Past Division Award Winners (page 2)

 

Cooperative and Experiential Education Division

Alvah K. Borman Meritorious Service Award

1979 Alvah K. Borman, Stewart B. Collins, Henry G. Hutton
1980 John L. Campbell
1981 Donald W. Lyon, Frank Vandegrift
1982 James O. Jones, Jack E. LeMay
1983 Robert Heyborne, Malcolm P. Clark
1984 R.W. Bogener
1986 Luther B. Epting, Donald R. Borrowbridge
1987 Jack M. Managham, David R. Opperman
1988 Elizabeth M. Corlew
1989 Donald R. Commiskey
1990 J. Douglas, William Hitch
1992 Rebecca Simon, Louis Takacs
1993 Evelyn Harris, Jack Leer
1994 Mary Jo Fairbanks
1995 E. Sam Sovilla
1997 Mary Gordon Pawlawski, J. Mike Mathews
1998 William D. Taylor
2001 Brenda LeMaster
2003 Richard Abel and Les Leone
2004 Walter N. Odom
2005 Patricia Bazrod
2006 Maureen Barcic
2007 Robert Tillman
2008 Craig Gunn
2010 Harold Simmons
2012 Susan Matney

Best CEED Conference Presenter

2010 Robert Tillman

CEED Intern of the Year Award

2012 Kody Ensley

CIEC Best Moderator Award

1996 Curt Eley
1998 Harold Simmons
2001 Bonnie Salem
2003 Lisa Jones
2004 Maureen Barcic
2005 Walter Odom
2006 Lou Trent
2007 Daphene Cyr Koch
2011 Bryan Dansberry
2012 George F. Kent

CIEC Best Paper

1992 Russell Straub

CIEC Best Presentation Award

1996 Curt Eley
2011 Robert Tillman
2012 Karen Kelly and Lorraine Mountain

CIEC Best Session Award

1992 William D. Weston, Patti Bowman, Phillip D. Gardner, Russell Straub
1995 Emanuel Contomanolis, Beverly Gburski
1996 Gary L. Hamme, Ivonne Yost, Richard J. Abel
1998 Richard Canale, Ellen Duwart, Shannon Cash, Sherri Dressler, Ray Easterlin
1999 Harold Simmons
2001 Anita Todd
2003 Larry Hanneman, Patricia White, and Steven Mickelson
2004 Robert Musgrove, Lisa Jones, and Debbie Pearson
2005 Joseph Stahley
2006 Debbie Pearson, Doris Kirchner, Gayle Elliott, Ken Little, Mary Kordys, and John Schwenker
2007 Phil Gardner
2010 Suzanne Norris - Moderator, Debe Williams and Harold Simmons - Presenters
2011 Harold B. Simmons
2012 Paul Plotkowski and Alison Nogueira

CIEC Best Speaker Award

1998 Tom Akins
2001 Larry Hanneman
2003 Joseph Stahley
2004 Bernadette Friedrich
2005 Paul Blotkowski
2006 Louise Carrese, Debe Williams
2007 Chris Plouff

CIEC Best Workshop Award

2006 Debbie Pearson and Dick Johnson
2010 Gayle Elliott - Moderator, Kara Leonard and Michelle McGee - Presenters

Clement J. Freund Meritorious Service Award

1976 Stanley Fisher, Wiley Thomas
1977 Bruce Stoughton, James Wohford
1978 Al Barber, John Cain

CO-OP Student of the Year Award

2009 Anthony Schwartz
2011 Roshni Barot
2012 Melissa McPartland

Distinguished Service Award

1972 Robert B. Auld, F. Geroge Seulberger
1974 Ray Lindenmeyer

Lou Takacs Award

2004 E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. - Wayne Fontaine and Hugh Wyles
2006 George R. Whitted, Jr. and Dan France
2007 Dick Johnson, Patrick Skelly
2008 Frank Meledandri
2010 Candee Chambers
2011 Laura Chessa
2012 Dan Parker

Special Award

1995 Lawrence Grayson

Division for Experimentation and Laboratory Oriented Studies (DELOS)

Best Paper Award

1993 Howard Saltsburg, Richard H. Heist, Thor O. Olsen; Elhami T. Ibrahim, G. K., Herder, R. Frank Smith
1995 S. I. Mehta, C. A. Borkowski, S. Gronhovd
1996 Robert D. Knecht
1997 Ronald P. Krahe and Thomas E. Russell
1998 Lawrence Carlson and Michael J. Brandemuehl
2008 Euan Lindsay; Thomas F. Schubert, Jr., Frank G. Jacobitz, and Ernest M. Kim; Richard F. Drushel and John C. Gallagher
2011 Bijan Sepahpour, Lisa Huettel, Debra J. Mascaro, Stacy J. Morris Bamberg, and R. Roemer
2012 Jean Jiang and Li Tan
-Jeremy John Worm, John E. Beard, Wayne Weaver, and Carl L. Anderson
-Sushil K. Chaturvedi, Jaewoon Yoon, Rick McKenzie, Petros J. Katsioloudis, Hector M. Garcia, and Shuo Ren
-Per Henrick Borgstrom, William J. Kaiser, Gregory Chung, Manda Paul, Stoycho Marinov Styochev, and Jackson Tek Kon Ding
-Zachary Nelson

Distinguished Service Citation

1990 Angelo J. Perna
1991 Klaus D. Timmerhaus
1992 David R. Voltmer
1994 A. Richard Graham
2008 Nebojsa I. Jaksic
2011 Ahmed Rubaai

Fluke Corporation Award for Excellence in Laboratory Instruction

1981 Alexander B. Bereskin
1982 John M. Radovich
1983 Theodore F. Bogart, Jr.
1984 Peter Rony
1985 R.T. Johnson
1986 Robert White
1987 Ernest O. Doebelin
1988 William J. Wepfer
1989 Elmer L. Hixson
1990 Maurice F. Aburdene
1991 William L. Carson
1992 C. Stewart Slater
1993 Keith Barker
1994 Deran Hanesian, John P. Sullivan
1995 Allen E. Winkelmann, Stanley J. Kleis
1996 James E. DeVault, Benjamin J. Wallace
1997 Nam Sun Wang, Stuart Wilkinson
1998 Anant R. Kukreti, Eugene W. Henry and John J. Uhran, Jr.
Note: In 1999 this award was renamed the Hewlett Packard Award for Excellence in Laboratory Instruction
1999 Robert J. Herrick and Sudhir Mehta
Note: In 2000 this award was renamed the Agilent Technologies Award for Excellence in Laboratory Instruction
2000 Musharraf Zaman and Gary W. Krutz

Educational Research and Methods Division

Apprentice Faculty Grant

2012 Maria-Isabel Carnasciali
Morgan Hynes
Alejandra Magana
James Pembridge

Benjamin J. Dasher Best Paper Award

1973 Walter D. Storey
1974 Richard Hooper
1975 John J. Allan III, J.J. Lagowski
1976 John Hipwell, David Blaume
1977 John W. Renner
1978 Albert J. Morris
1979 Donald R. Woods, Cameron M. Crowe, Terrence W. Hoffman, Joseph D. Wright
1980 Marilla Svinicki
1981 Martha Montgomery
1982 Albert L. Reimenschnider, Lyle D. Feisel
1983 Davood Tashayyod, James M. Trosino, Banu Onaral
1984 Billy V. Koen
1985 Billy V. Koen
1986 Richard S. Culver
1987 David A. Conner, David G. Green, Thomas C. Jannett, M.G. Rekoff, Jr., Dennis G. Smith, Gregg L. Vaughn
1988 Richard M. Felder
1989 Richard C. Compton, Robert A. York
1990 Cindy A. Greenwood
1991 Robert J. Whelchel
1994 Daniel M. Hull, Arthur H. Guenther
1996 Burks Oakley II, Roy E. Roper
1997 Curtis A. Carver and Richard A. Howard
2001 Burelson, Ganz, and Harris
2005 Carla M. Cooke, Glen W. Ellis, and Gail E. Scordilis
2007 Gregory A. Moses, Michael Litzkow
2008 Eric Hamilton and Andrew Hurford
2009 William J. Leonard, C.V. Hollot, and William J. Gerace and Steve Krause, Robert Culbertson, Mike Oehrtman, and Marilyn Carlson
2010 Glenda Stump, Jenefer Husman, Wen-Ting Chung, and Aaron Done
2011 Jeffrey L. Newcomer
2012 Kristi J. Shryock, Arun R. Srinivasa, and Jeffrey E. Froyd

Best Paper Award

2008 Ashley Ater Kranov, Carl Hauser, Robert Olsen, and Laura Girardeau
2009 Marisa Orr, Zahra Hazari, Philip Sadler and Gerhard Sonnert
2010 Lisa Lattuca & David Knight
2011 Michael J. Prince & Margot Vigeant
2012 David Knight

Distinguished Lecturer Award

1966 R.W. Tyler
1967 R.W. Fleming
1968 L. DuBridge
1969 J.A. Perkins

Distinguished Service Award

1997 James Stice
1999 Alisha A. Waller, Billy V. Koen
2001 Richard Culver
2004 Michael Pavelich
2005 Larry G. Richards
2006 Dan Budny
2007 Eric P. Soulsby
2008 Dan Moore
2009 Teri Reed-Rhodes
2010 Richard Felder
2011 Cynthia J. Finelli
2012 Jennifer Karlin and Matthew Ohland

Eminent Lectureship Award

1969 Harold E. Mitzel
1970 Robert M. Gagne
1971 Lewis B. Mayhew

Helen L. Plants Award for Special Events

1980 Helen L. Plants
1981 Jim Russell, John Lindenlaub
1982 Karl A. Smith, Harold Goldstein
1983 E. Dendy Sloan, Charles Yokomoto
1984 David W. Johnson, Karl A. Smith
1985 Billy V. Koen
1986 Martha A. Nord, Patricia H. Whiting
1987 John Lindenlaub
1989 Karl S. Smith
1991 Troy E. Kostek
1994 Alisha A. Waller, John C. Lindenlaub
1996 Billy V. Koen
1997 Burks Oakley II
2001 Melinda Piket-May
2005 William C. Oakes
2007 Ruth A. Streveler
2008 Maura Borrego, Lynita Newswander, and Lisa McNair
2009 Lisa Benson, William Moss, Scott Schiff, Sherrill Biggers, Marisa Orr and Matthew Ohland
2010 Russell Korte and Karl Smith
2012 Senay Purzer and Jonathan C. Hilpert

Ronald J. Schmitz Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Frontiers in Education Conference

1984 Carol Schmitz
1985 Lawrence P. Grayson, Joseph M. Biedenbach
1986 John C. Lindenlaub
1987 George Burnet
1988 James R. Rowland
1989 Lyle D. Feisel
1990 Edwin C. Jones
1991 Victor Schutz
1993 Bruce Eisenstein
1994 David V. Kerns, Jr.
1996 David R. Voltmer
1997 William E. Sayle II
1999 Dan Budny
2001 Larry Shuman
2004 Larry Richards
2005 James A. Roberts
2006 Robert Hofinger
2007 Jane Chu Prey
2009 Ted Batchman
2010 Russ Meier
2011 Daniel J. Moore
2012 Susan Lord

Electrical and Computer Engineering Division

Distinguished Educator Award

2000 Sherra E. Kerns
2001 J. David Irwin
2002 Frank Barnes
2006 William Sayle
2007 Sara A. Rajala
2008 Karan Watson
2009 Sally Wood
2010 Edward A. Lee
2011 John A. Orr
2012 Patricia D. Daniels

Frederick Emmons Terman Award

1969 Michael Athans
1970 Andrew P. Sage
1971 Joseph W. Goodman
1972 Taylor L. Booth
1973 Sanjit Kumar Mitra
1974 Leon O. Chua
1975 Michael L. Dertouzos
1976 Stephen W. Director
1977 J. Leon Shohet
1978 Ronald A. Rohrer
1979 Martha E. Sloan
1980 V. Thomas Rhyne
1981 Ben Streetman
1982 Toby Berger
1983 Daniel P. Siewiorek
1984 M. Vidyasagar
1985 Peter S. Maybech
1986 Lance E. Glasser
1987 Kenneth Short
1988 Adel S. Sedra
1989 Frank L. Lewis
1990 Jerry D. Gibson
1991 Barry Wayne Johnson
1992 H. Vincent Poor
1993 Mark S. Lundstrom
1994 Supriyo Datta
1995 Perinkolam P. Vaidyanathan
1996 Prith Banerjee
1997 Edward A. Lee
1998 Edwin K. P. Chong
1999 Randy H. Katz
2000 Sergio Verdu
2001 Zoya Popovich
2002 Theodore S. Rappaport
2003 Wayne H. Wolf
2004 Keshab Parhi
2005 Ali H. Sayed
2006 Vijay Madisetti
2007 R. Jacob Baker
2008 Keith Chugg
2009 David Tse
2010 Bhaskar Krishnamachari
2011 Tony Givargis
2012 Ali Niknejad

Meritorious Service Award

2001 William E Sayle
2002 Burks Oakley II
2007 Hossein Mousavinezhad
2008 James Harris
2009 David Soldan
2010 David Kerns and Victor Nelson
2011 Dennis Silage
2012 Stephen Goodnick

Energy Conversion and Conservation Division

Best Paper Award

2009 Bret Bosma and Gregory Kallio
2010 1st Place - Robert Fletcher
2nd Place - David Blekhman, Eileen Cashman, Richard Engel, Jason Keith, Peter Lehman, Michael Mann, Hossein Salehfar, and Ahmad Sleiti
3rd Place - Herbert Hess
2011 Margaret B. Bailey
2012 Teodora R. Shuman and Gregory Mason
-Jose Colucci, Miriam del Rosario Fontalvo, and Effrain O'Neill-Carillo
-Lawrence Holloway
-Kenan Baltaci, Ulan Dakeev, Reg Recayi Pecen, Faruk Yildiz, and Bekir Yuksek
-Jonathan M. S. Mattson, Bryan Anthony Streckert, and Nick J. Surface

Distinguished Lecturer Award

2012 Patrick Tebbe

Engineering Design Graphics Division

Chair's Award

1999 Patrick Connolly
2000 Aaron C. Clark and Alice Scales
2001 Douglas Baxter
2002 Theodore Branoff, Eric Wiebe, and Nathan Hartman
2004 Ronald Barr, Tom Kreuger, and Theodore Aanstoos
2007 Nicholas Bertozzi
2008 Brad Kinsey and Richard Onyancha
2010 Marie Planchard, Nick Bertozzi, Jennifer McDonald, and Alexandra Sobin
2011 Diarmaid Lane and Niall Seery
2012 Diarmaid Lane and Niall Seery

Distinguished Service Award

1950 Frederic G. Higbee
1951 Frederick E. Giesecke
1952 George J. Hood
1953 Carl L. Svenson
1954 Randolph P. Hoelscher
1955 Justus Rising
1956 Ralph S. Paffenbarger
1957 Frank A. Heacock
1958 H. Cecil Spencer
1959 C. Elmer Rowe
1960 Clifford H. Springer
1961 William E. Street
1962 Jasper Gerardi
1963 Theodore T. Aakhus
1964 Warren J. Luzadder
1965 Ralph T. Northrup
1966 James S. Rising
1967 Ivan L. Hill
1968 B. Leighton Wellman
1969 Edward M. Griswold
1970 J. Howard Prosch
1971 Matthew McNeary
1972 Paul M. Reinhard
1973 Edward W. Jacunski
1974 Irwin Wladaver
1975 Robert H. Hammond
1976 Eugene G. Pare
1977 Percy H. Hill
1978 Charles G. Sanders
1979 William B. Rogers
1980 Mary F. Blade
1981 Robert D. LaRue
1982 James H. Earle
1983 Steve M. Slaby
1984 Amogene F. DeVaney
1985 Klaus E. Kroner
1986 Claude Z. Westfall
1987 Clarence E. Hall
1988 Paul S. DeJong
1989 Frank Oppenheimer
1990 Clyde H. Kearns
1991 Robert Foster
1992 Larry D. Goss
1993 Mary Jasper
1995 Arvid Eide
1996 Roland Jenison
1997 Frank M. Croft, Jr.
1998 Merwin L. Weed
1999 Ronald E. Barr
2000 John Barrett Crittenden
2002 John Demel
2004 Edward Galbraith
2005 Jon M. Duff
2006 Mary Sadowski
2007 Frederick D. Meyers
2008 Sheryl Sorby
2010 William Ross
2011 Ron Pare

Editor's Award

2008 Jianping Yue
2011 Holly Ault and Samuel John
2012 Andrew C. Kellie

James S. Rising Award

1981 D. Gustafson, M. Hermanson, S. Engel, E. Mortenson, K. Kischer, M. AlAidy
1982 C. Carfrae, L. Healy, B. Hill, G. Marsh, J. Stillmank, J. Westcott
1983 M. Kerrigan, I. Dschida, G.Rupnick

Media Showcase Award

2011 A. Varricchio, M. Kelly, J. Donovan, J. O'Donnell, R. Kettner-Polley, J. Smith, N. Bertozzi, Ted Branoff, and Marie Planchard
2012 M. Kelly, M. Campbell, A. Stauble, J. O'Donnell, Nicholas Bertozzi, Ted J. Branoff, A. Varricchio, and Timothy Sexton

Oppenheimer Award

1966 William S. Chalk
1967 Percy H. Hill
1968 George C. Beakley
1969 James S. Blackman
1971 Arvid R. Eide
1972 Maurice W. Major
1973 Clarke W. Pidgeon, Don Beattie, W. George Devens
1974 John S. Daniel, Richard E. Hang, Frank Oppenheimer
1975 John Kreifeldt
1976 Fernand Dugal
1977 Ray Hollub
1978 John Demel, Alan Kent, William Zaggle
1979 Arvid E. Eide
1980 Larry D. Goss
1981 Abram Rotenberg
1982 Roland Jenison
1983 Roland Jenison
1984 Gary R. Bertoline
1985 Larry Genalo, John Freeman, Jr.
1986 Edward W. Knoblock
1987 Gary R. Bertoline
1988 Scott E. Wiley
1989 Gary R. Bertoline, Daniel C. Miller
1990 Leonard O. Nasman
1991 Craig L. Miller
1992 Steven K. Howell
1993 Jon M. Duff
1994 Steven Howell
1995 John B. Crittenden
1996 John B. Crittenden
1997 Patrick Connolly
1998 Robert L. Mabrey
1999 Kathryn Holiday-Darr
2000 Laverne Harris and Mary Sadowski
2001 Devin O'Dell and Gilbert Groendyke
2002  Judy Birchman and Amy Secrest
2003 Dennis Lieu
2006 Eric F. Kirton and S. D. Lavoie
2007 Marie P. Planchard
2008 Aaron Clark
2010 Richard Williams and Jason Yao
2011 Nancy Study
2012 Kevin Devine

Payne Award

2012 Marie Planchard

Engineering Economy Division

Best Paper Award

2002 Janis Terpenny, Harpreet Singh, Alstom Power, William Sullivan, and Kimberly Sword
2003 Janis Terpenny
2004 John Ristroph
2007 Joseph Hartman
2008 Christopher Jablonowski
2009 Robert Lundquist
2010 Ted Eschenbach
2011 Louis Reifschneider
2012 Ted Eschenbach, Neal A. Lewis, and Yiran Zhang

Eugene L. Grant Award

1966 J. Morely English
1967 Richard L. Norgaard
1968 Laurence C. Rosenberg
1969 Gerald W. Smith
1970 Robert F. Kleusner
1971 James C.T. Mao, John F. Brewster
1972 R.P. Lutz, H.A. Cowles
1973 W. Rudko, Jr., R.J. Tersine
1974 Lynn E. Bussey, G.T. Stevens, Jr.
1975 J. Morley English
1976 N. El-Ramly, R. Peterson, K. Seo
1977 Gerald J. Thuesen
1978 Peter G. Sassone
1979 J.R. Buck, G.H. Sullivan, P. Nelson
1980 J. Freidenfeld, M.D. Kennedy
1981 C. Rao, K. Nowotny, P. McDevitt
1982 S. Bhimjee, R. Oakford, A. Slazar
1983 Thomas O. Boucher
1984 R.H. Bernhard
1985 W.G. Sullivan, T.L. Ward, K. Lee
1986 T.O. Boucher, L. AbdelMalek, W.E. Stuckey
1987 James Buck, Ronald Askin
1988 Anil Mital
1989 Gerald J. Thuesen, Robert A. Thompson
1990 C.S. Park, Y.K. Son
1991 George Prueitt, Chan Park
1992 William G. Sullivan
1993 Thomas O. Boucher
1994 Adediji B. Badiru, Bob L. Foote, John W. Peters
1995 Robert P. Broadwater, H.E. Shalaan, Wolter Fabrycky, Robert E. Lee
1996 Deborah L. Thurston and Angela Locascio
1997 Donald E. Malen
1998 Thomas O. Boucher
2000 Joseph C. Hartman
2004 Hakan Erdogmus
2006 Ravipim Chaveesuk and Alice Smith
2007 Pameet Singh
2008 Hemantha S. B. Herath and Pranesh Kumar
2009 Neal A. Lewis, Ted G. Eschenbach, and Joseph C. Hartman
2010 Paul R. Gradl, Alisha D. Youngblood, Paul J. Componation, and Sampson E. Gholston
2011 Carlo Alberto Magni
2012 Kati Brunson, Betsy DeLee, Joshua Nachtigal, Bradley Hill, and Joseph C. Hartman

Engineering Libraries Division

Best Paper Award

1999 Thomas Conklin and Kelly Jordan
2000 Poping Lin
2003 Ibironke Lawal
2004 Maliaca Oxnam
2005 Carol Tenopir and Donald W. King

Best Poster Award

2009 Robert Heyer-Gray, Jean McKenzie, Lisa Ngo, Karen Andrews, and Emily Stambaugh
2010 Robert Heyer-Gray, Karen Andrews, Jean McKenzie, Lisa Ngo, and Emily Stambaugh

Best Publication Award

2006 "Effect of Guided Research Experience on Product Design Performance" by Gul E. Okudan-Kremer and Bonnie A. Osif
2008 "Initiating Engineering Outreach Reference Services: Background and Practice" by Megan S. Nelson
2009 "Google Scholar's Coverage of the Engineering Literature: An Empirical Study" by John Meier and Thomas Conkling
2010 Meghan Lafferty
2011 Thomas Conkling,Kevin Harwell, Cheryl McCallips, Sylvia Nyana, and Bonnie Osif
2012 Jacob Carlson, Michael Fosmire, C. C. Miller, and Megan Sapp Nelson

Best Reference Work Award

1999 The Encyclopedia of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Published by: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Edited by: John Webster
2000 McGraw-Hill Concise Encyclopedia of Science & Technology (4th ed.), Edited by Sybil P. Parker, (May 1998)
2003 The Encyclopedia of Polymer Science and Technology, Edited by Jacqueline Kroschwitz
2004 Comprehensize Structural Integrity - Edited by Milne, Ritchie, and Karihaloo
2005 Encyclopedia of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology - Edited by Hari Singh Nalwa
2006 Information Sources in Engineering, 4th edition, edited by Roderick A. MacLeod and Jim Corlett
2007 Issues in Science and Technology Librarianship, 45 Winter (2006), edited by Virginia K. Williams, Christine L. Fletcher
2008 Synthesis Digital Library of Engineering and Computer Science, Collection I (published by Morgan and Claypool)

Homer I. Bernhardt Distinguished Service Award

1990 Kathy Jackson
1991 Edwin D. Posey
1992 Maurita P. Holland
1995 Clifford A. Lynch
1998 Steven Gass
1999 Robert N. Schwarzwalder
2000 Tom Conkling
2003 Christy Hightower
2004 Mel DeSart
2005 Karen L. Andrews
2006 Linda R. Musser
2007 John M. Saylor
2008 Larry Thompson
2010 Jay Bhatt
2011 Dorothy Byers
2012 Maliaca Oxnam

Innovation in Access to Engineering Information Award

2011 Eugene Barsky

Engineering Management Division

Bernard R. Sarchet Award

2004 Paul Kauffman
2006 John V. Farr
2007 William R. Peterson
2010 Susan Murray
2011 Lucy Morse
2012 Gary Teng

Best Paper Award

2004 Keith Buffinton and Elisa Barella
2009 Natalie Cherbaka and Jerome Lavell
2010 Suzanna Long, Hector Carlo, Jane Fraser, Abhijit Gosavi, and Scott Grasman
2011 Amy K. Zander
2012 Maxwell Reid

Best Presentation Award

2010 Susan Murray
2011 Jon Sticklen
2012 Craig Downing

Merl Baker Award

2004 John Farr
2006 Kathryn D. Abel
2007 Susan L. Murray
2011 Ertunga Ozelkan
2012 Gene Dixon

Engineering Technology Division

CIEC Best Moderator

1996 Richard Moore
1997 Tom Sigafoos
1998 Robert English
2000 Robert English
2001 W. David Baker
2002 Niaz Latif
2003 George Sehi
2004 Craig Downing
2008 Mark Pagano

CIEC Best Paper Award

1992 Taggart Smith
1996 Robert L. Mott, David T. Harrison
2000 Kenneth Rennels

CIEC Best Presentation Award

1995 Emanuel Contomanolis
1996 David Harrison
1997 Robert L. Mott
1998 Ken Rennels
2002 Tim Brower
2003 John Winter
2004 Michael Jones
2011 Ken Rennels
2012 Anand Gramopadhye

CIEC Best Session Award

1992 Don K. Gentry, Leo Carter, Lori Kirkland, Dennis E. McClain
1995 Jack Steeves, David M. Hata, Wilfred J. Caissie, Curtis D. Johnson
1996 David Hata, Cheryl Hinerman, John Yarbrough, Peg Doherty
1997 Robert Mott, David Harrison, Michael O´Hair, John Stratton, Mark Stratton, Dan Kunz, Walter Buchanan
1998 "What! New ABET Criteria for Engineering Technology"
2000 "Enabling Technologies for Self-Paced Learning"
2001 "TAC-ABET Update and Engineering Technology 4 and 2 Year Study - Developments and Trends 1998-99 Report"
2002 "New Areas in Engineering Technology"
2003 "Future of Baccalaureate ET Program"
2004 "Emerging Programs in Computer Engineering Technology and Information Technology"
2005 "Attracting New Students: Successful ET Programs"
2007 "Collaborative Teamwork with Industry II"
2008 "The Role of Engagement in Higher Education: Focus on Engineering and Engineering Technology - Key Concepts and Examples that Strengthen our Future"
2010 Marilyn Dyrud, Bill Clapp, and Joy L. Colwell
2011 Walter W. Buchanan, Vladimir Genis, Phillip Cochrane, Alan Hadad, and William Clapp
2012 Michael Dyrenfurth, H. Fred Walker, Lueny Morell, and Michael Dyrenfurth

Best Conference Presenter

2010 Marilyn Dyrud

Best Speaker Award

2005 Louis E. Frenzel, Jr.
2008 Anne Spence

Best Workshop Award

TAC/ABET Program Evaluator Workshop

Entrepreneurship Division

Innovative New Program Award

2008 Terrance Boult

Kauffman Award for Excellence in Engineering or Technology Entrepreneurship Education

2008 Robert G. Olsen and Denny C. Davis
2009 Frederick C. Berry

Environmental Engineering Division

Best Paper Award

2002 John Tharakan
2009 Angela Bielefeldt, Kurt Paterson, and Christopher Swan
2010 Kristen Sanford Bernhardt, Sharon Jones, Christopher Ruebeck, and Jacqueline Isaacs
2011 Stephanie Luster-Teasley and Cindy Waters
2012 Major Andrew Pfluger, Major David-Michael P. roux, and Michael Butkus

Best Student Paper Award

2011 Jonathan Wiggins (Jonathan Wiggins, Mary E. McCormick, Chris Swan, Kurt Paterson, Angela R. Bielefeldt)
2012 Sarah Bauer

Early Career Grant

2008 Brent Houchens
2010 Nicole Berge
2011 Isaac W. Wait (Isaac W. Wait, Richard F. McCormick, and Sydney M. Wait)
2012 Sudarshan Kurwadkar

Outstanding Presenter Award

1997 Wayne E. Wells
1998 Jack Matson
2000 Jack Grubbs
2008 Llewellyn Mann, David Radcliffe, and Gloria Dall'Alba

First Year Programs Division

Best Paper Award

2009 Robert Ricks, Rhonda Kowalchuk, John Nicklow, Loen Graceson-Martin, Lalit Gupta, James Mathias, Jale Tezcan, and Kathy Pericak-Spector

Graduate Studies Program

Best Paper Award

2009 Mysore Narayanan and Erin Crede and Maura Borrego

Donald Keating Award

2012 Duane D. Dunlap

Industrial Engineering Division

Best Paper Award

2001 Jane Fraser and Stephen Simms
2005 Bryan A. Norman
2007 Sharon A. Jones, Kristen Tull, Alok Bhandari, Timothy LaPara, Donna E. Fennell and Lee W. Clapp
2008 Arun Nambiar and Dale Masel
2009 Terri Lynch-Caris and Daniel Ludwigsen
2011 Lizabeth T. Schlemer
2012 Ana Vila-Parrish and Dianne Raubenheimer

Distinguished Service Award

2012 Kim LaScola Needy

Lifetime Achievement Award

2010 Jane Fraser

New IE Educator Outstanding Paper Award

2012 Ivan Guardiola, Elizabeth Cudney, and Susan L. Murray
-Heidi A. Taboada and Jose F. Espiritu

New Industrial Engineering Educator Award

2001 Eyler Coates and Rita Endt

Information Systems Division

Best Paper Award

2009 Tokunbo Ogunfunmi
2011 Jeongkyu Lee and Omar Abuzaghleh

Richard B. Wadsworth Multimedia Award

1995 Richard B. Wadsworth
1996 John O´Dell
1997 Robert D. Murphy
1998 Gerard N. Foster
1999 Ralph O. Buchal
2000 William H. Hubbard
2002 Russell A. Aubrey
2004 Hugh Jack

International Division

Best Paper Award

2004 Nick Safai, Holly Moore, David Richardson, and JoAnn Lighty
2005 Nick Safai
2008 Alan Parkinson, John Harb, Spencer Magleby, and Chelita Pate
2009
Kristine Lalley, Josephine Olson, and Brant Hawk
2010 Kevin McGarvey, Michael Panko, Beena Sukumaran, Michael Kerbaugh, Gabriel Posluszny, and Anthony Cavalier
2011 Michael D. Mack, Fazil T. Najafi, Nick M. Safai, Jian Yu, and Chefan S. Sankar

Global Engineering & Engineering Technology Educator Award

2004 Muthar Al-Ubaidi
2005 Doug Lauffer, Peter Idowu, and Frank Duda
2007 Jack Lohmann
2009 Krishna Vedula
2010 Linda Phillips
2012 Robert Parker

Service Award

2004 Nick Safai
2005 Russel C. Jones
2007 Muthar Al-Ubadi
2008 Russel Jones
2009
Maria Larrondo Petrie
2010 Nick Safai

K-12 Division

Best Paper Award

2010 Christine Schnittka, Michael Evans, Brett Jones, and Carol Brandt
2012 Malinda S. Zarske, Janet L. Yowell, Jacquelyn F. Sullivan, Angela R. Bielefeldt, Daniel W. Knight, and Travis O'Hair

Liberal Education Division

Sterling Olmsted Award

1986 Sterling Olmsted
1987 Billy V. Koen
1988 William R. Grogan
1990 Alan Gianinny
1991 Melvin Kranzberg
1992 John Truxal
1993 Samuel Florman
1994 Herman A. Estrin
1995 Lance Schachterle
1996 Jerry Gravander
1997 Barbara M. Olds
1998 Heinz Luegenbiehl
1999 Melvin Cherno
2000 Not presented
2001 Deborah Johnson
2002 David F. Ollis
2003 Kathryn A. Neeley
2004 Bruce E. Seeley
2005 Joseph R. Herkert
2006 Rachelle Hollander
2007 Rachelle Hollander
2008 Gary Downey
2009 Sarah Pfatteicher
2010 Julia Williams
2011 Taft H. Broome, Jr.
2012 Donna Riley

Mathematics Division

Best Paper Award

2009 Elton Graves
2010 Elton Graves
2011 Amelito Enriquez
2012 Amelito Enriquez
2014 Robert Talbert
 

Distinguished Educator and Service Award

1999 Robert J. Lopez
2000 William T. Guy
2002 William L. Kath
2003 Phyllis O. Boutilier
2004 Charles W. Haines
2005 Shirley Pomeranz
2006 Jenna P. Carpenter
2007 Phillip R. Smith
2008 Elton Graves
2009 John Schmeelk
2010 Andrew Grossfield
2011 Dale Buechler
2012 Anton J. Pintar

Mechanical Engineering Division

Best Paper Award

2009 Dianne Pawluk, Curtis Taylor, Marcia Hoffman and Maria McClintock
2010 Matthew Green, Carolyn Conner Seepersad, Katja Holtta-Otto
Honorable Mention - Debra Mascaro, Stacy Bamberg, Robert Roemer, Goodarz Ahmadi, Rajesh Bhaskaran, David Willis, Paul Krueger, Alice Kendrick
2011
1st Place - Stephen R. Turns, Peggy Noel Van Meter
Honorable Mention - Blake M. Ashby, Alan F. Asay, Bobby G. Crawford, Daisie D. Boettner, Patrick W. Pace, Kristin L. Wood, John J. Wood, and Daniel D. Jensen

Best Poster Award

2010 Enrique Barbieri, Raresh Pascali, Miguel Ramos, and William Fitzgibbon

Outstanding New Mechanical Engineering Educator Award

2012 Brent Houtchens

Ralph Coats Roe Award

1970 Jesse S. Doolittle
1971 Edward F. Obert
1972 William C. Reynolds
1973 Reginald I. Vachon
1974 Warren H. Giedt
Note: Award named G. Edwin Burks Award prior to 1975
1975 B. T. Chao
1976 John R. Dixon
1977 Stothe P. Kezios
1978 Ephraim M. Sparrow
1979 Robert H. Page
1980 W. F. Stoecker
1981 J. W. Swedlow
1982 Frank P. Incropera
1983 L.S. "Skip" Fletcher
1984 I. Glassman
1985 G. N. Sandor
1986 Werner Soedel
1987 John R. Howell
1988 W. J. Minkowycz
1989 William Z. Black
1990 A. L. Addy
1991 Charles R. Mischka
1992 Philip S. Schmidt
1993 Lawrence A. Kennedy
1994 John H. Lienhard
1995 Jack P. Holman
1996 Not Presented
1997 C. Daniel Mote, Jr.
1998 Christian E.G. Przirembel
1999 Kenneth Lawrence DeVries
2000 Adrian Bejan
2001 Michael J. Moran
2002 Cristina Amon
2003 Richard O. Buckius
2004 William J. Wepfer
2005 Gary Kinzel
2006 W. Dan Turner
2007 William Sharpe, Jr.
2008 Latif M. Jiji
2009
2010 Richard H. Crawford
2011 Dennis Assanis
2012 Sheri Sheppard

Mechanics Division

Archie Higdon Distinguished Educator Award

1977 Archie Higdon
1978 James L. Meriam
1979 Egor P. Popov
1980 Ferdinand P. Beer
1981 Ferdinand L. Singer
1982 William B. Stiles
1983 Milton E. Raville
1984 C.E. Work
1985 D.C. Drucker
1986 Daniel Frederick
1987 Eugene H. Ripperger
1988 Dan H. Pletta
1989 John A. Weese
1990 William F. Riley
1991 Robert E. Miller
1992 Andrew Pytel
1993 Arthur P. Boresi
1994 E. Russell Johnston
1995 Virgil Snyder
1996 L. Glenn Kraige
1997 J. N. Reddy
1998 Jerry H. Ginsberg
2000 Richard P. McNitt
2001 Robert L. Mott
2002 Alan Wineman
2003 Autar K. Kaw
2004 Robert L. Norton
2005 K. R. Rajagopal
2006 Clive Dym
2007 Brigadier General Cary A. Fisher
2008 Paul Steif
2009 Ing-Chang Jong
2010 James R. Barber
2011 Charles Krousgrill
2012 Jwo Pan

Best Paper Award

1995 Renata S. Engel, Morris Weinstock, and John Campbell
1996 Martin Pike, Dominic M. Halsmer, W.E. Bair, and P. Ng
1997 David S. Cottrell and Stephen J. Ressler
1998 Martin Pike
1999 Sudhir Mehta and Scott Danielson
2000 Christopher Richard, Allison M. Okamura, and Mark R. Cutkosky
2001 Phillip J. Cornwell and Charles Farrar
2002 Ing-Chang Jong, Rick J. Couvillion, and Larry A. Roe
2003 Paul Steif and Anna Dollár
2004 Phillip J. Cornwell 
2005 Gary Gray, Francesco Costanzo, Don Evans, Phillip J. Cornwell, Brian Self, and Jill Lane
2006 Nidal Al-Masoud
2007 Kurt Gramoll
2008 Rani Sullivan and Masoud Rais-Rohani
2009 Anna Dollár and Paul Steif
2010 Anna Dollár, Paul Steif, Brian Self, and James Widmann
2011 Shawn P. Gross, David W. Dinehart, Joseph R. Yost, and Aleksandra Radlinska
2012 Brianno D. Coller

Best Presentation Award

2000 Christopher Richard, Allison M. Okamura, and Mark R. Cutkosky
2001 Robert Carpick
2002 Kurt Gramoll and Mandeep Thukral
2003 Timothy Philpot, Ralph Flori, Richard Hall, Nancy Hubing, David Oglesby, and Vikas Yellamraju
2004 Brian Self
2005 Gary Gray, Francesco Constanzo, Don Evans, Phillip J. Cornwell, Brian Self, and Jill Lane
2006 Thomas Nordenholz
2007 Kurt Gramoll
2008 Benson Tongue, Gary L. Gray, and Francesco Costanzo
2009 Gary L. Gray
2010 Brian Self and James Widmann
2011 Brianno Coller
2012 Brianno D. Coller

Ferdinand P. Beer and E. Russell Johnston, Jr. Outstanding New Mechanics Educator Award

Note: This award has been renamed the Ferdinand P. Beer and E. Russel Johnston, Jr. Outstanding New Mechanics Educator Award

1995 L. Catherine Brinson, Hareesh Tippur, Dan Stutts
1996 G. Subhash
1997 Ernest K. Yanful
1998 Vassilis P. Panoskaltsis, W. Neu
1999 Sharif Rahman, Gary L. Gray and Francesco Costanzo
2000 Christopher Lynch
2001 Wendy C. Crone, Teik C. Lim, and Richard E. Stamper, and Nancy Ma
2002 Brian Self, Joseph Hanus, and John Shaw
2003 Robert Carpick, Jennifer Kadlowec, and William Szaroletta
2005 Peter J. Joyce and Steve Tung
2006 Tammy L. Haut Donahue, James Hanson, and Chris Papadopoulos
2007 Adrian J. Lew, Junlan Wang, Wenbin Yu
2008 Andrea Surovek, Greg Odegaard and Kevin Turner
2009 Wei Cai and Frank Fisher
2010 Prashant K. Purohit and Major Nicholas O. Melin
2011 Jeffrey F. Rhoads and Rashid K. Abu Al-Rub
2012 Julie Stahmer Linsey

James L. Meriam Service Award

2002 Nancy Denton
2003 Lia V. Brillhart
2004 Elliot R. Eisenberg
2006 Joseph J. Rencis
2008 Renata Engel
2011 Glenn Kraige

Minorities in Engineering Division

Best Paper Award

2009 Susan Walden and Randa Shehab

Multidisciplinary Engineering Division

Best Paper Award

2011 Brock J. LeMares, Ahsan Mian, Hunter Lloyd, and Robb Larson

New Engineering Educators Division

Best Paper Award

2009 First place: Donna Llewellyn and Richard Millman; Second Place: Agnieszka Miguel; Third Place: Kath Schmidt, Mia Markey and Wonsoon Park

Nuclear Engineering Division

Glenn Murphy Award

1976 Raymond L. Murray
1977 Edward H. Klevans
1978 Thomas W. Kerlin, Jr.
1979 Glenn F. Knoll
1980 Allen F. Henry
1981 J. Kenneth Shultis
1982 Martin Becker
1983 Virgil E. Schrock
1984 G.M. Sanquist
1985 R.T.Lahey, Jr.
1986 A. Ziya Akasu
1987 Kuruvilla Verghese
1988 John Dorning
1989 Don W. Miller
1990 Paul Josef Turinsky
1991 Robert C. Block
1992 Robert E. Uhrig
1993 William R. Martin
1994 Alan J. Jacobs
1995 Nicholas Tsoulfanidis
1996 John W. Poston, Sr.
1997 James S. Tulenko
1998 Sudarshan K. Loyalka
1999 Said Abdel-Khalik
2000 Barclay G. Jones
2001 Yassin A. Hassan
2002 Kenneth L. Peddicord
2003 Robin P. Gardner
2004 Nolan E. Hertel
2005 Sheldon Landsberger
2006 Mitty Plummer
2007 Belle Upadhyaya
2008 Jack Brenizer
2009 Mark Prelas
2010 James Stubbins

Physics and Engineering Physics Division

Distinguished Educator and Service Award

1993 Andres F. Rodriguez
1995 Scott A. Starks
1996 Edward Thomas
1997 Alan Hadad
1998 Teresa L. Hein
1999 John Sokol
2009 Steve Cobb
2011 David Probst
2012 Bahaeddin Jassemnejad

Relations with Industry Division

Willard L. Cheek Award

1986 Willard L. Cheek
1987 Paul Doigan
1989 Lois Greenfield

Systems Engineering Division

Best Paper Award

2011 Cecelia M. Wigal
2012 Robert Reid Bailey, Joanne Bechta Dugan, Alexandra E. Coso, and Matthew E. McFarland

Women in Engineering Division

Apprentice Educator Grant

2011 Stephanie Claussen and Sara Atwood

Denice D. Denton Best Paper Award

2009 Catherine Amelink
2010 Rachelle Reisberg, Margaret Bailey, Carol Burger, Jerry Hamann, Joe Raelin, and David Whitman
2011 Rose Marra, Lois Trautvetter, Lisa Lattuca, Katie Piacentini, and David Knight

Mara H. Wasburn Apprentice Educator Grant

2012 Katerina Bagiati and Rachel Louis

TOPˆ