Online Session Locator

Find Sessions

Technical · Division for Experimentation & Lab-Oriented Studies
Sun. June 25, 2017 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Room B144, Columbus Convention Center
Session Description

This session highlights experiments for teaching mechanical engineering concepts.

  1. Moderated by Dr. Sally J. Pardue
Papers Presented
  1. Method for a Low Cost Hydrokinetic Test Platform: An Open Source Water Flume [view paper] Ryan Curtis Darfler (California State University, Maritime University) and Dr. William W. Tsai (California State University, Maritime Academy)
  2. Miniaturized Inexpensive Hands-On Fluid Mechanics Laboratory Kits for Remote Online Learning [view paper] Mr. Jackie Starks (Tennessee State University), Mr. Fletcher Ray Hendrickson (Tennessee State University ), Fatemeh Hadi (Tennessee State University ), and Dr. Matthew J. Traum (Engineer Inc)
  3. Optimizing Efficiency and Effectiveness in a Mechanical Engineering Laboratory using Focused Modules [view paper] Dr. Jeffrey A. Donnell (Georgia Institute of Technology), Mr. Philip Varney (Georgia Institute of Technology), Dr. David MacNair (Georgia Institute of Technology), and Prof. Aldo A. Ferri (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  4. Manipulation Matters: Isolating the Impact of Lecture vs. Lab Experience in an Undergraduate Engineering Controls Class [view paper] Dr. Dustyn Roberts P.E. (University of Delaware) and D. R. Haidar (University of Delaware)
There are currently 27 registrants interested in attending
Sun. June 25, 2017 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Harrison, Hyatt Regency Columbus
Session Description

A convening of the First-Year Programs Division Executive Board to conduct board business.

There are currently 21 registrants interested in attending
Technical · First-Year Programs Division
Sun. June 25, 2017 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Room A211, Columbus Convention Center
Session Description

A "Birds of a Feather" session is an informal meet up where attendees can get together and discuss shared interests without a pre-designated agenda or formal program. Feel free to come, break the ice and meet new people, and get energized for an exciting group of First-Year Programs sessions at this year's Annual Conference!

For those interested in: New Members
  1. Moderated by Dr. Cory Brozina and Dr. Jessica A Kuczenski
There are currently 35 registrants interested in attending
Technical · Computing & Information Technology Division
Sun. June 25, 2017 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Room B240, Columbus Convention Center
Session Description

This session addresses the curricular issues in computing and information technology programs.

  1. Moderated by Dr. Afsaneh Minaie and Dr. Reza Sanati-Mehrizy
Papers Presented
  1. Rethinking ABET Accreditation of Computer Science Degree Programs [view paper] Prof. Gene Lee Fisher Ph.D. (California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo)
  2. Fun, Innovative Computer Science Activities for the Classroom and Outreach [view paper] Dr. Stephany Coffman-Wolph (West Virginia University Institute of Technology)
  3. Online Programming System for Code Analysis and Activity Tracking [view paper] Tian Qiu (Purdue University), Mr. Mengshi Feng (Purdue University), Mr. Sitian Lu (Purdue University), Mr. Zhuofan Li (Affiliation unknown), Mr. Yudi Wu (Affiliation unknown), Dr. Carla B. Zoltowski (Purdue University), and Dr. Yung-Hsiang Lu (Purdue University)
  4. Concurrent Credit: K-12 Outreach, Recruiting, or Both? [view paper] Prof. Lorri J Barnett (Purdue Polytechnic, Anderson) and Prof. Dennis O. Owen (Purdue University)
  5. Three-Dimensional Obstetric Ultrasound for the Developing World [view paper] Mr. Dennis K. Njeru (Utah Valley University and Novarad Corporation) and Dr. Afsaneh Minaie (Utah Valley University)
  6. plus 1 more paper
There are currently 17 registrants interested in attending
Technical · Pre-College Engineering Education Division
Sun. June 25, 2017 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Room A125, Columbus Convention Center
Session Description

Authors will present results from various summer programs promoting engineering education engagement.

For those interested in: Broadening Participation in Engineering and Engineering Technology and K-12
  1. Moderated by Ms. Liesl Hotaling
Papers Presented
  1. Evaluation of the Impact of a Summer STEM program on Participant’s Perception and Knowledge of STEM Careers (Evaluation) [view paper] Dr. Kimberlyn Gray (West Virginia University Inst. of Tech.) and Dr. Stephany Coffman-Wolph (West Virginia University Inst. of Tech.)
  2. A Summer STEM Camp for Girls [view paper] Dr. Afrin Naz (West Virginia University Institute of Technology) and Dr. Mingyu Lu (West Virginia University Institute of Technology)
  3. An Integrated Approach to Promoting STEM among High School Students (Evaluation) [view paper] Dr. Bin (Brenda) Zhou P.E. (Central Connecticut State University), Ms. Sharon P Okoye (Connecticut Department of Transportation), and Ms. Nancy Bryant (CT Department of Transportation)
  4. Design, Code, Build, Test: Development of an Experiential Learning Summer Engineering and Computer Science Outreach Program for High School Students (Evaluation) [view paper] Dr. Sharnnia Artis (University of California, Irvine) and Dr. Gregory N. Washington (University of California, Irvine)
  5. Motivation Factors for Middle and High School Students in Summer Robotics Program (Fundamental) [view paper] Dr. Michele Miller (Campbell University), Dr. Nina Mahmoudian (Michigan Technological University), Ms. Saeedeh Ziaeefard (Michigan Technological University), Dr. Mo Rastgaar (Michigan Tech), and Micah R. Koller (Michigan Technological University)
There are currently 50 registrants interested in attending
NOTE: The session information below is the most current information and differs from the printed program guide.
Technical · Manufacturing Division
Sun. June 25, 2017 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
There are currently 2 registrants interested in attending
Technical · Mechanical Engineering Division
Sun. June 25, 2017 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Room B246, Columbus Convention Center
Session Description

ME Division Tech Session 11

For those interested in: Academia-Industry Connections, Broadening Participation in Engineering and Engineering Technology, and New Members
  1. Moderated by Dr. Kenneth W. Van Treuren
Papers Presented
  1. The Sagan Research Project for Exploring Statistical Parameters of Typical Mechanical Properties [view paper] Dr. Xiaobin Le P.E. (Wentworth Institute of Technology), Prof. Richard L. Roberts (Wentworth Institute of Technology), Mr. Herb Connors (Affiliation unknown), Prof. Vitaliy Victorovich Saykin (Wentworth Institute of Technology), and Mr. Mohammed Khalid Alhuwayrini ()
  2. The Development of a Freshman Engineering Research Program [view paper] Michelle Audrey Pang (Sandia National Laboratories), Dr. Carolyn Conner Seepersad (University of Texas, Austin), and Dr. Sheldon Landsberger (University of Texas, Austin, Department of Mechanical Engineering)
  3. Providing Hands-On Context to Frames and Machines Analysis [view paper] Dr. Robert J. Prins (James Madison University)
  4. Design and Implementation of an Aspirational Ethics Laboratory Course [view paper] Dr. Timothy A. Doughty (University of Portland), Dr. Heather Dillon (University of Portland), Dr. Ken Lulay P.E. (University of Portland), Dr. Karen Elizabeth Eifler (University of Portland), and Zoë Yi Yin Hensler (University of Portland)
There are currently 28 registrants interested in attending
Technical · Minorities in Engineering Division
Sun. June 25, 2017 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Room B242-243, Columbus Convention Center
  1. Moderated by Dr. Courtney S Smith-Orr
Papers Presented
  1. Preliminary Findings Using Growth Mindset and Belonging Interventions in a Freshman Engineering Class [view paper] Dr. Jinny Rhee (San Jose State University), Prof. Camille Johnson (San Jose State University), and Dr. Clifton M. Oyamot Jr. (San Jose State University)
  2. Physics Identity Promotes Alternative Careers for First-Generation College Students in Engineering [view paper] Dina Verdín (Purdue University, West Lafayette (College of Engineering)) and Dr. Allison Godwin (Purdue University, West Lafayette (College of Engineering))
  3. Investigating the Effect of Freshman Minority Engineering Student Participation in a Minority Summer Bridge Program on Engineering Self-Efficacy and Early Academic Success at a Predominantly-White Institution [view paper] Dr. Javon Marcell Adams (North Carolina State University) and Mr. James Samuel Carter III (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
  4. Enculturation of Diverse Students to the Engineering Practices through First-Year Engineering Experiences [view paper] Dr. Jacques C. Richard (Texas A&M University), Dr. So Yoon Yoon (Texas A&M University), Dr. Noemi V. Mendoza Diaz (Texas A&M University), and Dr. Tanya Dugat Wickliff (Texas A&M University)
There are currently 44 registrants interested in attending
Technical · Multidisciplinary Engineering Division
Sun. June 25, 2017 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Room B145, Columbus Convention Center
Session Description

This session features papers on blending curricula, creating shared departments, and imparting benefits to students through collaborative research and design experiences.

  1. Moderated by Mr. Alex Pugnali
Papers Presented
  1. EE and ME – Together Again: Forging a BSE from BSEE and BSME Programs [view paper] Dr. Dennis A. Silage (Temple University) and Dr. Keyanoush Sadeghipour (Temple University)
  2. Establishment of Innovative Shared Departments to Advance Interdisciplinary Education [view paper] Dr. Ronald S. Harichandran (University of New Haven), Dr. Brian T. Kench (University of New Haven), Prof. Summer J. McGee (University of New Haven), Dr. Michael A. Collura P.E. (University of New Haven), Dr. Jean Nocito-Gobel (University of New Haven), and Dr. Charles David Skipton (University of New Haven)
  3. Benefits for Undergraduates from Engagement in an Interdisciplinary Environmental Monitoring Research and Education Lab [view paper] Debarati Basu (Virginia Tech), Mr. Daniel S. Brogan (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University), Thomas G. Westfall (Virginia Tech), Mr. James Edward Taylor (Affiliation unknown), Ms. Serena Lise Emanuel (Virginia Tech), Mr. Mathew Verghese (Virginia Tech), Nick Falls (Virginia Tech), and Dr. Vinod K. Lohani (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
  4. Does Interdisciplinary Collaboration Alter Student Perceptions of their Disciplines? A Case Study of a User-Centerd Design Experience for Mechanical Engineering and Early Childhood Education Students [view paper] Prof. Jenni Buckley (University of Delaware), Dr. Amy Trauth-Nare (University of Delaware), Dr. Lynn Jensen Worden (University of Delaware), and Dr. Jennifer Gallo-Fox (Affiliation unknown)
  5. Fostering Disciplines' Understanding among Design and Construction Students through a Design-Build Senior Project [view paper] Dr. Ghada M. Gad (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona), Dr. Jinsung Cho (California State Polytechnic University Pomona), and Dr. Giuseppe Lomiento (Cal Poly Pomona)
There are currently 27 registrants interested in attending
Technical · New Engineering Educators Division
Sun. June 25, 2017 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Room B244-245, Columbus Convention Center
Session Description

Actively engaging students can be a very challenging task for a new engineering educator. The papers in this session include describing a workshop for effectively engaging students in a STEM classroom, using simple active learning techniques in electrical and computer engineering courses, and developing faculty learning communities for encouraging innovative teaching.

For those interested in: New Members
  1. Moderated by Dr. Vimal Kumar Viswanathan and Dr. Clifton B. Farnsworth P.E.
Papers Presented
  1. A Model Workshop for Helping New Faculty Engage Students in the STEM Classroom [view paper] Dr. Clifton B. Farnsworth (Brigham Young University), Dr. Donna Harp Ziegenfuss (University of Utah), and Dr. Matthew W. Roberts (Southern Utah University)
  2. No Excuses: Use of Simple Active Learning in Electrical and Computer Engineering [view paper] Dr. Samuel J. Dickerson (University of Pittsburgh), Dr. Renee M. Clark (University of Pittsburgh), and Anita Jain ()
  3. Profiles of Participation Outcomes in Faculty Learning Communities [view paper] Dr. Margret Hjalmarson (George Mason University), Daria Gerasimova (George Mason University), and Prof. Jill K. Nelson (George Mason University)
There are currently 53 registrants interested in attending
Technical · Women in Engineering Division
Sun. June 25, 2017 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Room C171 , Columbus Convention Center
  1. Moderated by Dr. MaryAnn C. Hellrigel
Papers Presented
  1. Following in the Footsteps of Distinguished Leaders in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM): Narratives of the Next Generation of Young People Preserving key Oral Histories of our Societal History [view paper] Ms. Kelsey Morgan Irvin (University of Missouri, Columbia), Ms. Elizabeth Hiteshue (Bain & Company), Samantha Laurel Swanson (Affiliation unknown), Ms. Caroline Missouri Wochnick (Augsburg College), Ms. Hannah Bech (AmeriCorps VISTA), Ms. Amanda Marie Kapetanakis (Augsburg College), Dr. Mary Yvonne Lanzerotti (Air Force Institute of Technology), Major Derrick Langley (Space and Missile Center, Enterprise Ground Services Office (SMC/ADZS)), Prof. Michael Geselowitz (IEEE History Center at Stevens Institute of Technology), Dr. MaryAnn C. Hellrigel (IEEE, IEEE History Center), and Dr. Gregory Alan Good (American Institute of Physics)
  2. Gendered Words in U.S. Engineering Recruitment Documents [view paper] Dr. Agnes G. d'Entremont (University of British Columbia, Vancouver), Dr. Hannah Gustafson (University of British Columbia), Katherine A. Lyon (University of British Columbia ), Dr. Jonathan Verrett (University of British Columbia), Dr. Kerry Greer (Department of Sociology, University of British Columbia), and Mr. Atif Shoukat Ali (University of British Columbia)
  3. Girls Who Draft: A STEM Outreach Initiative [view paper] Dr. Ali Ahmad (Northwestern State University) and Miss Jerie Pedescleaux (Northwestern State University)
  4. Overcoming Difficulties in Research Statement Preparation for the Academic Job Search: Expansion of a Peer-Focused Professional Development Program [view paper] Ms. Kaitlin I Tyler (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Mrs. Yanfen Li (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Ms. Nicole D. Jackson (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Wan-Ting Chen (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), Chaoyang Liu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), and Prof. Rohit Bhargava (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  5. Women Engineers in Entrepreneurship: An Alternative Pathway [view paper] Mrs. Lesley Cremeans (Texas Tech University) and Dr. Audra N. Morse P.E. (Michigan Technological University)
  6. plus 1 more paper
There are currently 38 registrants interested in attending
Panel · Community Engagement Division
Sun. June 25, 2017 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Room A115, Columbus Convention Center
Papers Presented
  1. Engagement in Practice: A Process for Creating a New “Council’s Own” Junior Girl Scout Badge in Mechanical Engineering [view paper] Ms. Morgan Stewart (Sealed Air Corporation), Dr. Katherine Fu (Georgia Institute of Technology), Dr. Charlotte Marr de Vries (Pennsylvania State University, Erie), Laura Jacobson (OM Partners), Dr. Jacquelyn Kay Nagel (James Madison University), Kathy Jacobson (Lockheed Martin, Retired), and Ms. Allison Mae Hughes (Girl Scouts of Greater Atlanta)
  2. Engagement in Practice: Outreach Program to Introduce Computer Science to Middle School Students [view paper] Mr. Sifat Islam (Florida Atlantic University), Dr. Ravi T. Shankar (Florida Atlantic University), Ms. Iris Minor (Florida Atlantic University), Dr. Susanne I Lapp (Florida Atlantic University ), and Dr. Dilys Schoorman (Florida Atlantic University)
  3. Engagement in Practice: Successes Gleaned from the St. Elmo Brady STEM Academy [view paper] Dr. Jerrod A Henderson (University of Houston), Mr. Ricky P Greer (University of Houston), Prof. Ryan G. Summers (University of North Dakota), and Mr. Jason W. Morphew (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  4. Engagement in Practice: University & K-12 Partnership with Robotics Outreach [view paper] Mr. Ralph Rivera (University of Florida), Dr. Christina Gardner-McCune (University of Florida), and Mr. Darryl Bryant McCune II (University of Florida)
  5. Engagement in Practice: Unlocking STEM as a Career Choice for Middle School Females in a Rural School District [view paper] Dr. Nirmala Prakash (Florida Atlantic University) and Ms. Rachel Tobillo (Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine at Florida Atlantic University)
There are currently 20 registrants interested in attending
Business · ASEE Board of Directors
Sun. June 25, 2017 7:45 AM to 8:45 AM
Board of Directors Meeting Room - Eisenman, Columbus Convention Center
Session Description

ASEE Finance Committee Meeting

There are currently 25 registrants interested in attending
Business · ASEE Board of Directors
Sun. June 25, 2017 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Board of Directors Meeting Room - Eisenman, Columbus Convention Center
Session Description

2016-2017 ASEE Board of Directors Meeting

There are currently 35 registrants interested in attending
Hq · ASEE Headquarters
Sun. June 25, 2017 7:00 AM to 7:00 PM
Exhibit Hall A & B , Columbus Convention Center
There are currently 51 registrants interested in attending
Hq · ASEE Headquarters
Sun. June 25, 2017 7:00 AM to 7:00 PM
Exhibit Hall A & B , Columbus Convention Center
There are currently 11 registrants interested in attending
Sun. June 25, 2017 7:00 AM to 11:30 AM
TBD
Hq · ASEE Headquarters
Sun. June 25, 2017 7:00 AM to 7:45 AM
Hyatt Regency South Foyer, Hyatt Regency Columbus
Session Description

Start your day with a renewing stretch and meditation class!

Join your friends and colleagues as we jump-start our day.

(Mats and exercise clothes are not required.)

There are currently 22 registrants interested in attending
Hq · ASEE Headquarters
Sun. June 25, 2017 7:00 AM to 7:00 PM
Exhibit Hall A&B Foyer, Columbus Convention Center
Session Description

We’re excited to announce that this year at our annual conference, for the first time, ASEE will unveil a Living Wall.

Each year at the conference attendees will contribute their thoughts to the wall, by writing a response to a particular question or idea.

The Wall will be preserved and displayed from year to year, growing bigger and bigger, and serving as a historical document of our conference attendees’ insights, ruminations, and reflections.

We hope you’ll take a few moments to leave your legacy on the Wall, located in the Exhibit Hall.

There are currently 9 registrants interested in attending
Sun. June 25, 2017 8:45 AM to 1:00 PM
Room A110 , Columbus Convention Center
There are currently 37 registrants interested in attending
Hq · ASEE Headquarters
Sun. June 25, 2017 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Room A112, Columbus Convention Center
Session Description

Pre-K teacher workshop.

There are currently 9 registrants interested in attending
NOTE: The session information below is the most current information and differs from the printed program guide.
Business · ASEE Headquarters
Sun. June 25, 2017 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Morrow, Hyatt Regency Columbus
Session Description

Requested business meeting for Sheryl Sorby

Business · ASEE Headquarters
Sun. June 25, 2017 8:30 AM to 3:00 PM
Union A, Hyatt Regency Columbus
Session Description

Ticketed event: $60.00
Associate Deans Meeting brought to you by the Undergraduate Experience Committee.
Topical discussion of current issues in undergraduate education administration.

There are currently 44 registrants interested in attending
Sun. June 25, 2017 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Delaware B, Hyatt Regency Columbus
Session Description

This session features papers submitted to the ASEE Diversity Committee paper track focusing on engineering workforce culture, climate and possibilities for change in both industry and academia.

For those interested in: Academia-Industry Connections, Advocacy and Policy, and Broadening Participation in Engineering and Engineering Technology
  1. Moderated by Dr. Adrienne Minerick
Papers Presented
  1. Climate Control: Gender and Racial Bias in Engineering? [view paper] Dr. Su Li (U. C. Hastings, College of the Law), Dr. Roberta Rincon (Society of Women Engineers), and Prof. joan Chalmers Williams (University of California, Hastings College of the Law)
  2. Engineering Faculty Perceptions of Diversity in the Classroom [view paper] Dr. Kelly J Cross (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign) and Dr. Stephanie Cutler (Pennsylvania State University, University Park)
  3. Making the Invisible Visible: Exploring Cultural Differences of Faculty Working on a Multicultural Team [view paper] Ms. Sevinj Iskandarova (James Madison University) and Dr. Oris Griffin (James Madison University)
  4. Career Arcs that Blend Industry, Government and Military Service with Faculty Experiences to Increase Diversity in the Engineering Professoriate [view paper] Prof. Rebecca A Bates (Minnesota State University, Mankato), Dr. Erick C Jones (University of Texas, Arlington), and Dr. Alan A. Arnold (AAAS Science and Technology Fellow at the National Science Foundation )
There are currently 36 registrants interested in attending
Technical · Biological & Agricultural Division
Sun. June 25, 2017 9:45 AM to 11:15 AM
Room B143, Columbus Convention Center
Session Description

This session will focus on various curricular and co-curricular approaches to enhance student learning. The session will start with a special keynote talk by Dr. Lisa Wilken, the 2017 Biological and Agricultural Engineering Division Award Winner for Early Achievement in Education.

For those interested in: New Members
  1. Moderated by Dr. Deepak R Keshwani
Papers Presented
  1. Service Learning in Biological and Agricultural Engineering: Journeys in Community Engagement [view paper] Dr. Marybeth Lima P.E. (Louisiana State University) and Dr. Ann D. Christy P.E. (Ohio State University)
  2. Studio Biology For Engineers: Lessons Learned [view paper] Dr. Christopher Josh Ramey (Colorado School of Mines), Dr. Judy Schoonmaker (Colorado School of Mines), and Sarah M. Ryan (Colorado School of Mines)
  3. Design of Argumentation Techniques for Learning Engineering Statics [view paper] Dr. Tim Foutz P.E. (University of Georgia) and Christopher Ward (Affiliation unknown)
  4. Student ePortfolios for Undergraduate Professional Development: A Comparison of Two Programs [view paper] Dr. Ann D.. Christy (Ohio State University) and Dr. Oladiran Fasina (Auburn University)
There are currently 38 registrants interested in attending
Technical · Biomedical Division
Sun. June 25, 2017 9:45 AM to 11:15 AM
Room A122, Columbus Convention Center
  1. Moderated by Dr. Timothy E. Allen and Dr. Marcia Pool
Papers Presented
  1. Impact of biomechanics-based activities on situational and individual interest among K-12 students [view paper] Prof. Carrie A Francis (University of Northwestern-St. Paul), Mr. Joseph E Michaelis (University of Wisconsin, Madison), Mr. Samuel Alberto Acuña (University of Wisconsin–Madison), and Dr. Joseph Towles (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
  2. Bioengineering Experience for High School Science Teachers [view paper] Mr. Sam Dreyer (University of Illinois at Chicago), Dr. Miiri Kotche (University of Illinois at Chicago), Dr. Jennifer Olson (University of Illinois at Chicago ), and Ms. Andria Shyjka (University of Illinois at Chicago)
  3. The best of both worlds: an integrated online/on-site Master’s program in biomedical engineering [view paper] Dr. Eileen Haase PhD (Johns Hopkins University) and Dr. Elizabeth A Logsdon (Johns Hopkins University)
There are currently 38 registrants interested in attending
Sun. June 25, 2017 9:45 AM to 11:15 AM
Room B241, Columbus Convention Center
Session Description

Instructional duties in many civil engineering departments are shared among tenure-track faculty, non-tenure-track faculty, and teaching assistants. The papers in this session provide innovative approaches to mentoring, training, and coordinating this diverse group of personnel to achieve a cohesive department with a shared goal of providing a quality engineering education.

  1. Moderated by Prof. Michelle Marincel Payne and Dr. Kristen L. Sanford Bernhardt P.E.
Papers Presented
  1. Development of a Training Workshop for Undergraduate Mentor TAs in an Introductory Engineering Course [view paper] Dr. Tanya Kunberger (Florida Gulf Coast University), Dr. Chris Geiger (Florida Gulf Coast University), and Dr. Jackie Greene (Florida Gulf Coast University)
  2. Impact of Undergraduate Teaching Fellows Embedded in Key Undergraduate Engineering Courses [view paper] Dr. Molly A McVey (University of Kansas), Dr. Caroline R. Bennett P.E. (University of Kansas), Jae Hwan Kim (University of Kansas), and Miss Alexandra Self (University of Kansas)
  3. Non-Tenure Track Faculty Professional Development Opportunities [view paper] Dr. Ronald W. Welch (The Citadel), Dr. Robert J. Rabb P.E. (The Citadel), and Dr. Kevin C Bower P.E. (The Citadel)
  4. Teaching Model as a Living Document [view paper] Col. Brad Wambeke (United States Military Academy), Dr. Brock E. Barry (U.S. Military Academy), and Lt. Col. Jakob C Bruhl P.E. (U.S. Military Academy)
  5. Growing and Training Effective Faculty [view paper] Dr. Ronald W. Welch (The Citadel), Ally Kindel Martin (The Citadel), Dr. Robert J. Rabb P.E. (The Citadel), and Dr. Kevin C Bower PE (The Citadel)
There are currently 55 registrants interested in attending
Technical · Computers in Education Division
Sun. June 25, 2017 9:45 AM to 11:15 AM
Room B231, Columbus Convention Center
Session Description

This session includes papers submitted to the CoED division focusing on the usage of new and novel technology, including Big Data Analysis, in the classroom.

  1. Moderated by Dr. Ahmed S. Khan and Dr. Connie Justice
Papers Presented
  1. In Support of Student Academic Success with Technology: The Student View [view paper] Prof. Susan L. Miertschin (University of Houston, College of Technology (MERGED MEMBERSHIP WITH COE)), Dr. Barbara Louise Stewart (University of Houston), and Dr. Carole E. Goodson (University of Houston (CoT))
  2. Is the Answer Reasonable or Ridiculous? Common Factors among Students Who Display High Engineering Intuition on Technology-aided Solutions [view paper] Dr. Elif Miskioglu (Bucknell University) and Prof. Kaela Mae Martin (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Prescott)
  3. A Comparative Study for Determining the Impact of Simulation-based, Hands-on and Feedback Mechanisms on Students’ Learning in Engineering Technology and Computer Networking Programs [view paper] Dr. M T Taher ( ), Dr. Usman Ghani (Robert Morris University), and Dr. Ahmed S. Khan (DeVry University, Addison)
  4. Adaptive Learning: The Premise, Promise, and Pitfalls [view paper] Mr. Petr Johanes (Stanford University) and Dr. Larry Lagerstrom (Stanford University)
  5. Using Audio to Train Pace in a Virtual Environment [view paper] Dr. Ali Ahmad (Northwestern State University of Louisiana)
There are currently 34 registrants interested in attending
Sun. June 25, 2017 9:45 AM to 11:15 AM
Room B141, Columbus Convention Center
Session Description

Innovations in construction education techniques. Presentations on advanced Building Information Modeling (BIM), teaching sustainability concepts, and using simulation and safety.

  1. Moderated by Dr. Saeed Rokooei and Dr. Pranshoo Solanki P.E.
Papers Presented
  1. An Innovative Way to Teach Sustainability Concepts in Construction Materials Course [view paper] Dr. Pranshoo Solanki P.E. (Illinois State University)
  2. Developing and Assessing a Safety Training Module to Reduce the Risk of Cave-ins in the Construction Industry [view paper] Mr. Eddie Rivera Olivencia (University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez), Dr. Carla Lopez del Puerto (University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez), Dr. Jose L. Perdomo (University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez), and Dr. Antonio A. Gonzalez-Quevedo P.E. (University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez)
  3. Integrating Sustainability into Construction Education [view paper] Ms. Jamie R. Metzinger (Purdue University), Dr. Jessica Anderson Cabral (Purdue University), Prof. Bradley Louis Benhart (Purdue University), Ms. Patti Morgan (Purdue University), and Mr. Scott Douglas Santon (Purdue University)
  4. Introducing an Advanced Building Information Modeling Course in Construction Management Programs [view paper] Dr. Yilei Huang (South Dakota State University)
  5. Simulation as Supplementary Tool in Construction Management Education [view paper] Dr. Saeed Rokooei (University of Nebraska, Lincoln at Omaha), Dr. James D. Goedert Ph.D., P.E. (University of Nebraska, Durham), and Dr. Asregedew Kassa Woldesenbet (University of Nebraska, Lincoln at Omaha)
There are currently 15 registrants interested in attending
Technical · Design in Engineering Education Division
Sun. June 25, 2017 9:45 AM to 11:15 AM
Room A113, Columbus Convention Center
  1. Moderated by Prof. Susannah Howe
Papers Presented
  1. A Case Study Approach for Understanding the Impact of Team Selection on the Effectiveness of Multidisciplinary Capstone Teams [view paper] Dr. Mark W. Steiner (University of Central Florida) and Mr. Kurt Stephen Stresau (University of Central Florida)
  2. Digital Prototyping by Multidisciplinary Teams [view paper] Mr. James M. Leake (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Prof. David Weightman MDesRCA IDSA (University of Illinois,Urbana-Champaign), and Ms. Baigalmaa Batmunkh (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign )
  3. Managing Interdisciplinary Senior Design with Nuclear Applications [view paper] Dr. Tristan Utschig (Kennesaw State University), Dr. Sandip Das (Kennesaw State University), Dr. Valmiki Sooklal (Kennesaw State University), and Dr. Eduardo Farfan (Kennesaw State University)
  4. Moving Towards Individual Competence From Group Work in Transdisciplinary Education [view paper] Dr. Colin M. Gray (Purdue University, West Lafayette), Dr. Marisa Exter (Purdue University, West Lafayette (College of Engineering)), and Mrs. Terri S. Krause (Purdue University, West Lafayette (College of Engineering))
  5. The Impact of Professional Communications Training on Teamwork and Leadership Skills for Engineering Capstone Teams [view paper] Dr. Todd W. Polk (University of Texas, Dallas), Prof. Margaret Garnett Smallwood (University of Texas, Dallas), Dr. Jeanne Sluder (Affiliation unknown), Dr. Robert Hart P.E. (University of Texas, Dallas), and Dr. Joe Pacheco Jr. (University of Texas, Dallas)
  6. plus 1 more paper
There are currently 79 registrants interested in attending

Registration closed

» Online registration is currently closed