.C. Carpenter, C.S. Howe
1907-1908 C.A. Waldo, W.G. Raymond
1908-1909 M.E. Cooley, O.H. Landreth
1909-1910 A.N. Talbot, A.L. Williston
1910-1911 W. Kent, M.S. Ketchum
1911-1912 G.C. Anthony, F.B. Gilbreth
1912-1913 L.S. Marks, F.W. Sperr
1913-1914 H.S. Jacoby, D.C. Humphreys
1914-1915 H.H. Norris, C.R. Richards
1915-1916 G.R. Chatburn, F.H. Constant
1916-1917 H.Godfrey, W.M. Thornton
1917-1918 J.F. Hayford, I.N. Hollis
1918-1919 J.T. Faig, E.R. Maurer
1919-1920 A.A. Potter, E.P. McKibben
1920-1921 H.S. Evans, T.U. Taylor
1921-1922 H.J. Hughes, E.J. McCaustland
1922-1923 D.S. Kimball, F.G. Higbee
1923-1924 H.S. Boardman, O.J. Ferguson
1924-1925 R.S. King, G.B. Pegram
1925-1926 H.V. Carpenter, F.P. McKibben
1926-1927 H.W. Tyler, W.S. Rodman
1927-1928 C. Edward Magnusson, T.E. French
1928-1929 C.C. Williams, G.M. Braune
1929-1930 E.A. Hitchcock, E. Bennett
1930-1931 C.F. Harding, R.A. Seaton
1931-1932 D.S. Anderson, H.H. Jordan
1932-1933 P. Cloke, H.S. Rogers
1933-1934 F.V. Larkin, B.M. Brigman
1934-1935 H.P. Hammond, G.C. Shadd
1935-1936 P.H. Daggett, S.B. Earle
1936-1937 J.C. Crawford, S.A. Harbarger
1937-1938 Karl T. Compton, F.C. Bolton
1938-1939 G.W. Case, M.L. Enger
1939-1940 Royal W. Sorensen, D.B. Prentice
1940-1941 Edward L. Moreland, L.E. Conrad
1941-1942 H.T. Heald, F.L. Eidmann
1942-1943 C.E. MacQuigg, B.M. Woods
1943-1944 A.R. Cullimore, H.J. Gilkey
1944-1946 N. Dougherty, H. Crothers
1946-1947 J.K. Killian, Jr., E.B. Norris
1946-1948 Clement J. Freund, F.M. Dawson
1947-1949 S.S. Steinberg
1947-1950 B.J. Robertson
1948-1949 T. Saville
1948-1950 F.M. Dawson
1949-1951 H.H. Armsby, Frederick E. Terman
1950-1952 L.E. Grinter, G.A. Rosselot
1951-1953 M.M. Boring, J.H. Lampe
1952-1954 E.E. Walker, W.C. White
1953-1955 W.L. Everitt, B.R. Teare, Jr.
1954-1956 L.J. Lasalle, H.K. Work
1955-1957 W.T. Alexander, F.C. Lindvall
1956-1958 C.A. Brown, R.J. Woodrow
1957-1959 R.W. Van Houten, G. Murphy, R.A. Morgen
1957-1960 C.L. Eckel
1958-1960 E.C. Easton, K.F. Wendt
1959-1961 R.G. Owens, H.W. Barlow, H.E. Wessman
1960-1962 M.R. Lohmann, N.A. Hall, R.J. Martin
1961-1963 G.A. Marston, R.H. Roy, C.L. Wilson
1962-1964 C.C. Chambers, G.A. Hawkins, A. Higdon, K.O. Werwath
1963-1965 J.S. Johnson, C. Wandmacher, R.J. Martin, L.H. Johnson
1964-1966 H.A. Bolz, W.M. Hartung, R.E. Nolte, M.A. Williamson
1965-1967 O.E. Lancaster, Joseph M. Petit, C.E. Schaffner
1965-1968 G. Murphy
1966-1968 R.E. Burroughs, A.C. Ingersoll, L.V. Johnson, G.A. Richardson
1967-1969 K.B. McEachron, Jr., J.B. Moulton, E.G.F. Ramberg
1969-1970 F.L. Foster, E.W. Smith, R.G. Nevins, J.J. Martin
1970-1971 B.A. Barry, J.L. Cain
1970-1972 C.E. Cutts
1971-1973 L. Harrisberger
1971-1974 L. Grayson
1972-1974 R.E. Fadum
1973-1975 W. Edward Lear, Joseph Hogan, Anthony Giordano
1974-1976 Vincent S. Haneman, Jr., Helen L. Plants, D.M. Vestal, Jr.
1975-1977 Daniel C. Drucker, J.M. English, Edward T. Kirkpatrick
1976-1978 Frank E. Burris, W.J. Fabrycky, G.K. Wadlin
1977-1979 F. Long, E. Mikol, W. Upthegrove
1978-1980 D.M. Baumann, R.D. LaRue, Ed P. Segner, Jr., Leroy S. Fletcher
1979-1981 Thomas F. Jones, N.J. Palladino, Paul E. Torgersen
1980-1982 G.H. Flammer, Robert H. Page
1981-1983 Lionel V. Baldwin, Edmund T. Cranch
1982-1984 Lyle D. Feisel, J.P. Hartman, E.M. McKee, Edward T. Kirkpatrick
1983-1985 David W. Ballew, Edmund T. Cranch
1984-1986 Frank E. Burris, Anthony B. Giordano, Christian E.G. Przirembel
1985-1987 Curtis J. Tompkins
1986-1988 Leighton Sissom, Robert Boggs, Edward Misiaszek, Paul Doigan, Ronald Eck
1987-1989 Billy Koen
1988-1990 Robert Heyborne, Glen Martin, W. Dan Turner
1989-1991 Billy Koen
1990-1991 Alan Karplus
1990-1992 J. Ray Bowen, Cary Fisher
1991-1992 James Stice
1991-1993 Billy Koen, Eleanor Baum
1992-1994 James McDonough, Charles Haines
1993-1994 Martin Becker, Hudy Hewitt, Jr.
1993-1995 Charles Haines, James S. Tulenko
1994-1995 Winfred Phillips
1995-1996 Ronald S. Kane
1994-1998 Wallace Fowler
1995-1997 John Weese, Lucy Morse
1996-1998 William Schmidt
1997-1998 Rodger Payne
1997-1999 Theodore A. Bickart, Earl H. Dowell, Teresa Larkin-Hein
1999-2000 Burks Oakley II, William F. Schmidt
1998-2000 Gerald S. Jakubowski, Lawrence J.Wolf
1999-2001 Eugene M. DeLoatch
2000-2001 Stephen W. Director, Timothy L. Skvarenina
2000-2002 Ronald E. Barr
2001-2002 Nicholas J. Altiero, Sherra E. Kerns
2001-2003 Carolyn W. Meyers
2002-2003 John J. McDonough, David N. Wormley
2002-2004 Tom C. Roberts
2003-2004 John S. Lamancusa, Ted H. Okiishi
2003-2005 James L. Melsa
2004-2005 Frank M. Croft Jr., Patricia L. Fox
2004-2006 Renata S. Engel
2005-2005 Isadore T. Davis
2005-2006 Ray E. Morrison
2005-2007 Albert L. McHenry
2005-2008 J.P. Mohsen
2006-2007 John S. Lamancusa, David M. Woodall
2007-2008 Don Giddens, Carol Richardson
2007-2009 Patricia Fox
2008-2009 Letha Hammon, Carol Richardson
2008-2010 Sandra Yost
2009-2010 Thomas M. Hall, Jr., Patricia E. Hall
2009-2011 Patricia Fox
2010-2011 Wayne T. Davis, Jenna P. Carpenter
2010-2012 Ralph E. Flori
2011-2012 Nicholas J. Altiero
2011-2013 Sandra Yost
2013-2014 Stephanie Farrell
2013-2015 Bevlee A. Watford
2014-2016 Bobby G Crawford

TOP ^


Treasurers/Vice Presidents Finance

Year Name
1893-1895 S. Bull
1895-1899 J.J. Flather
1899-1902 C.A. Waldo
1902-1904 A.N. Talbot
1904-1905 F.P. Spalding
1906-1907 A. Marston
1907-1942 W.O. Wiley
1942-1950 J.S. Thompson
1950-1953 C.L. Skelley
1953-1956 G.W. Farnham
1956-1959 J.D. Gammell
1959-1962 W.W. Burton
1962-1965 G.D. Lobingier
1965-1968 R.A. Emerson
1968-1970 D.H. Morgan
1970-1974 C.H. Hough
1974-1977 C.E. Schaffner
1977-1980 R.N. Mills
1980-1986 P.V. Smith
1986-1991 Robert Armstrong
1991-1994 Edward Kirkpatrick
1994-1995 Lyle Feisel
1995-2001 Lawrence Hare
2001-2005 Arthur T. Murphy
2005-2009 Joseph T. O'Brien
2009-2013 Ray M. Haynes
2013-2015 Terri F Morse

TOP ^


Other Board Members

Year Name
1969-1971 A.A. Burr
1970-1971 W.R. Rambo
1970-1972 W.D. Purvine
1971-1972 T.L. Branigan, R.R. OÆNeill
1971-1973 M.J. Goglia, A.J. Hill, J.S. Johnson, R.D. Larsson, H.P. Rodes, R.I. Vachon, E.A. Wheeler
1972-1974 R.J. Ungrodt, N.R. Pratt, P. Ebaugh, G. Burnet, M. Baker, G.H. Flammer
1973-1975 C.O. Gray, D.C. Metz, M.W. Kriegel, J.E. Lagerstrom
1974-1976 K.G. Picha, R.J. Wear, A.F. Hartford, Jr., D.N. Zwiep, A.D. May
1975-1977 R.W. Taylor, D.D. Glower, M.D. Bradshaw, L.S. Fletcher
1976-1978 M. Mazzola, D. Allen, A. Bennett, B.J. Whitworth, R.I. Vachon
1978-1979 H.W. Turner
1977-1979 C.P. Buck, E.E. Gordhammer, J.C. Hancock, G.J. Theusen
1978-1980 W.O. Carlson, P.C. Zanetti, J.M. Biedenbach, R.W. Reynolds
1980-1981 E.E. Gordhammer
1979-1981 O.A. Gianniny, P.L. Miller, Jr., T. Misiaszek
1979-1982 D.C. Leaman
1980-1982 P. Doigan, G. Gray, R. Nelson, R. Tait, W. Venable, E. Weidhaas
1981-1983 R.L. Dean, G.K. Wadlin, K.K. Stevens, C.F. Long, B.L. Smith
1982-1984 C.A. Coberly, L.D. Feisel, G.T. Fraser, R.L. Heyborne, B.V. Koen, W.J. Lnenicka
1983-1984 C.M. Lovas, R.H. Page
1982-1985 R.C. Kolf
1983-1985 H.I. Abramson, V.K. Schutz, B.C. Skinner, J.E. Stice
1983-1986 E.T. Kirkpatrick
1984-1986 W.B. Berry, C.A. Fisher, J.C. Lindenlaub, J.F. McDonough, L.E. Sissom
1984-1987 P.H. Hill, W.T. Fowler, L. Padulo
1985-1987 E.T. Cranch, D.M. Edwards, F.C. Owens
1985-1988 R.L. Sisson, K.D. Timmerhaus, M.P. Holland, D.L. Dekker, J.P. Zarling
1986-1988 R. H. Page
1987-1989 G.E. Dieter, H.T. Travis, R.G. Boggs, R. A.Ellson, A.R. Graham
1986-1988 Ray Sisson, Klaus Timmerhaus, Franklin Owens, Donald Edwards, Maurita Holland, Don Dekker, John Zarling
1987-1989 Lawrence Grayson, George Dieter, Harris Travis, Diane Rudnick, Robert Ellson, A. Richard Graham
1988-1989 Robert Boggs
1988-1990 Anthony Tilmans, John Weese, Russell Dean, Hugh Keedy, Byron Thinger
1989-1991 J. Ray Bowen, Alan Karplus, Virgil Snyder, Eleanor Baum, Robert Snortland
1990-1992 Stephen Cheshier, Thomas Wade, James Stice, Donald Lyon, Raymond Jacquot, Cobly Ardis, Marvin Criswell
1991-1993 Eleanor Baum, Paul Rainey, Lewis Walker, John P. Giolma
1992-1994 James McDonough, W. David Baker, Martin Becker, Margaret Rawlinson, Hudy Hewitt, Jr., Carole Goodson, Bruce Harding, Richard Moore
1993-1995 Charles Haines, Winfred Phillips, James Tulenko, Edward Tezak, Edward Reitz, Arvid Eide
1994-1996 Matthew Reilly, John McDonough, Stanley Love, Lewis Shumaker, Thomas Bowman, Ronald Kane, Jack Evett, Gerald Jakubowski
1995-1997 Ernest Smerdon, Rodger Payne, Conrad Newberry, Paul King, Donald Myers
1996-1998 Lester A. Gerhardt, Albert L. McHenry, William Schmidt, Richard S. Culver, Lou Takacs, John J. Uhran, Jr., David E. Clough
1997-1999 Betty White, Gary R. Crossman, Thomas G. McWilliams, Jr., Ronald Barr
1998-2000 Douglas M. Green, Duane Abata, Burks Oakley II, Patricia Chance, Frank M. Croft, Jr., Richard M. Moore
1999-2001 Stephen W. Director, John H. Grubbs, Timothy L. Skvarenina, Thomas W. Weber, Tom C. Roberts
1999-2002 Thomas Sigafoos
2000-2002 Don K. Gentry, Nicholas J. Altiero, Sherra E. Kerns, Daniel C. Davis, William L. McMahan, Daniel D. Budny, Paul E. Rainey
2001-2002 Carl E. Locke, Jr., John J. McDonough
2001-2003 Nancy L. Denton, Renata S. Engel, David Kauffman
2002-2003 John S. Lamancusa, Ted H. Okiishi, David H. Quick
2002-2004 Kenneth L. "Larry" DeVries, Lawrence H. Hare, Mike T. O'Hair, Barbara M. Olds
2002-2005 J.P. Mohsen
2003-2004 Frank M. Croft, Jr.
2003-2005 John L. Ballard, Walter W. Buchanan, Isadore T. Davis, Harold N. Knickle, David N. Wormley
2004-2006 Patricia L. Fox, John G. Gilligan, Ray Haynes, Robert J. Marley, Sarah A. Rajala, Sandra A. Yost, Patricia L. Fox
2005-2007 Gary Crossman, Amir Karimi, Ray Morrison, Paul Peercy, Shirley Pomeranz, Nelson Macken
2006-2008 Walter W. Buchanan, Mary Anderson-Rowland, David H. Quick, John J. Uhran, Jr., Jane M. Fraser
2007-2009 Ralph E. Flori, Don Giddens, Letha A. Hammon, Jennifer Kadlowec, Carol Richardson, John A. Stratton
2008-2010 Dennis Fallon, Thomas M. Hall, Jr., Peter Janzow, Jessica O. Matson, John Mason, Jr., Brian Self, Noel N. Schulz
2009-2011 Jenna P. Carpenter, Stephanie Farrell, Kenneth F. Galloway, Patricia E. Hall, Charles McIntyre, Ann Saterbak
2010-2011 Habib Sadid, Peter Janzow, Frank Hart
2010-2012 Wayne T. Davis, Doug Tougaw
2010-2013 Stephanie G. Adams, Bevlee A. Watford, Patricia Bazrod
2011-2012 Jeffrey L. Ray, Marilyn Dyrud
2011-2013 Bobby Grant Crawford, Christi Patton-Luks, Nicholas J. Altiero
2011-2014 Catherine K. Skokan, Joseph J. Rencis
2012-2013 Gary A Gabriele
2013-2014 Jeffrey L. Ray, Gary A Gabriele
2013-2015 Louis A Martin-Vega, C. Diane Matt
2014-2016 Ken Burbank, Randolph L. Moses

TOP ^

Past Board Members


Presidents

Year Name Institution
1893-1894 De Volson Wood Stevens Inst. of Technology
1894-1895 G.F. Swain Mass. Inst. of Technology
1895-1896 M. Merriman Lehigh University
1896-1897 H.T. Eddy University of Minnesota
1897-1898 J.B. Johnson Washington University
1898-1899 T.C. Mendenhall Worcester Polytechnic Inst.
1899-1900 I.O. Baker University of Illinois
1900-1901 F.O. Marvin University of Kansas
1901-1902 R. Fletcher Dartmouth College
1902-1903 C.M. Woodward Washington University
1903-1904 C.F. Allen Mass. Inst. of Technology
1904-1905 F.W. McNair Michigan Technological U.
1905-1906 C.L. Crandall Cornell University
1906-1907 Dugald C. Jackson Mass. Inst. of Technology
1907-1908 C.S. Howe Case Western Reserve Univ.
1908-1909 F.E. Turneaure University of Wisconsin
1909-1910 H.S. Monroe Columbia University
1910-1911 A.N. Talbot University of Illinois
1911-1912 W.G. Raymond University of Iowa
1912-1913 W.T. Magruder Ohio State University
1913-1914 G.C. Anthony Tufts University
1914-1915 A. Marston Iowa State University
1915-1916 H.S. Jacoby Cornell University
1916-1917 G.R. Chatburn University of Nebraska
1917-1918 M.S. Ketchum University of Colorado
1918-1919 J.F. Hayford Northwestern University
1919-1920 A.M. Greene, Jr. Rensselear Polytechnic Inst.
1920-1921 M.E. Cooley University of Michigan
1921-1923 C.F. Scott Yale University
1923-1924 P.F. Walker University of Kansas
1924-1925 A.A. Potter President, Purdue: 1945-46
1925-1926 G.B. Pegram Columbia University
1926-1927 O.M. Leland University of Minnesota
1927-1928 R.L. Sackett Penn State University
1928-1929 D.S. Kimball Cornell University
1929-1930 R.I. Rees A T &nbamp; T
1930-1931 H.S. Boardman University of Maine
1931-1932 H.S. Evans University of Colorado
1932-1933 R.A. Seaton Kansas State University
1933-1934 William E. Wickenden Case Western Reserve Univ.
1934-1935 C.C. WIlliams University of Iowa
1935-1936 D.S. Anderson Tulane University
1936-1937 H.P. Hammond Polytechnic University
1937-1938 S.B. Earle Clemson University
1938-1939 Karl T. Compton Mass. Inst. of Technology
1939-1940 O.J. Ferguson University of Nebraska
1940-1941 D.B. Prentice Rose-Hulman Inst. of Tech.
1941-1942 A.H. White University of Michigan
1942-1943 H.T. Heald Illinois Inst. of Technology
1943-1944 Robert E. Doherty Carnegie-Mellon University
1944-1946 H.S. Rogers Polytechnic University
1946-1947 H.O. Croft University of Iowa
1947-1948 C.E. MacQuigg Ohio State University
1948-1949 Clement J. Freund University of Detroit
1949-1950 T. Saville New York University
1950-1951 F.M. Dawson University of Iowa
1951-1952 S.C. Hollister Cornell University
1952-1953 W.R. Woolrich University of Texas
1953-1954 L.E. Grinter Dean, University of Florida
1954-1955 N.W. Dougherty University of Tennessee
1955-1956 M.M. Boring General Electric Co.
1956-1957 W.L. Everitt University of Illinois
1957-1958 F.C. Lindvall California Inst. of Tech
1958-1959 W.T. Alexander Northeastern University
1959-1960 B.R. Teare, Jr. Carnegie-Mellon University
1960-1961 E.A. Walker Dean, Penn State University
1961-1962 R.W. Van Houten New Jersey Inst. of Tech.
1962-1963 G. Murphy Iowa State University
1963-1964 K.F. Wendt University of Wisconsin
1964-1965 E.C. Easton Rutgers University
1965-1966 G.D. Lobingier Westinghouse Electric Co.
1966-1967 Robert H. Roy John Hopkins University
1967-1968 M.R. Lohmann Dean, Oklahoma State
1968-1969 C.C. Chambers University of Pennsylvania
1969-1970 M.A. Williamson Dist. Prof., Vanderbilt Univ.
1970-1971 G.A. Hawkins Purdue University
1971-1972 H.A. Bolz Ohio State University
1972-1973 Joseph M. Petit President, Georgia Tech.
1973-1974 John C. Calhoun, Jr. Dean, Texas A&M
1974-1975 C. Wandmacher University of Cincinniti
1975-1976 Lee Harrisberger U. of Texas-Permian Basin
1976-1977 George Burnet Iowa State University
1977-1978 Otis E. Lancaster Penn State University
1978-1979 J.J. Martin University of Michigan
1979-1980 C.E. Schaffner Syska & Hennessy, Inc.
1980-1981 Vincent S. Haneman, Jr. Dean, University of Alaska
1981-1982 Daniel C. Drucker Dean, University of Illinois
1982-1983 Joseph C. Hogan Notre Dame University
1983-1984 John C. Hancock Purdue University
1984-1985 Richard J. Ungrodt Dean, MSOE
1985-1986 Robert N. Mills Engineer, General Electric
1986-1987 Edmund T. Cranch President, WPI
1987-1988 Robert H. Page Dean, Texas A&M
1988-1989 Lawrence P. Grayson Director, US Dept.Education
1989-1990 Anthony B. Giordano Dean, Polytechnic Univ.
1990-1991 Curtis J. Tompkins President, Michigan Tech.
1991-1992 Leighton E. Sissom Dean, Tennessee Tech.
1992-1993 J.Ray Bowen Dean, Univ. of Washington
1993-1994 George E. Dieter Prof., Univ. of Maryland
1994-1995 Cary A. Fisher Head, Air Force Academy
1995-1996 Eleanor Baum Dean, Cooper Union
1996-1997 Winfred M. Phillips V.P.-Research, U. of Florida
1997-1998 Lyle D. Feisel Dean, SUNY Binghamton
1998-1999 Ernest T. Smerdon Vice-Provost, U. of Arizona
1999-2000 John A. Weese Head, Texas A&M
2000-2001 Wallace T. Fowler Director, Univ. of Texas
2001-2002 Gerald S. Jakubowski Dean, Loyola Marymount U.
2002-2003 Eugene M. DeLoatch Dean, Morgan State Univ.
2003-2004 Duane L. Abata Dean, SD School of Mines
2004-2005 Sherra E. Kerns V.P.-Research, Olin College
2005-2006 Ronald E. Barr Prof., University of Texas
2006-2007 David N. Wormley Dean, Penn State Univ.
2007-2008 James Melsa Dean, Iowa State Univ.
2008-2009 Sarah Rajala Dean, Mississippi State U.
2009-2010 J. P. Mohsen Chair, Univ. of Louisville
2010-2011 Renata S. Engel Assoc. Dean, Penn State
2011-2012 Don P. Giddens Dean, Georgia Tech.
2012-2013 Walter W. Buchanan Head, Texas A&M
2013-2014 Kenneth F. Galloway Dean, Vanderbilt University
2014-2015 Nicholas J. Altiero Dean, Tulane University
2015-2016 Joseph J. Rencis Dean, Tennessee Technological University

TOP ^


Executive Directors

Year Name
1893-1895 J.B. Johnson
1895-1897 C.F. Allen
1897-1899 A. Kingsbury
1899-1900 E. Marburg
1900-1902 H.S. Jacoby
1902-1904 C.A. Waldo
1904-1906 M.S. Ketchum
1906-1907 W.T. Magruder
1907-1909 A.L. Willston
1909-1914 H.H. Norris
1914-1947 F.L. Bishop
1947-1955 A.B. Bronwell
1955-1969 W. Leighton Collins
1969-1974 Leslie B. Williams
1974-1975 Francis X. Bradley, Jr. (Acting)
1975-1981 Donald E. Marlowe
1981-1986 W. Edward Lear
1986-1989 F. Karl Willenbrock
1989-1990 Thomas J. Perry (Interim)
1990-2010 Frank L. Huband
2010-2011 Lyle Feisel (Interim)
2011- Norman Fortenberry

TOP ^


Vice Presidents

Includes First Vice Presidents, Vice President Member Affairs, Vice President External Relations (formerly Vice President Public Affairs), Vice President Professional Interest Councils, and Vice President Institutional Councils.

Year Name
1893-1894 S.B. Christy, G.F. Swain
1894-1895 R.H. Thurston, F.O. Marvin
1895-1896 F.O. Marvin, C. Staley
1896-1897 J. Galbraith, J.M. Ordway
1897-1898 T.C. Mendenhall, H.W. Tyler
1898-1899 C.F. Allen, H.W. Spangler
1899-1900 R. Fletcher, C.D. Marx
1900-1901 T. Gray, A. Kingsbury
1901-1902 S. Bull, C.M. Woodward
1902-1903 J.J. Flather, F.W. McNair
1903-1904 C.L. Crandall, J.C. Nagle
1904-1905 C.R. Jones, E. Mead
1905-1906 W.T. Magruder, J.P. Jackson
1906-1907 R.C. Carpenter, C.S. Howe
1907-1908 C.A. Waldo, W.G. Raymond
1908-1909 M.E. Cooley, O.H. Landreth
1909-1910 A.N. Talbot, A.L. Williston
1910-1911 W. Kent, M.S. Ketchum
1911-1912 G.C. Anthony, F.B. Gilbreth
1912-1913 L.S. Marks, F.W. Sperr
1913-1914 H.S. Jacoby, D.C. Humphreys
1914-1915 H.H. Norris, C.R. Richards
1915-1916 G.R. Chatburn, F.H. Constant
1916-1917 H.Godfrey, W.M. Thornton
1917-1918 J.F. Hayford, I.N. Hollis
1918-1919 J.T. Faig, E.R. Maurer
1919-1920 A.A. Potter, E.P. McKibben
1920-1921 H.S. Evans, T.U. Taylor
1921-1922 H.J. Hughes, E.J. McCaustland
1922-1923 D.S. Kimball, F.G. Higbee
1923-1924 H.S. Boardman, O.J. Ferguson
1924-1925 R.S. King, G.B. Pegram
1925-1926 H.V. Carpenter, F.P. McKibben
1926-1927 H.W. Tyler, W.S. Rodman
1927-1928 C. Edward Magnusson, T.E. French
1928-1929 C.C. Williams, G.M. Braune
1929-1930 E.A. Hitchcock, E. Bennett
1930-1931 C.F. Harding, R.A. Seaton
1931-1932 D.S. Anderson, H.H. Jordan
1932-1933 P. Cloke, H.S. Rogers
1933-1934 F.V. Larkin, B.M. Brigman
1934-1935 H.P. Hammond, G.C. Shadd
1935-1936 P.H. Daggett, S.B. Earle
1936-1937 J.C. Crawford, S.A. Harbarger
1937-1938 Karl T. Compton, F.C. Bolton
1938-1939 G.W. Case, M.L. Enger
1939-1940 Royal W. Sorensen, D.B. Prentice
1940-1941 Edward L. Moreland, L.E. Conrad
1941-1942 H.T. Heald, F.L. Eidmann
1942-1943 C.E. MacQuigg, B.M. Woods
1943-1944 A.R. Cullimore, H.J. Gilkey
1944-1946 N. Dougherty, H. Crothers
1946-1947 J.K. Killian, Jr., E.B. Norris
1946-1948 Clement J. Freund, F.M. Dawson
1947-1949 S.S. Steinberg
1947-1950 B.J. Robertson
1948-1949 T. Saville
1948-1950 F.M. Dawson
1949-1951 H.H. Armsby, Frederick E. Terman
1950-1952 L.E. Grinter, G.A. Rosselot
1951-1953 M.M. Boring, J.H. Lampe
1952-1954 E.E. Walker, W.C. White
1953-1955 W.L. Everitt, B.R. Teare, Jr.
1954-1956 L.J. Lasalle, H.K. Work
1955-1957 W.T. Alexander, F.C. Lindvall
1956-1958 C.A. Brown, R.J. Woodrow
1957-1959 R.W. Van Houten, G. Murphy, R.A. Morgen
1957-1960 C.L. Eckel
1958-1960 E.C. Easton, K.F. Wendt
1959-1961 R.G. Owens, H.W. Barlow, H.E. Wessman
1960-1962 M.R. Lohmann, N.A. Hall, R.J. Martin
1961-1963 G.A. Marston, R.H. Roy, C.L. Wilson
1962-1964 C.C. Chambers, G.A. Hawkins, A. Higdon, K.O. Werwath
1963-1965 J.S. Johnson, C. Wandmacher, R.J. Martin, L.H. Johnson
1964-1966 H.A. Bolz, W.M. Hartung, R.E. Nolte, M.A. Williamson
1965-1967 O.E. Lancaster, Joseph M. Petit, C.E. Schaffner
1965-1968 G. Murphy
1966-1968 R.E. Burroughs, A.C. Ingersoll, L.V. Johnson, G.A. Richardson
1967-1969 K.B. McEachron, Jr., J.B. Moulton, E.G.F. Ramberg
1969-1970 F.L. Foster, E.W. Smith, R.G. Nevins, J.J. Martin
1970-1971 B.A. Barry, J.L. Cain
1970-1972 C.E. Cutts
1971-1973 L. Harrisberger
1971-1974 L. Grayson
1972-1974 R.E. Fadum
1973-1975 W. Edward Lear, Joseph Hogan, Anthony Giordano
1974-1976 Vincent S. Haneman, Jr., Helen L. Plants, D.M. Vestal, Jr.
1975-1977 Daniel C. Drucker, J.M. English, Edward T. Kirkpatrick
1976-1978 Frank E. Burris, W.J. Fabrycky, G.K. Wadlin
1977-1979 F. Long, E. Mikol, W. Upthegrove
1978-1980 D.M. Baumann, R.D. LaRue, Ed P. Segner, Jr., Leroy S. Fletcher
1979-1981 Thomas F. Jones, N.J. Palladino, Paul E. Torgersen
1980-1982 G.H. Flammer, Robert H. Page
1981-1983 Lionel V. Baldwin, Edmund T. Cranch
1982-1984 Lyle D. Feisel, J.P. Hartman, E.M. McKee, Edward T. Kirkpatrick
1983-1985 David W. Ballew, Edmund T. Cranch
1984-1986 Frank E. Burris, Anthony B. Giordano, Christian E.G. Przirembel
1985-1987 Curtis J. Tompkins
1986-1988 Leighton Sissom, Robert Boggs, Edward Misiaszek, Paul Doigan, Ronald Eck
1987-1989 Billy Koen
1988-1990 Robert Heyborne, Glen Martin, W. Dan Turner
1989-1991 Billy Koen
1990-1991 Alan Karplus
1990-1992 J. Ray Bowen, Cary Fisher
1991-1992 James Stice
1991-1993 Billy Koen, Eleanor Baum
1992-1994 James McDonough, Charles Haines
1993-1994 Martin Becker, Hudy Hewitt, Jr.
1993-1995 Charles Haines, James S. Tulenko
1994-1995 Winfred Phillips
1995-1996 Ronald S. Kane
1994-1998 Wallace Fowler
1995-1997 John Weese, Lucy Morse
1996-1998 William Schmidt
1997-1998 Rodger Payne
1997-1999 Theodore A. Bickart, Earl H. Dowell, Teresa Larkin-Hein
1999-2000 Burks Oakley II, William F. Schmidt
1998-2000 Gerald S. Jakubowski, Lawrence J.Wolf
1999-2001 Eugene M. DeLoatch
2000-2001 Stephen W. Director, Timothy L. Skvarenina
2000-2002 Ronald E. Barr
2001-2002 Nicholas J. Altiero, Sherra E. Kerns
2001-2003 Carolyn W. Meyers
2002-2003 John J. McDonough, David N. Wormley
2002-2004 Tom C. Roberts
2003-2004 John S. Lamancusa, Ted H. Okiishi
2003-2005 James L. Melsa
2004-2005 Frank M. Croft Jr., Patricia L. Fox
2004-2006 Renata S. Engel
2005-2005 Isadore T. Davis
2005-2006 Ray E. Morrison
2005-2007 Albert L. McHenry
2005-2008 J.P. Mohsen
2006-2007 John S. Lamancusa, David M. Woodall
2007-2008 Don Giddens, Carol Richardson
2007-2009 Patricia Fox
2008-2009 Letha Hammon, Carol Richardson
2008-2010 Sandra Yost
2009-2010 Thomas M. Hall, Jr., Patricia E. Hall
2009-2011 Patricia Fox
2010-2011 Wayne T. Davis, Jenna P. Carpenter
2010-2012 Ralph E. Flori
2011-2012 Nicholas J. Altiero
2011-2013 Sandra Yost
2013-2014 Stephanie Farrell
2013-2015 Bevlee A. Watford
2014-2016 Bobby G Crawford

TOP ^


Treasurers/Vice Presidents Finance

Year Name
1893-1895 S. Bull
1895-1899 J.J. Flather
1899-1902 C.A. Waldo
1902-1904 A.N. Talbot
1904-1905 F.P. Spalding
1906-1907 A. Marston
1907-1942 W.O. Wiley
1942-1950 J.S. Thompson
1950-1953 C.L. Skelley
1953-1956 G.W. Farnham
1956-1959 J.D. Gammell
1959-1962 W.W. Burton
1962-1965 G.D. Lobingier
1965-1968 R.A. Emerson
1968-1970 D.H. Morgan
1970-1974 C.H. Hough
1974-1977 C.E. Schaffner
1977-1980 R.N. Mills
1980-1986 P.V. Smith
1986-1991 Robert Armstrong
1991-1994 Edward Kirkpatrick
1994-1995 Lyle Feisel
1995-2001 Lawrence Hare
2001-2005 Arthur T. Murphy
2005-2009 Joseph T. O'Brien
2009-2013 Ray M. Haynes
2013-2015 Terri F Morse

TOP ^


Other Board Members

Year Name
1969-1971 A.A. Burr
1970-1971 W.R. Rambo
1970-1972 W.D. Purvine
1971-1972 T.L. Branigan, R.R. OÆNeill
1971-1973 M.J. Goglia, A.J. Hill, J.S. Johnson, R.D. Larsson, H.P. Rodes, R.I. Vachon, E.A. Wheeler
1972-1974 R.J. Ungrodt, N.R. Pratt, P. Ebaugh, G. Burnet, M. Baker, G.H. Flammer
1973-1975 C.O. Gray, D.C. Metz, M.W. Kriegel, J.E. Lagerstrom
1974-1976 K.G. Picha, R.J. Wear, A.F. Hartford, Jr., D.N. Zwiep, A.D. May
1975-1977 R.W. Taylor, D.D. Glower, M.D. Bradshaw, L.S. Fletcher
1976-1978 M. Mazzola, D. Allen, A. Bennett, B.J. Whitworth, R.I. Vachon
1978-1979 H.W. Turner
1977-1979 C.P. Buck, E.E. Gordhammer, J.C. Hancock, G.J. Theusen
1978-1980 W.O. Carlson, P.C. Zanetti, J.M. Biedenbach, R.W. Reynolds
1980-1981 E.E. Gordhammer
1979-1981 O.A. Gianniny, P.L. Miller, Jr., T. Misiaszek
1979-1982 D.C. Leaman
1980-1982 P. Doigan, G. Gray, R. Nelson, R. Tait, W. Venable, E. Weidhaas
1981-1983 R.L. Dean, G.K. Wadlin, K.K. Stevens, C.F. Long, B.L. Smith
1982-1984 C.A. Coberly, L.D. Feisel, G.T. Fraser, R.L. Heyborne, B.V. Koen, W.J. Lnenicka
1983-1984 C.M. Lovas, R.H. Page
1982-1985 R.C. Kolf
1983-1985 H.I. Abramson, V.K. Schutz, B.C. Skinner, J.E. Stice
1983-1986 E.T. Kirkpatrick
1984-1986 W.B. Berry, C.A. Fisher, J.C. Lindenlaub, J.F. McDonough, L.E. Sissom
1984-1987 P.H. Hill, W.T. Fowler, L. Padulo
1985-1987 E.T. Cranch, D.M. Edwards, F.C. Owens
1985-1988 R.L. Sisson, K.D. Timmerhaus, M.P. Holland, D.L. Dekker, J.P. Zarling
1986-1988 R. H. Page
1987-1989 G.E. Dieter, H.T. Travis, R.G. Boggs, R. A.Ellson, A.R. Graham
1986-1988 Ray Sisson, Klaus Timmerhaus, Franklin Owens, Donald Edwards, Maurita Holland, Don Dekker, John Zarling
1987-1989 Lawrence Grayson, George Dieter, Harris Travis, Diane Rudnick, Robert Ellson, A. Richard Graham
1988-1989 Robert Boggs
1988-1990 Anthony Tilmans, John Weese, Russell Dean, Hugh Keedy, Byron Thinger
1989-1991 J. Ray Bowen, Alan Karplus, Virgil Snyder, Eleanor Baum, Robert Snortland
1990-1992 Stephen Cheshier, Thomas Wade, James Stice, Donald Lyon, Raymond Jacquot, Cobly Ardis, Marvin Criswell
1991-1993 Eleanor Baum, Paul Rainey, Lewis Walker, John P. Giolma
1992-1994 James McDonough, W. David Baker, Martin Becker, Margaret Rawlinson, Hudy Hewitt, Jr., Carole Goodson, Bruce Harding, Richard Moore
1993-1995 Charles Haines, Winfred Phillips, James Tulenko, Edward Tezak, Edward Reitz, Arvid Eide
1994-1996 Matthew Reilly, John McDonough, Stanley Love, Lewis Shumaker, Thomas Bowman, Ronald Kane, Jack Evett, Gerald Jakubowski
1995-1997 Ernest Smerdon, Rodger Payne, Conrad Newberry, Paul King, Donald Myers
1996-1998 Lester A. Gerhardt, Albert L. McHenry, William Schmidt, Richard S. Culver, Lou Takacs, John J. Uhran, Jr., David E. Clough
1997-1999 Betty White, Gary R. Crossman, Thomas G. McWilliams, Jr., Ronald Barr
1998-2000 Douglas M. Green, Duane Abata, Burks Oakley II, Patricia Chance, Frank M. Croft, Jr., Richard M. Moore
1999-2001 Stephen W. Director, John H. Grubbs, Timothy L. Skvarenina, Thomas W. Weber, Tom C. Roberts
1999-2002 Thomas Sigafoos
2000-2002 Don K. Gentry, Nicholas J. Altiero, Sherra E. Kerns, Daniel C. Davis, William L. McMahan, Daniel D. Budny, Paul E. Rainey
2001-2002 Carl E. Locke, Jr., John J. McDonough
2001-2003 Nancy L. Denton, Renata S. Engel, David Kauffman
2002-2003 John S. Lamancusa, Ted H. Okiishi, David H. Quick
2002-2004 Kenneth L. "Larry" DeVries, Lawrence H. Hare, Mike T. O'Hair, Barbara M. Olds
2002-2005 J.P. Mohsen
2003-2004 Frank M. Croft, Jr.
2003-2005 John L. Ballard, Walter W. Buchanan, Isadore T. Davis, Harold N. Knickle, David N. Wormley
2004-2006 Patricia L. Fox, John G. Gilligan, Ray Haynes, Robert J. Marley, Sarah A. Rajala, Sandra A. Yost, Patricia L. Fox
2005-2007 Gary Crossman, Amir Karimi, Ray Morrison, Paul Peercy, Shirley Pomeranz, Nelson Macken
2006-2008 Walter W. Buchanan, Mary Anderson-Rowland, David H. Quick, John J. Uhran, Jr., Jane M. Fraser
2007-2009 Ralph E. Flori, Don Giddens, Letha A. Hammon, Jennifer Kadlowec, Carol Richardson, John A. Stratton
2008-2010 Dennis Fallon, Thomas M. Hall, Jr., Peter Janzow, Jessica O. Matson, John Mason, Jr., Brian Self, Noel N. Schulz
2009-2011 Jenna P. Carpenter, Stephanie Farrell, Kenneth F. Galloway, Patricia E. Hall, Charles McIntyre, Ann Saterbak
2010-2011 Habib Sadid, Peter Janzow, Frank Hart
2010-2012 Wayne T. Davis, Doug Tougaw
2010-2013 Stephanie G. Adams, Bevlee A. Watford, Patricia Bazrod
2011-2012 Jeffrey L. Ray, Marilyn Dyrud
2011-2013 Bobby Grant Crawford, Christi Patton-Luks, Nicholas J. Altiero
2011-2014 Catherine K. Skokan, Joseph J. Rencis
2012-2013 Gary A Gabriele
2013-2014 Jeffrey L. Ray, Gary A Gabriele
2013-2015 Louis A Martin-Vega, C. Diane Matt
2014-2016 Ken Burbank, Randolph L. Moses

TOP ^