Online Session Locator

Find Sessions

Tue. May 1, 2018 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Pentagon A, Marriott Crystal Gateway
  1. Moderated by Dr. Leonard J. Bohmann P.E. and Mr. Richard R Harris
Papers Presented
  1. PEER: Professional Development Experiences for Education Researchers [view paper] Dr. Scott Franklin (Rochester Institute of Technology), Dr. Eleanor C. Sayre (Kansas State University), and Dr. Mary Bridget Kustusch (DePaul University)
  2. Recruiting a Critically Diverse and Inclusively Excellent Faculty through STRIDE Peer Education [view paper] Dr. Autumn Marie Reed (University of Maryland, Baltimore County), Dr. Nilanjan Banerjee (University of Maryland, Baltimore County), Dr. Elsa D. Garcin (University of Maryland, Baltimore County), Dr. Wayne G. Lutters (University of Maryland, Baltimore County), Dr. Susan McDonough (University of Maryland, Baltimore County), Christopher Murphy (University of Maryland, Baltimore County), and Prof. Kevin Erling Omland (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)
NOTE: The session information below is the most current information and differs from the printed program guide.
Technical · Undergraduate Education
Tue. May 1, 2018 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Jefferson , Marriott Crystal Gateway
Session Description

This session will discuss mental health and wellness for students.

  1. Moderated by Dr. Glenda R. Scales and Dr. Janet Callahan
Papers Presented
  1. Characterizing Mental Health and Wellness in Students Across Engineering Disciplines [view paper] Dr. Andrew Danowitz (California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo) and Dr. Kacey Beddoes (University of Massachusetts, Lowell)
  2. Afrofuturism: Catalyzing a Pathway to More Inclusive Engineering Design [view paper] Dr. Woodrow Wilson Winchester III (Robert Morris University), Dr. Jameela Al-Jaroodi (Robert Morris University), and Dr. Rika Wright Carlsen (Robert Morris University)
Tue. May 1, 2018 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Salon E, Marriott Crystal Gateway
Session Description

This session will discuss how to resolve financial aid dilemmas.

  1. Moderated by Ms. Rachelle Reisberg and Ms. Debbie Ann Taylor
Papers Presented
  1. Broken Promises: Resolving Financial Aid Dilemmas that Further Marginalize Students in Need [view paper] Mrs. Tanya D. Ennis (University of Colorado, Boulder) and Jenna Greenwood (University of Colorado, Boulder)
  2. Engineering Identity for Latina Undergraduate Students: Exploring Development and Intersecting Identities [view paper] Dr. Sarah Rodriguez (Iowa State University), Ms. Mackenzie Sissel (Iowa State University), Ronnia Estes (Iowa State University ), and Dr. Erin Doran (Iowa State University)
Tue. May 1, 2018 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Madison, Marriott Crystal Gateway
Session Description

This session will explore strategies for student success in predominantly majority educational environments.

  1. Moderated by Dr. Walter C. Lee and Mr. Derrick E. Scott
Papers Presented
  1. Comparative Study of the Effect of Numerical Majority and Non-majority Status on the Intersection of Professional and Cultural Identity of African American Engineering Students [view paper] Dr. Lesley M. Berhan (University of Toledo), Dr. Revathy Kumar (Affiliation unknown), Dr. Aaron Lee Adams (Alabama A&M University), Ms. Marjory A. Goodloe (Affiliation unknown), Mr. Jimmie Karl Jones (University of Toledo), and Dr. Willie Lewis McKether (The University of Toledo)
Tue. May 1, 2018 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Lee, Marriott Crystal Gateway
Session Description

This session will address the experiences of first-generation veterans and diversity strategies within one institution.

  1. Moderated by Ms. Margaret E Layne P.E.
Papers Presented
  1. Exploring the Experiences of First-generation Student Veterans in Engineering [view paper] Dr. Catherine Mobley (Clemson University), Dr. Catherine E. Brawner (Research Triangle Educational Consultants), Dr. Susan M. Lord (University of San Diego), Dr. Joyce B. Main (Purdue University, West Lafayette), and Michelle M. Camacho (University of San Diego)
  2. Successful Engineering Dean's Diversity Councils [view paper] Ms. Sandra English (Cleveland State University), Hannah Rosen (Cleveland State University), and Dr. Anette M. Karlsson (Cleveland State University)
Tue. May 1, 2018 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Pentagon B, Marriott Crystal Gateway
Session Description

This session will explore the experiences of LGBTQ+ individuals through inclusive spaces and other learning environments.

  1. Moderated by Dr. Beth M Holloway and Dr. Donna M Riley
Papers Presented
  1. Exploring Inclusive Spaces for LGBTQ Engineering Students [view paper] Kristin Boudreau (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Dr. David DiBiasio (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Ms. Paula Quinn (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), and Dr. Zoe Reidinger (Affiliation unknown)
  2. Queer Lights: Combining Technology, LGBTQA, and Diversity Topics in an Accessible and Inclusive Learning Environment [view paper] Dr. David J. McLaughlin (University of Massachusetts, Amherst) and Dr. Genny Beemyn (University of Massachusetts, Amherst )
NOTE: The session information below is the most current information and differs from the printed program guide.
Technical · First Generation
Tue. May 1, 2018 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Salon A, Marriott Crystal Gateway
Session Description

This session will explore the experiences of first-generation students, including their sense of identity and retention.

  1. Moderated by Mrs. Ryan Nicole Meadows and Dr. Kelly J Cross
Papers Presented
  1. Beliefs and Behaviors of First-generation and Low-income Students in Early Engineering Courses [view paper] Dr. Jennifer Blue (Miami University), Brielle Johnson (Miami University), Dr. Amy Summerville (Miami University), and Dr. Brian P. Kirkmeyer (Miami University)
  2. Understanding How Engineering Identity and Belongingness Predict Grit for First-Generation College Students [view paper] Dina Verdín (Purdue University, West Lafayette (College of Engineering)), Dr. Allison Godwin (Purdue University, West Lafayette (College of Engineering)), Dr. Adam Kirn (University of Nevada, Reno), Dr. Lisa Benson (Clemson University), and Dr. Geoff Potvin (Florida International University)
Tue. May 1, 2018 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Salon F, Marriott Crystal Gateway
Session Description

This session will discuss efforts to broaden participation for people with disabilities, such as inclusion programs.

  1. Moderated by Dr. Courtney S Smith-Orr and Ms. Alaine M Allen
Papers Presented
  1. Experiencing Disability in Undergraduate Civil Engineering Education: An Initial Examination of the Intersection of Disability and Professional Identities [view paper] Dr. Cassandra J. Groen (Virginia Tech), Dr. Marie C. Paretti (Virginia Tech), Dr. Lisa D. McNair (Virginia Tech), Dr. Denise Rutledge Simmons P.E. (Virginia Tech), and Dr. Ashley Shew (Virginia Tech)
  2. New Affirmative Action Federal Contractor Regulations: An Opportunity for All Engineering Organizations to Broaden the Participation of People with Disabilities [view paper] Dr. Canek Moises Luna Phillips (Rice University) and Dr. Yvette E. Pearson P.E. (Rice University)
NOTE: The session information below is the most current information and differs from the printed program guide.
Technical · CoNECD HQ
Tue. May 1, 2018 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Skyview , Marriott Crystal Gateway
Session Description

Participants will discuss why we need to expand on the concept of gender equality and how to do so by including sex, gender and orientation. In addition, the discussion will focus on the data that is needed to have a more expansive and inclusive view to achieve equity, best practices and what remains to be done.

Facilitated by: Beena Sukumaran (Rowan University), Stephanie Farrell (Rowan University), and Tiago Forin (Rowan University)

  1. Moderated by Dr. Beena Sukumaran and Dr. Stephanie Farrell

Registration closed

» Online registration is currently closed