Online Session Locator

Find Sessions

Technical · Energy Conversion and Conservation Division
Sun. June 25, 2017 11:30 AM to 1:00 PM
Room B143, Columbus Convention Center
Session Description

Free ticketed event

  1. Moderated by Dr. Glenn T. Wrate P.E. and Dr. Maddalena Fanelli
Papers Presented
  1. An Experimental Study on the PV Systems' Contribution on Lowering the Demand Charge [view paper] Mr. Jonathan Michael Newton (John Brown University), Mr. Harrison Lee Hosteter (John Brown University), and Dr. Ted Song (John Brown University)
  2. A Capstone Project: Assessment of Energy Savings from Retuning of Air Handlers [view paper] Dr. Hayrettin Bora Karayaka (Western Carolina University), Mr. Trevor Parrish (Western Carolina University), and Dr. Robert D. Adams (Western Carolina University)
  3. Introductory Vehicle Energy Systems Instruction Initial Experiences and Development [view paper] Prof. David McDonald P.E. (Lake Superior State University)
  4. Developing Relevant and Practical Projects for a Senior Capstone Thermal Fluids Design Course [view paper] Dr. Frank Wicks (Union College)
  5. Embedding Global Energy Education into Engineering Technology Curricula: The Development and Implementation of Green Energy and Sustainability ET Minor [view paper] Dr. Irina Nicoleta Ciobanescu Husanu (Drexel University) and Dr. Richard Chiou (Drexel University )
There are currently 19 registrants interested in attending
Poster · Biomedical Engineering Division
Tue. June 27, 2017 11:30 AM to 1:00 PM
Exhibit Hall A & B, Columbus Convention Center
Papers Presented
  1. Board # 8 :#FunTimesWithTheTA—A Series of Fun Supplementary Lessons for Introductory Level Biomedical Instrumentation Students (Work in Progress) [view paper] Mr. Orlando Sanguinette Hoilett (Purdue University), Mr. Asem Farooq Aboelzahab (Purdue University), Erica Amanda Layow (Purdue University), Dr. Jacqueline Callihan Linnes (Purdue University), and Prof. Chi Hwan Lee (Purdue University)
  2. Board # 11 :A Team Leader Model for Biomedical Engineering Design Team Project-Definition Training and Scalable Clinical Observation (Work in Progress) [view paper] Dr. Elizabeth A. Logsdon (Johns Hopkins University), Dr. Robert Allen P.E. (Johns Hopkins University), Mr. Nicholas J. Durr (Johns Hopkins University), and Dr. Hien Nguyen (Johns Hopkins University)
  3. Board # 14 :Development and Implementation of a New Hands-on Freshman Engineering Design Course that Promotes Inclusiveness and Retention (Work in Progress) [view paper] Dr. Tracy Jane Puccinelli (University of Wisconsin, Madison) and Ms. Carla Winsor (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
  4. Board # 5 :Implementation of a Master's in Translational Medicine (MTM) Program at The City College of New York (Work in Progress) [view paper] Mr. Jeffrey Stock Garanich Ph.D. (The City College of New York) and Dr. Lola A. Brown (The City College of New York)
  5. Board # 12 : Toy Adaptation in Undergraduate Education and Outreach: An Initial Examination into Participant Experience and Perceptions (Work in Progress) [view paper] Ms. Molly Y. Mollica (University of Washington), Dr. Heather A. Feldner (University of Washington), Dr. Anat Caspi (University of Washington ), Dr. Katherine M. Steele (University of Washington), and Dr. Dianne Grayce Hendricks (University of Washington)
  6. plus 13 more papers
There are currently 64 registrants interested in attending
Technical · Entrepreneurship & Engineering Innovation Division
Tue. June 27, 2017 3:15 PM to 4:45 PM
Room B234, Columbus Convention Center
  1. Moderated by Dr. Nathalie Duval-Couetil and Mr. Nicholas D. Fila
Papers Presented
  1. Negotiations and Play [view paper] Dr. Curtis Abel (Worcester Polytechnic Institute) and Kristin Boudreau (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
  2. Integration of Entrepreneurship in a First-Year Engineering Course [view paper] Dr. Liang Li Wu (University of California, Irvine) and Dr. Gregory N. Washington (University of California, Irvine)
  3. Entrepreneurial Thinking in a First-Year Engineering Design Studio [view paper] Dr. Ashley Bernal (Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology), Dr. Patricia Brackin P.E. (Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology), Dr. Richard A. House (Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology), Prof. Jay Patrick McCormack (Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology), Dr. Anneliese Watt (Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology), and Mr. Bill Riley (Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College)
  4. Teaching Entrepreneurial Mindset in a First-Year Introduction to Engineering Course [view paper] Dr. Chao Wang (Arizona State University)
  5. Development of a Design Canvas with Application to First-Year and Capstone Design Courses [view paper] Dr. William A. Kline (Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology), Mr. William D. Schindel (ICTT System Sciences), Prof. Joe Tranquillo (Bucknell University), Dr. Ashley Bernal (Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology), and Dr. Cory Hixson (Rowan University)
There are currently 47 registrants interested in attending

Registration closed

» Online registration is currently closed