Online Session Locator

Find Sessions

Technical · Pre K-12 Education
Mon. April 30, 2018 1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Salon D, Marriott Crystal Gateway
Session Description

This session will discuss various aspects of the preK-12 experience, including outreach and the development of interest and identity.

  1. Moderated by Dr. Beena Sukumaran and Dr. Nicole Nieto
Papers Presented
  1. “What the Problem Really Was…": A Preliminary Exploration of Youth Problem Definition in Everyday Contexts [view paper] Jacqueline Handley (University of Michigan) and Dr. Elizabeth Birr Moje (Affiliation unknown)
  2. TechHive: Team-based, Real-world Engineering Challenges for Teens [view paper] Dr. Ardice Hartry (University of California, Berkeley), Ms. Maia Werner-Avidon (MWA Insights), Ms. Sherry Hsi (Concord Consortium), Ariel J. Ortiz (Lawrence Hall of Science), and Mrs. Kathryn Chong Quigley (Lawrence Hall of Science)
NOTE: The session information below is the most current information and differs from the printed program guide.
Panel · Faculty
Mon. April 30, 2018 1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Pentagon B, Marriott Crystal Gateway
Session Description

Faculty Track - Technical Session V

  1. Moderated by Ms. Cynthia Hampton
Papers Presented
  1. Improving Institutional Commitment for the Success of Academic Women of Color Through Focused Conferences [view paper] Dr. Nicole N. Aljoe (Northeastern University), Dr. Stacy Blake-Beard (Simmons College), Dr. Michele C. Deramo (Virginia Tech), Dr. Barbara J. Guthrie (Northeastern University), Kathleen Kenney (Northeastern University), Dr. Carol B. Muller (Stanford University), Ms. Jan Rinehart (Northeastern University), Dr. Rania Sanford (Stanford University), and Dr. Shawna Vican (University of Delaware)
Technical · Undergraduate Education
Mon. April 30, 2018 1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Jefferson , Marriott Crystal Gateway
Session Description

This session will contain presentations based on promoting and incorporating inclusivity in various domains.

  1. Moderated by Dr. Ruth E. Davis and Charles A. Watson
Papers Presented
  1. Working Toward More Equitable Team Dynamics: Mapping Student Assets to Minimize Stereotyping and Task Assignment Bias [view paper] Dr. Elisabeth (Lisa) Stoddard (Worcester Polytechnic Institute) and Dr. Geoff Pfeifer (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
  2. Teaching to Increase Diversity and Equity in STEM [view paper] Dr. Kelly Mack (Association of American Colleges and Universities) and Dr. Kate Winter (Kate Winter Evaluation, LLC)
NOTE: The session information below is the most current information and differs from the printed program guide.
Technical · Undergraduate Education
Mon. April 30, 2018 1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Lee, Marriott Crystal Gateway
  1. Moderated by Dr. Corinna Marie Fleischmann P.E. and Chris Carr
Papers Presented
  1. Engineering Students' Perceptions of Belonging through the Lens of Social Identity [view paper] Asha Godbole (Oregon State University), Beverly Miller (University of Virginia), Michelle Kay Bothwell (Oregon State University), Dr. Devlin Montfort (Oregon State University), and Dr. Susannah C. Davis (Oregon State University)
  2. Infusing Inclusion, Diversity, and Social Justice into the Undergraduate Computer Science Curriculum at Boise State University [view paper] Prof. Donald Winiecki Ph.D. (Boise State University), Dr. Noah Salzman (Boise State University), Timothy Andersen (Boise State University), Amit Jain (Boise State University), and Dianxiang Xu (Boise State University)
Technical · Undergraduate Education
Mon. April 30, 2018 1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Madison, Marriott Crystal Gateway
Session Description

This session will discuss innovative additions to undergraduate education and their impacts on retention.

  1. Moderated by Ms. Shawna Fletcher and Mrs. Ana Maria Dison
Papers Presented
  1. How Making and Maker Spaces have Contributed to Diversity and Inclusion in Engineering: A [non-traditional] Literature Review [view paper] Adam Stark Masters (Virginia Tech)
  2. Using Interactive Theater to Promote Inclusive Behaviors in Teams for First-year Engineering Students: A Sustainable Approach [view paper] Dr. Karen E. Rambo-Hernandez (West Virginia University), Dr. Abhik Roy (West Virginia University), Dr. Melissa Lynn Morris (West Virginia University), Dr. Robin A. M. Hensel (West Virginia University), Mr. Jeremy Clinton Schwartz (West Virginia University), Dr. Rebecca A. Atadero (Colorado State University), and Dr. Christina Paguyo (University of Denver)
Mon. April 30, 2018 1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Salon E, Marriott Crystal Gateway
  1. Moderated by Ms. Olga Stavridis and Dr. Jane L. Lehr
Papers Presented
  1. Researching Diversity from Multiple, Diverse Perspectives [view paper] Miss Avneet Hira (Purdue University, West Lafayette), Ms. Chanel Beebe (Purdue University, West Lafayette), Mr. James Holly Jr. (Purdue University, West Lafayette), Mrs. Kayla Renee Maxey (Purdue University, West Lafayette), and Dr. Morgan M. Hynes (Purdue University, West Lafayette)
  2. Special Session: Comprehensive Diversity Student Support Program Discussion [view paper] Dr. Bryan Hill (University of Arkansas) and Mr. Eric Specking (University of Arkansas)
NOTE: The session information below is the most current information and differs from the printed program guide.
Technical · Socio-Economic Status
Mon. April 30, 2018 1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Salon A, Marriott Crystal Gateway
Session Description

This session will discuss ways to improve accessibility through a summer engineering experience.

  1. Moderated by Dr. Stephen Secules and Dr. Stephanie G. Adams
Papers Presented
  1. Maximizing Accessibility: Providing Summer Engineering Experiences for Racially, Ethnically, and Economically Underrepresented Youth [view paper] Dr. Cherie D. Edwards (Virginia Tech), Dr. Walter C. Lee (Virginia Tech), Dr. David B. Knight (Virginia Tech), Dr. Karl W. Reid (National Society of Black Engineers), Dr. Trina L. Fletcher (University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff), and Gregory Meeropol (National Society of Black Engineers )
  2. Panel Discussion: Addressing the Needs of Students from Underrepresented and Low Socioeconomic Backgrounds when Developing STEM-based Residential Programs [view paper] Miss Dawn Anita Hunter (The University of Texas, Austin), Mr. Efren Enrique Dominguez (University of Texas, Austin), and Ms. Tricia S. Berry (University of Texas, Austin)
NOTE: The session information below is the most current information and differs from the printed program guide.
Technical · Computing
Mon. April 30, 2018 1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Pentagon A, Marriott Crystal Gateway
Session Description

This session will discuss recruitment of undergraduate women into computing.

  1. Moderated by Dr. Ron Parker and Maria Oquendo
Papers Presented
  1. A Systemic Approach to Recruiting and Retaining Women in Undergraduate Computing [view paper] Dr. Gretchen Achenbach (University of Virginia), Prof. Lecia Jane Barker (University of Colorado), and Dr. Leisa Thompson (University of Virginia)
  2. A WiSE Approach: Examining how Service Learning Impacts First-year Women in STEM [view paper] Dr. Amber Manning-Ouellette (Iowa State University), Lora Leigh G. Chrystal (Iowa State University), and Allie Parrott (Iowa State University)

Registration closed

» Online registration is currently closed