Past National Award Winners (page 1)

 


ASEE President's Award

1998 Phillips Petroleum
2001 Exxon Mobil Corporation and Commonwealth of Pennsylvania - Economic Development Administration
2003 William S. Hammack

 


Benjamin Garver Lamme Award

1928 George F. Swain
1929 Irving P. Church
1930 Charles F. Scott
1931 Dugald C. Jackson
1932 Arthur N. Talbot
1933 Dexter S. Kimball
1934 Edward R. Maurer
1935 William E. Wickenden
1936 Herman Schneider
1937 Frederick E. Turneaure
1938 Robert L. Sackett
1939 Stephen P. Timoshenko
1940 Andrey A. Potter
1941 Anson Marston
1942 Roy A. Seaton
1943 Thomas E. French
1944 Hardy Cross
1945 Harry P. Hammond
1946 Robert E. Doherty
1947 Warren K. Lewis
1948 Alexander G. Christie
1949 Karl T. Compton
1950 Fred B. Seely
1951 Allan R. Cullimore
1952 Solomon C. Hollister
1953 Harry S. Rogers
1954 Thorndike Saville
1955 Vannevar Bush
1956 Llewellyn M.K. Boelter
1957 William L. Everitt
1958 Linton E. Grinter
1959 Gordon S. Brown
1960 Theodore Von Karman
1961 Olaf A. Hougen
1962 Harold L. Hazen
1963 B. Richard Teare, Jr.
1964 Frederick E. Terman
1965 Eric A. Walker
1966 Frederick C. Lindvall
1967 Daniel C. Drucker
1968 Morrough P. O'Brien
1969 Joseph C. Elgin
1970 Jacob P. Den Hartog
1971 Richard G. Folsom
1972 Glenn Murphy
1973 Max S. Peters
1974 George W. Hawkins
1975 John R. Whinnery
1976 John J. McKetta
1977 Ascher H. Shapiro
1978 Mac E. Van Valkenburg
1979 William H. Corcoran
1980 John C. Hancock
1981 Ernest S. Kuh
1982 George Burnet
1983 H. Bolton Seed
1984 Bei Tse Chao
1985 Richard S. Englebrecht
1986 Paul Z. Zia
1987 Arthur E. Bergles
1988 James H. Mulligan, Jr.
1989 Thomas E. Everhart
1990 Richard H. Gallagher
1991 James D. Meindl
1992 James L. Meriam
1993 Karl S. Pister
1994 Paul E. Torgersen
1995 Ward O. Winer
1996 George E. Dieter
1997 Herbert H. Richardson
1998 Henry T. Yang
1999 David A. Hodges
2000 John L. Hennessy
2001 Leroy L.S. "Skip" Fletcher
2002 Eleanor Baum
2003 Winfred M. Phillips
2004 Stephen W. Director
2005 Paul R. Gray
2006 George P. “Bud” Peterson
2007 Roland Haden
2008 Ernest T. Smerdon
2009 John W. Prados
2010 James Stice
2011 Jean-Lou Chameau
2012 Lester A. Gerhardt
2013 Nicholas A. Peppas

 


Chester F. Carlson Award

1973 George C. Beakley
1973 Kenneth A. McCollom
1974 Henry O. Fuchs
1974 Robert Steidl, Jr.
1975 Robert W. Dunlap
1975 Gordon H. Lewis
1976 James E. Shamblin
1977 Hugh E. McCallick
1978 Robert P. Morgan
1979 William R. Grogan
1980 Billy V. Koen
1981 Donald L. Bitzer
1982 Dwight M.B. Baumann
1983 Charles E. Wales
1984 James E. Stice
1985 Barry L. Hyman
1986 Lee Harrisberger
1987 Lionel V. Baldwin
1988 John C. Lindenlaub
1990 Philip C. Wankat
1991 Harris T. Travis
1992 David M. Hata
1993 Ronald Barr, Davor Juricic
1994 Edward Lumsdaine
1995 Robert G. Squires
1996 Thomas M. Regan
1997 Edward J. Coyle & Leah Jamieson
1998 Richard M. Felder
1999 C. Stewart Slater
2000 Not Presented
2001 Karl A. Smith
2002 Cynthia J. Atman
2003 Deran Hanesian
2004 Sheri Sheppard
2005 Sudhir I. Mehta
2006 Robert P. Hesketh
2007 Rebecca Richards-Kortum
2008 Not Presented
2009 Kamyar Haghighi
2010 Philip S. Schmidt
2011 M. Granger Morgan
2012 William C. Oakes
2013 Timothy J. Anderson

 


Clement J. Freund Award

1979 Clement J. Freund
1980 Cornelius Wandmacher
1981 James G. Wohlford
1982 Stewart B. Collins
1983 Frank Vandergrift
1984 Donald C. Hunt
1985 Roy L. Woolridge
1986 Robert L. Heyborne
1987 David R. Opperman
1988 Elizabeth M. Corlew
1989 Donald R. Burrowbridge
1990 R. Neal Houze
1991 Luther B. Epting
1992 William T. Padgett
1993 Donald W. Lyon
1994 Not Presented
1995 E. Sam Sovilla
1996 Not Presented
1997 Jack E. LeMay
1998 Not Presented
1999 Mary Jo Fairbanks
2000 Not Presented
2001 Louis Takacs
2002 Not Presented
2003 Thomas M. Akins
2004 Not Presented
2005 Mike Mathews
2006 Not Presented
2007 Les Leone
2008 Not Presented
2009 Brenda J. LeMaster
2010 Not Presented
2011 Helen C. Oloroso
2013 Kenneth C. Porteous

 


Curtis W. McGraw Research Award

1957 George Gerard
1958 Cedomir M. Sliepcevich
1959 R. Byron Bird
1960 Ali B. Cambel
1961 William A. Nash
1962 Michel Boundart
1963 Thomas J. Hanratty
1964 Joseph E. Rowe
1965 Frank S. Barnes
1966 Gareth Thomas
1967 John P. Hirth
1968 Eric Baer
1969 Robert G. Jahn
1970 George I. Haddad
1971 George S. Ansell
1972 Jose B. Cruz, Jr.
1973 Stephen E. Harris
1974 Julian Szekely
1975 Jan D. Achenbach
1976 John H. Seinfeld
1977 Dan Luss
1978 Gerald L. Kulcinski
1979 Thomas K. Gaylord
1980 Clark K. Colton
1981 Alexis T. Bell
1982 Robert W. Conn
1983 James E. Bailey
1984 Chung K. Law
1985 Magdy F. Iskander
1986 George Stephanopoulos
1987 Robert O. Ritchie
1988 Nikoloas A. Peppas
1989 Manfred Morari
1990 James M. Caruthers
1991 Mark F. Hamilton
1992 Douglas A. Lauffenburger
1993 John F. Brady
1994 Ilene J. Busch-Vishniac
1995 Eric W. Kaler
1996 Lorenz T. Biegler
1997 Andrew M. Weiner
1998 Eric S. G. Shaqfeh
Note: For succeeding years, please click here.

 


Distinguished Service Citation

1975 Frank D. Hansing
1976 Western Electric Company
1977 Joseph M. Biedenbach
1977 Lawrence P. Grayson
1977 Junior Engineering Technical Society
1978 David R. ReyesGuerra
1978 Student Competition on Relevant Engineering (SCORE)
1979 Archie Higdon
1980 Fred N. Peebles
1980 International Association for the Exchange of Students for Technical Experience/U.S. (IAESTE/US)
1981 Lawrence Grayson
1981 Thomas F. Jones
1981 Ross J. Martin
1982 William H. Corcoran
1982 Otis E. Lancaster
1984 Robert H. Page
1989 Charles Carter
1990 Raymond W. Fahien
1991 William K. LeBold
1993 John C. Lindenlaub
1994 Not Presented
1995 Not Presented
1996 Not Presented
1997 Not Presented
1998 Not Presented
1999 Not Presented
2000 Not Presented
2001 Cary A. Fisher
2004 Lawrence Wolf
2008 Susan Kemnitzer
2009 Walter W. Buchanan


Donald E. Marlowe Award

1981 Donald E. Marlowe
1986 Leroy S." Skip" Fletcher
1987 Donald D. Glower
1988 Leighton E. Sissom
1989 George C. Beakley
1991 Ellis D. Verink, Jr.
1992 Robert W. Fox
1993 Not Presented
1994 John White
1995 Not Presented
1996 Ward O. Winer
1997 Not Presented
1998 C. Roland Haden
1999 James E. Stice
2000 Not Presented
2003 Reza Abbaschian
2004 Stanley T. Rolfe
2010 Not Presented
2011 Richard K. Miller

 


Frederick J. Berger Award

1991 Fred W. Emshousen
1992 G. William Troxler
1993 Gary R. Crossman
1994 Robert L. Mott
1995 Albert L. McHenry
1996 Ashok K. Agrawal
1997 John A. Weese
1998 Ronald C. Emery
1999 George Sehi
2000 Walter W. Buchanan
2001 Don K. Gentry
2002 Jack L.Waintraub
2003 Patricia L. Fox
2004 Ronald H. Rockland
2005 John Stratton
2006 Harold L. Broberg
2007 Edward Tezak
2008 Warren Hill
2009 Richard Denning
2010 Robert Herrick
2011 Carol Richardson
2012 Kenneth Rennels
2013 Marilyn Dyrud

 


Fred Merryfield Design Award

1981 Charles O. Smith
1982 Percy H. Hill
1983 Geza Kardos
1984 Lee Harrisberger
1985 Max S. Peters
1986 Donald H. Thomas
1987 James F. Thorpe
1988 Kurt M. Marshek
1989 Leonardt F. Kreisle
1990 Wolfgand Ernst Eder
1991 Owen C. Jones, Jr.
1992 Klaus D. Timmerhaus
1993 Y.A. Liu
1994 Wallace T. Fowler
1995 Kristin L. Wood, Richard H. Crawford, Marilyn L. Fowler
1996 Robert C. Knox
1997 Conrad F. Newberry
1998 David G. Meyer
1999 Charles M. Lovas
2000 Not Presented
2001 Steven Nichols
2002 Clive L. Dym
2003 Spencer Magleby
2004 John S. Lamancusa
2005 Edward Cussler
2006 Robert Erlandson
2007 John Enderle
2008 Linda Schmidt
2009 Mark Maughmer
2010 Kemper Lewis
2011 Timothy W. Simpson
2012 Maria Oden
2013 Harry Dankowicz

 


General Electric Senior Research Award

1979 Thomas J. Hanratty
1980 August J. Durelli
1981 Kingsun Fu
1982 Herbert Kroemer
1983 Alfredo H.S. Ang
1984 Raymond Viskanta
1985 Robert S. Brodkey
1986 Ray W. Clough
1987 Jack E. Cermak
1988 John D. Mackenzie
1989 E.M. Sparrow
1990 John B. Goodenough
1991 Robert S. Schechter
1992 J.K. Aggarwal
1993 David K. Blackstock
1994 Victor G. Szebehely
1995 Albert S. Kobayashi
1996 Howard Brenner
1997 Mete A. Sozen
1998 Jerry M. Woodall
1999 Arthur W. Westerberg
2000 Nicholas A. Peppas

 


George Westinghouse Award

1946 James N. Goodier
1947 B. Richard Teare, Jr.
1948 Hunter Rouse
1949 Joseph Marin
1950 Rolf Eliassen
1951 Glenn Murphy
1952 Gordon S. Brown
1953 Edward F. Obert
1954 Thomas J. Higgins
1955 Robert R. White
1956 Milton C. Shaw
1957 Robert E. Greybal
1958 Willis W. Harman
1959 Max S. Peters
1960 R. Byron Bird
1961 David C. White
1962 Paul M. Naghdi
1963 Mac E. Van Valkenburg
1964 Cedomir M. Sliepcevich
1965 John G. Truxal
1966 Ali B. Cambel
1967 Charles L. Miller
1968 Klaus D. Timmerhaus
1969 Arthur E. Bryson, Jr.
1970 Ali A. Seireg
1971 Charles E. Wales
1972 Jack P. Holman
1973 Martin D. Bradshaw
1974 Joseph Bordogna
1975 Donald G. Childers
1976 Jerome B. Cohen
1977 Roger A. Schmitz
1978 C. Judson King
1979 J. Michael Duncan
1980 William B. Krantz
1981 Leroy S. "Skip" Fletcher
1982 Alan N. Willson, Jr.
1983 Frank P. Incropera
1984 Phillip C. Wankat
1985 Sunder H. Advani
1986 Gerald W. Clough
1987 John H. Seinfeld
1988 Thomas F. Edgar
1989 Kenneth E. Case
1990 Y.A. Liu
1991 Magdy F. Iskander
1992 Nicholas A. Peppas
1993 Rajendra Singh
1994 Gretchen Kalonji
1995 Denice Denton
1996 C. Stewart Slater
1997 Cristina H. Amon
1998 James P.Schaffer
1999 Pradeep K. Khosla

 


Honorary Membership

1953 Harry P. Hammond
1953 Andrey A. Potter
1958 Dwight D. Eisenhower
1958 Nathan W. Dougherty
1960 James S. Thompson
1960 Henry T. Heald
1961 Vannevar Bush
1961 Solomon C. Hollister
1962 Linton E. Grinter
1962 Roy A. Seaton
1963 James R. Killian, Jr.
1964 Thorndike Saville
1964 Maynard M. Boring
1965 Huber O. Croft
1965 Eric A. Walker
1966 Llewellyn M.K. Boelter
1966 Frederick E. Terman
1967 Frederick C. Lindvall
1967 Stephen Timoshenko
1968 William L. Everitt
1968 B. Richard Teare, Jr.
1969 Richard G. Folsom
1969 Morrough P. O'Brien
1970 Kurt F. Wendt
1970 Glenn Murphy
1971 W. Leighton Collins
1971 George D. Lobingier
1972 George A. Hawkins
1972 Ernst Eber
1973 Carl C. Chambers
1973 Elmer C. Easton
1974 Archie Higdon
1974 Robert H. Roy
1975 Melvin R. Lohmann
1975 Merritt A. Williamson
1976 Harold A. Bolz
1976 Joseph M. Pettit
1977 Ralph E. Fadum
1977 Robert W. VanHouten
1978 George Burnet
1978 John C. Calhoun
1979 Cornelius Wandmacher
1979 Walter M. Hartung
1980 Lee Harrisberger
1980 Richard Ungrodt
1981 Kenneth A. Roe
1982 J. Lathrop Meriam
1983 Edward E. David
1984 Lewis M. Branscomb
1984 Paul F. Chenea
1985 Don Fuqua
1986 Gordon H. Millar
1991 Erich Bloch
1994 Norman R. Augustine

Top ^