Online Session Locator

Find Sessions

Sat. June 24, 2017 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Ballroom I, Columbus Convention Center
Session Description

Free ticketed event
2017 Community Engagement Division Service Event—Toy Adaptation for Children with Special Needs
Come join us for our annual community engagement project. This year the Community Engagement Division has partnered with the Toy Adaptation Program at The Ohio State University to host an adaptive toy event. Many toys rely on switches, toggles or buttons to work, but these can be difficult for some children with special needs to activate. During this event, we will reverse engineer everyday toys and add an adapter that can be used with a variety of switches to allow children with special needs to enjoy a ... (continued)

There are currently 86 registrants interested in attending
Business · ASEE Board of Directors
Sat. June 24, 2017 8:00 AM to 9:45 AM
Board of Directors Meeting Room - Eisenman, Columbus Convention Center
Session Description

ASEE Oversight Committee Meeting - Members Only

There are currently 27 registrants interested in attending
Business · ASEE Board of Directors
Sat. June 24, 2017 10:00 AM to 11:45 AM
Board of Directors Meeting Room - Eisenman, Columbus Convention Center
Session Description

ASEE Finance Committee Meeting

There are currently 25 registrants interested in attending
Business · ASEE Board of Directors
Sat. June 24, 2017 12:30 PM to 1:45 PM
Board of Directors Meeting Room - Eisenman, Columbus Convention Center
Session Description

ASEE Executive Committee Meeting

There are currently 25 registrants interested in attending
Business · ASEE Board of Directors
Sat. June 24, 2017 2:30 PM to 3:45 PM
Board of Directors Meeting Room - Eisenman, Columbus Convention Center
Session Description

ASEE Long Range Planning Meeting

There are currently 30 registrants interested in attending
Business · ASEE Board of Directors
Sat. June 24, 2017 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM
Board of Directors Meeting Room - Eisenman, Columbus Convention Center
Session Description

ASEE Diversity Committee Meeting

There are currently 42 registrants interested in attending
Business · ASEE Board of Directors
Sat. June 24, 2017 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM
Executive Director's Office - Trott, Columbus Convention Center
Session Description

ASEE P-12 Committee Meeting

There are currently 30 registrants interested in attending
Hq · ASEE Headquarters
Sat. June 24, 2017 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Honda TRC Tour
TBD
Session Description

Ticketed event: $15.00 advanced registration and $35.00 on site registration
Honda TRC Tour

There are currently 10 registrants interested in attending
Sat. June 24, 2017 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Harrison, Hyatt Regency Columbus
Session Description

SMART START: Designing Impact-driven Projects (Invitation Only)

There are currently 2 registrants interested in attending
Hq · ASEE Headquarters
Sat. June 24, 2017 4:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Exhibit Hall A&B Foyer, Columbus Convention Center
Session Description

We’re excited to announce that this year at our annual conference, for the first time, ASEE will unveil a Living Wall.

Each year at the conference attendees will contribute their thoughts to the wall, by writing a response to a particular question or idea.

The Wall will be preserved and displayed from year to year, growing bigger and bigger, and serving as a historical document of our conference attendees’ insights, ruminations, and reflections.

We hope you’ll take a few moments to leave your legacy on the Wall, located in the Exhibit Hall.

There are currently 5 registrants interested in attending
Sat. June 24, 2017 6:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Battelle Grand , Columbus Convention Center
Session Description

Free ticketed event
Join your friends and colleagues at this New Event!

A Taste of Columbus: This event will feature food from local restaurants, local attractions, and games, giving all a taste of what Columbus has to offer.

Flavors of P12: The event will also feature the wide range of efforts – including research, curriculum development, teacher professional development, and outreach – by ASEE members who study and make a broader impact on preschool through Grade 12 (P12) students and teachers. Come visit P12 tables for interactive, hands-on experiences, and to sample the many flavors of P12 engineering education.

A special event for all to enjoy!

There are currently 342 registrants interested in attending
Technical · Biological & Agricultural Division
Sun. June 25, 2017 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Room B143, Columbus Convention Center
Session Description

This session will cover innovative outreach and recruiting programs in addition to student motivation and retention issues.

For those interested in: Broadening Participation in Engineering and Engineering Technology and New Members
  1. Moderated by Dr. Matthew Francis Digman
Papers Presented
  1. Educational Immersive Simulation Game Design to Enhance Understanding of Corn-Water-Ethanol-Beef System Nexus [view paper] Dr. Deepak R. Keshwani (University of Nebraska, Lincoln), Mr. Ryan Drew Anderson (University of Nebraska, Lincoln), Dr. Jennifer Keshwani (University of Nebraska, Lincoln), Dr. Jeyamkondan Subbiah P.E. (University of Nebraska, Lincoln), Dr. Ashu Guru (University of Nebraska, Lincoln), and Nathan C. Rice (University of Nebraska, Lincoln )
  2. Case Study: The Farming Subdivision as a Concept to Change Non-engineering Majors' Perception of Engineering [view paper] Dr. Tim Foutz P.E. (University of Georgia)
  3. Transitioning Students into BAE from a Common First-Year Engineering Curriculum - A Work in Progress [view paper] Dr. Alicia A. Modenbach (University of Kentucky) and Dr. Sue E. Nokes (University of Kentucky)
  4. To Change the World: Student Motivation for Pursuing a Degree in Agricultural or Biological Engineering [view paper] Dr. Jennifer Keshwani (University of Nebraska, Lincoln) and Evan Curtis (University of Nebraska, Lincoln)
  5. Enhancing Student Success by Combining Pre-enrollment Risk Prediction with Academic Analytics Data [view paper] Dr. D. Raj Raman (Iowa State University) and Dr. Amy L. Kaleita (Iowa State University)
There are currently 11 registrants interested in attending
Technical · Biomedical Division
Sun. June 25, 2017 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Room A122, Columbus Convention Center
There are currently 26 registrants interested in attending
Sun. June 25, 2017 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Room B241, Columbus Convention Center
Session Description

This session includes discussion of assessment using pre- and post- survey styles and identifies approaches to assessment in commonly challenging topic areas such as "soft skills" and engineering economy.

  1. Moderated by Dr. Jennifer Retherford P.E. and Dr. Rebekah Oulton P.E.
Papers Presented
  1. Assessment of Students’ Prior Knowledge and Learning in an Undergraduate Foundation Engineering Course [view paper] Dr. Simon Thomas Ghanat P.E. (The Citadel), Prof. James Kaklamanos (Merrimack College), Dr. Suresh Immanuel Selvaraj (University of Evansville), Dr. Corrie Walton-Macaulay (Bucknell University), and Dr. Matthew Sleep (Oregon Institute of Technology)
  2. Study of Pre- and Post-Course Knowledge Surveys in an Engineering Economy Course [view paper] Dr. Simon Thomas Ghanat P.E. (The Citadel) and Dr. Dimitra Michalaka (The Citadel)
  3. Application of Indirect and Direct Measures for Student Teamwork Outcome Assessment within an Undergraduate Civil Engineering Curriculum [view paper] Dr. William J. Davis P.E. (The Citadel), Dr. Simon Thomas Ghanat P.E. (The Citadel), Dr. Kweku Tekyi Brown (The Citadel), and Dr. Dimitra Michalaka (The Citadel)
  4. Challenges of a Professional Issues Course in Civil Engineering: Comparison Across Two Years [view paper] Dr. Angela R. Bielefeldt (University of Colorado, Boulder)
There are currently 29 registrants interested in attending
Technical · Computers in Education Division
Sun. June 25, 2017 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Room B231, Columbus Convention Center
Session Description

This session includes papers submitted to the CoED Division that represent unique topics and ideas.

  1. Moderated by Dr. Karen E. Irving and Dr. Carlotta A Berry
Papers Presented
  1. The essence of computational thinking and tools to promote it [view paper] Prof. Osman Yasar (State University of New York, Brockport), Dr. Jose Maliekal (The College at Brockport, State University of New York), Dr. Peter Veronesi (The College at Brockport - SUNY), and Dr. Leigh J Little (SUNY Brockport)
  2. Empowering Students with Self-Regulation in a Project-Based Embedded Systems Course [view paper] Dr. Jiawen Wang (University of Detroit Mercy), Prof. Chaomin Luo (University of Detroit Mercy), Wenbing Zhao (Cleveland State University), and Prof. Xinde Li (School of Automation, Southeast University)
  3. A Multidisciplinary Pilot Course on the Internet of Things: Curriculum Development Using Lean Startup Principles [view paper] Dr. Valerie Galluzzi (Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology), Dr. Carlotta A Berry (Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology), and Prof. Yosi Shibberu (Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology)
  4. Digitizing and Remediating Engineering Assessments: An Immersive and Transportable Faculty Development Workshop [view paper] Dr. Ronald F. DeMara P.E. (University of Central Florida), Dr. Baiyun Chen (University of Central Florida), Dr. Richard Hartshorne (University of Central Florida), and Mr. Ramtin Zand (University of Central Florida)
  5. Web-based Tools For Supporting Student-driven Capstone Design Team Formation [view paper] Mr. Varun Agrawal (Georgia Institute of Technology) and Dr. Amit Shashikant Jariwala (Georgia Institute of Technology)
There are currently 24 registrants interested in attending
Sun. June 25, 2017 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Room B141, Columbus Convention Center
Session Description

This session not used.

There are currently 4 registrants interested in attending
Business · Continuing Professional Development Division
Sun. June 25, 2017 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Marion , Hyatt Regency Columbus
Session Description

Free ticketed event
Meeting of the CPDD board.

There are currently 15 registrants interested in attending
Technical · Design in Engineering Education Division
Sun. June 25, 2017 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Room A113, Columbus Convention Center
  1. Moderated by Dr. Alexandra Coso Strong
Papers Presented
  1. A Skills-focused Approach to Teaching Design Fundamentals to Large Numbers of Students and Its Effect on Engineering Design Self-efficacy [view paper] Dr. William H. Guilford (University of Virginia)
  2. Assessment of a Novel Learning Block Model for Engineering Design Skill Development: A Case Example for Engineering Design Interviewing [view paper] Maria R. Young (University of Michigan), Dr. Shanna R. Daly (University of Michigan), Dr. Sara Lynn Hoffman (University of Michigan), Prof. Kathleen H. Sienko (University of Michigan), and Madeline A. Gilleran (University of Michigan)
  3. Designettes in Capstone: Impact of Early Design Experiences in Capstone Education with Emphasis on Depth of Design Process Content [view paper] Lt. Col. Cory Cooper (United States Air Force Academy), Dr. Daniel D. Jensen (United States Air Force Academy), and Dr. Michael Lawrence Anderson P.E. (United States Air Force Academy)
  4. Embracing Ambiguity: A Framework for Promoting Iterative Design Thinking Approaches in Engineering and Design Curricula [view paper] Annie Abell (Ohio State University) and Kelly DeVore (Columbus College of Art and Design)
  5. Iterating on Students' Perceptions of Iteration in the Design Process: An Exploratory Study [view paper] Steven Eric Meyer (Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering) and Dr. Alexandra Coso Strong (Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering)
  6. plus 1 more paper
There are currently 40 registrants interested in attending
Technical · Educational Research and Methods Division
Sun. June 25, 2017 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Room C160A, Columbus Convention Center
  1. Moderated by Ms. Katherine M Ehlert and Dr. Nathan McNeill
Papers Presented
  1. Making Identities: Understanding the Factors that Lead Young Adults to Identify with the Maker Movement [view paper] Steven Weiner (School for the Future of Innovation in Society, Arizona State University), Dr. Micah Lande (Arizona State University), and Dr. Shawn S. Jordan (Arizona State University, Polytechnic campus)
  2. Making Connections: Challenging the Perceived Homogeneity of Making [view paper] Dr. Gina Navoa Svarovsky (University of Notre Dame), Dr. Marjorie B. Bequette (Science Museum of Minnesota), and Lauren Causey (Science Museum of Minnesota)
  3. Situated Cognition Genres: A Situated Learning Approach for Examining Informal Learning in an Online Community of Makers [view paper] Dr. Aditya Johri (George Mason University)
  4. Makers as Adaptive Experts-in-Training: How Maker Design Practices Could Lead to the Engineers of the Future [view paper] James Larson (Arizona State University), Dr. Micah Lande (Arizona State University), Dr. Shawn S. Jordan (Arizona State University, Polytechnic campus), and Steven Weiner (Arizona State University, Polytechnic campus)
There are currently 47 registrants interested in attending
Technical · Educational Research and Methods Division
Sun. June 25, 2017 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Room C160B, Columbus Convention Center
  1. Moderated by Dr. Kelsey Joy Rodgers and Mr. Nelson S Pearson
Papers Presented
  1. Beyond the Interpretive: Finding Meaning in Qualitative Data [view paper] Dr. Elliot P. Douglas (University of Florida)
  2. Student Perceptions on Learning - Inside and Outside Classrooms [view paper] Miss Sreyoshi Bhaduri (Virginia Polytechnic and State University) and Dr. Holly M. Matusovich (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
  3. Mindful Methodology: A transparent dialogue on Adapting Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis for Engineering Education Research [view paper] Dr. Adam Kirn (University of Nevada, Reno), Dr. Allison Godwin (Purdue University, West Lafayette (College of Engineering)), Dr. Cheryl Cass (North Carolina State University), Dr. Monique S. Ross (Florida International University), and Dr. James L. Huff (Harding University)
  4. The Hidden Person within the Frustrated Student: An Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis of a Student's Experience in a Programming Course [view paper] Dr. James L. Huff (Harding University) and Mr. H. Ronald Clements (Harding University)
  5. The benefits of ethnographic research in exploring new intervention in STEM higher education programs [view paper] Prof. Diana Jaleh Arya (University of California, Santa Barbara), Ms. Noreen Balos (University of California, Santa Barbara), Dr. Maria Teresa Napoli (University of California, Santa Barbara), and Dr. Elizabeth Sciaky (University of California, Santa Barbara)
There are currently 50 registrants interested in attending