*Awards that have been discontinued

 


*Dow Outstanding New Faculty Award

1969 T. Anderson, T. Bonnemas, G. Cushman, T. Haliburton, J.Herrington, D. Kirk, J. Klus, J. Pfeffer, W. Seider, B. Tschantz, G. Watters, R. Zimmerman
1970 J. Able, E. Bailey, M. Breit Meyer, F. Burris, A. Despain, R. Ellson, J. Goodling, C. Killgore, M. Richman, C. Sprague, C. Taoka, P. Turnquist
1971 V. Feiste, W. Phillips, J. Willhide, J. Sears, J. Conts, N. Kerr, J. Hopper, L. Goss, W. Petsch, A. Torvi, R. Lave, Jr., W. Krantz,
1972 R. Peura, L. Fletcher, R. Find Lay, W. Wyatt, H. Sebesta, T. Owens, G. Neudeck, H. Fogler, O. Garcia, C. Cartmill, K. Linstedt, T. Stoebe
1973 F. Bennett, W. Carson, W. Dickson, J. Emanuel, L. Hench, J. Hirschhom, T. Houlihan, R. Jeffers, C. Lovas, G. May, L. Rosenthal, R. Shaw
1974 W. Adrion, R. Anderson, Jr., J. Boland III, A. Eide, R. Pare, O. Peku, W. Ramieriz, R. Rhoten, C. Rosselli, T. Shoup, W. Van Buskirk, W. Venable
1975 W. Carrol, D. Frederick, R. Haralick, H. Ko, R. Landis, G. Lowery, James F. McDonough, R. Mortimer, S. Rice, M. Sloan, D. Utela, Donald W. Weiman
1976 G. Craig, T. Culliname, W. Darby, L. Griffiths, R. Hayter, R. Hoelzeman, L. Northup, M. Parten, H. Peavy, W. Recker, W. Rhodes, J. Samuels, Jr.
1977 W. Reed, D. Cohn, J. Kirk, J. Alic, J. Cipolla, Jr., J. Cain, R. Nieder John, R. Itani, M. Cirovic, K. Chong, C. Halford, R. Mayne
1978 C. Waugaman, R. Buckius, R. Craig, J. Fagan, M. Kupfeman, R. Gilson, J. Sadler, P. Fasang, P. Pfaelzer, M. Criswell, R. Garcipacheco, D. Ullman
1979 R. Andrews, D. Apelian, T. Boehm, H. Freeman, M. Hein, M. Jolles, I. Kaneko, M. Ryan, R. Scranton, E. Sloan, G. Sutherland, L. Walker
1980 J. Collura, R. Eck, T. Edil, R. Flack, J. Haslett, V. Kinra, T. Lester, C. Pegden, H. Puttgen, S. Stafford, R. Subramanian, P. Wankat
1981 T. Anderson, S. Batill, J. Bukowski, A. Co, J. Duff, C. Goodson, R. Noble, M. Riley, R. Rinker, P. Varshney, T. Wenzel
1982 T. Akai, M. Anderson, T. Burton, F. Croft Jr., R. Dean, N. Marsolan, M. Mushala, A. Nauda, H. Pendse, M. Rezk, D. Sink, M. Young
1983 G. Viviani, B. Huggins, R. Egbert, C. Fitzgerald, B. Tuttle, I. Goulter, T. Eschengach, S. Abt, F. Gunnerson, F. Sciremammano
1984 M. Luegenbiehl, J. Martin, J. Jensen, M. Vaithianathan, G. Jakubowski, L. James, J. Pierce, C. Natalie
1985 J. Priest, M. Loui, M. Donohue, D. Delker, D. Fisher, M. Bhatti, J. Lohman, J. Petersen, A. Kirkpatrick, M. Davis
1986 A.L. Bunge, R.C. Knox, K.C. Howell, M. Wecharantana, S.R. Eckhoff, R.H. Henry, G.R. CarMichael, W. Whiting, R.T. Gill, N.B. Goldstein, W.P. Wepfer
1987 A.K.M. Uddin, R.J. Bemhard, K.J. Scoles, R.C. Voigt, R.H. Caverly, A. Feliachi, K.A. Stelson, D.W. Walsh, D.L. Whitman, M. Hoit, B.W. Surgenor
1988 A. Busnaina, P.H. Cohen, W. Culbreth, K. Helminger, T.T. Ng, G.P. Peterson, J.A. Puckett, B. Subramaniam
1989 C. Maziar, C.S. Slater, B.M. McEnroe, R.V. Grandi, J.M. Vance, M.J. Pitts, J. Yuh, A.M. Lane, M. Mafi
1990 J.C. Lee, A.L. Zydney, B.A. Kramer, R.D. Celmer, R. Turton, S.K. Michelson, R.W. Larsen, D.E. Seborg, R.H Davis, D.L. McDowell, A.M. Eydgahi
1991 J. Maleyeff, Peggie Weeks, A.N. Beris, S.A. Yost, J.M. Khodadadi, R. Dymond, M. Papadakis, J.A. Hubbell, K.M. Rollins, S. Shakerin
1992 J.C. Moosbrugger, R.S. Engel, J.R. Elliott, Jr., S.L. Houston, E.M. Cooney, S.J. Udoka, J.D. Cawlfield, R.Richards Kortum, D.J. Nicholls, S.W. Beyerlein, R. Souleyrette, II
1993 G.G. Deierlein, M.R. Ramirez, B.W. Randolph, J. Qu, R.M. Lueptow, K.J. Renken, D.A. Sabatini, K.L. Moore, S.K. Sathisan
Note: In 1994 this award was renamed the Dow Outstanding New Faculty Award
1994 David A. Kofke, Gilda A. Barabino, Ellen DiCarlo, George Flowers, Timothy Stark, Saeed Moaveni, L. Scott Miller, Albert T. Yeung, Christopher N. Bowman, Robert Marley
1995 David A. Torrey, Susan Montgomery, Douglas Hirt, James D. Jones, Kirk H. Schulz, William E. Bentley, Nancy Hubing, Martin W. Weiser, John N. Harb, Kenneth Fridley, Melanie McNeil
1996 SunChai Lee, Daniel D. Budny, Dhushy Sathianathan, Rodney O. Fox, Lynn E. Katz, David J. Hanna, Sheryl A. Sorby, John R. Dorgan, Amy K. Zander, Rebecca K. Toghiani
1997 Gerald M. Knapp, Jay B. Brockman, Lt. Col. Stephen J. Ressler, Mariesa L. Crow, Vincent Wilczynski, James A. Newell, Linda A. Vanasupa, Todd K. Moon, Susan E. Powers, David V. Rosowsky
1998 Edward J. Maginn, Robert P. Hesketh, Venkat Allada, Donna J. Michalek, Willie "Skip" Rochefort, Jerry Hamann, Linda S. Schadler, Karlene A. Kosanovich
1999 Randall D. Manteufel, Mohamed N. Kallas, Ravi Pendse, Mitch Wolff, Noel Schultz, Blair London, Kristi S. Anseth, Paschalis Alexandridis, Kimberly E. Forsten
2000 Jose Weissmann, John E. Wagner, Stephanie Farrell, Randall Kolar, Robert G. Parker, Lanny Griffin, David W. Marr, S. Michael Kilbey II

 


Outstanding Section Campus Representative Award

1988 R. Barr, G.B. Reddy, C. Bissey, P.S. DeJong, D. Gehmlich, J. Noe, F.W. Weber
1989 D. Kauffman, T. Mulinazzi, S. Pinkeman, J. Flinner, J. Zarling, J. LoCascio, M. Criswell, A. Lane
1994 Ambrose Barry, Andrew Mech, Richard Lewis, Seyed Mousavinezhad, Thomas Mulinazzi, Jon Jensen
1995 Surendra K. Gupta, J. P. Mohsen, John Cremin, Richard Lewis, Paul Plotkowski, Thomas Mulinazzi, Anastas Lazaridis, Habib Sadid, Daniel G. Hargrove
1996 Harold Nelson, Dennis A. Silage, Robert Ybarra, Ralph Buonopane, Cristina Amon, Richard Marleau, Marilyn Dyrud, Paul Rainey, David Cummings, Thomas Jewell, Mel Anderson
1997 Amir Karimi, Taggart E. Smith, Col. Thomas A. Lenox, Robert M. Ybarra, Ralph Buonopane, Nataraj S. Nataraj, Sudhir I. Mehta, David Werstler, Allen Plotkin, Raymond Jacquot, William C. Beston, Jr., Kenneth P. Brannan
1998 Stephanie Farrell, Timothy D. Stark, Harry L. Hess, Ravi Pendse, Harold Knickle, Roy Rathja, William C. Beston, Jr., John Darnell
1999 John A. Weese, John J. Uhran, Jr., Deran Hanesian, Thomas E. Mulinazzi, Paul C. Lam, Sudhir Mehta, Paul E. Rainey, Stefan B. Dosedel, Tina C. Yuille, Roy C. Loutzenheiser
2000 Ronald E. Barr, Robert J. Herrick, Amitabha Bandyopadhyay, Kanti Prasad, Hugh Jack, Robert J. Marley, Nikos J. Mourtos, Farouk Mishu
2001 Kay C. Dee, Velio A. Marsocci, George Staab, Marilyn A. Dyrud, Sima Parisay, Joseph Chena, Charles Knight
2002 David Kauffman, Stephanie Farrell, Kanti Prasad, Paul Lam, Sudhir I. Mehta, Allen Plotkin, Joseph Cheng, Richard O. Mines
2003 James Farison, Ronald W. Welch, Kanti Prasad, Sima Parisay, Paul French, Richard O. Mines, Jr.
2004 James Farison, Beverly W. Withiam, Kanti Prasad, Ronald A. Perez, Richard O. Mines, Jr.
2005 Troy F. Henson, Harry Hess, Sandra A. Yost, and John W. Bracato
2006 Jennifer Scott, Robert Ward, Charles McIntyre, Marilyn Dyrud, and Kevin C. Bower
2007 James Farison, Harry Hess, Christi L. Patton Luks, Pam C. Lam, Charles McIntyre, Marilyn Dyrud, Donald P. Visco
2008 Sharon G. Sauer, P. Ruby Mawasha, Charles McIntyre, Sean St. Clair, Susan McCahan, Kevin C. Bower
2009 Kenneth W. Van Treuren, James Reising, Robert Brooks, Paul Lam, Steve Beyerlein, George Sutherland, John Brocato
2010 J. Bruce Elliott-Litchfield, Sharon A. Jones, Ronald A. Perez, Craig Zemke, George H. Sutherland, and John Brocato
2011 R. Thomas Trusty II, Robert Brooks, Navarun Gupta, Steven Hietpas, Thadd Welch, Amir Rezaei, and J. P. Mohsen
2012 Walter W. Buchanan, R. Thomas Trusty II, Kevin Drees, Kanti Prasad, P. Ruby Mawasha, M. Ashgar Bhatte, Agnieszka Miguel, Abraham Teng, Larry G. Richards
2013 Doug Tougaw, Kevin Drees, Kanti Prasad, Christopher P. Pung, Carolyn Labun, David Lanning, Surendra Gupta, Chrisopher J. Rowe
2014 Walter W. Buchanan, Thomas Trusty, Brock E. Barry, Christi Luks, Kanti Prasad, David Sawyers, Matthew Kuhn
2015 Ilya Y. Grinberg, Navarun Gupta, Ahmet Zeytinci, Larry G. Richards, Terri M. Lynch-Caris, Ashley Bernal, Yanwu Ding, Byron G. Garry, Muthukrishnan Sathyamoorthy, Carolyn Labun.

 


Outstanding Zone Campus Representative Award

1980 J. Burgess, D. Huffman, L. Greenfield, R. Noble
1981 N. Hsu, J. Lucey, G. Trammell
1982 B. Basore, J. Moore, M. Mushala
Note: Award named Outstanding Zone Campus Activity Coordinator/Committee Award previous to 1983
1983 R. Grabiec, J. Biedenbach, C. Bissey, R. Moore
1984 R. Ellson, R. Barr, A. Rigas
1985 H. Zimmer, N. Nataraj, R. Moore
1986 K. Mortimer, C. Bissey, D. Miller
1987 J.N. Clausen, G.S. Jakubowski
1988 D. Gehmlich, R. Barr, T.W. Weber
1989 A.M. Lane, T.E. Mulinazzi, J.G. LoCascio, A. Czeto
1990 R.S. Culver, A.R. Mechanical, H.N. Wiren, L.G. Pleiman
1991 T.E. Wisz, J.J. Uhran, R.E. Zulinski
1992 S. Sathisan
1993 C.S. Slater, C.S. Larson, D.L. Elfert, E.W. Larson
1994 Charles Spiteri, Seyed Mousavinezhad, Jon Jensen, Ronald Terry
1995 Surendra K. Gupta, Paul Plotkowski, Richard Lewis, Habib Sadid
1996 Dennis A. Silage, Cristina Amon, Richard Marleau, Paul Rainey
1997 Col. Thomas A. Lenox, Kenneth P. Brannan, Amir Karimi, David E. Werstler
1998 William C. Beston, Jr., John H. Darnell, Ravi Pendse, Nikos J. Mourtos
1999 Deran Hanesian, John J. Uhran, Jr., John A. Weese, Paul E. Rainey
2000 Kanti Prasad, Hugh Jack, Ronald E. Barr, Nikos J. Mourtos
2001 Velio Marsocci, Charles Knight, Marilyn A. Dyrud
2002 Stephanie Farrell, Paul Lam, Sudhir I. Mehta, Allen Plotkin
2003 James Farison, Kanti Prasad, Sima Parisay, Richard O. Mines, Jr.
2004 Beverly W. Withiam, Richard O. Mines, Jr., James Farison, and Phillip L. Thompson
2005 Kanti Prasad, Sandra A. Yost, and Troy F. Henson
2006 Paul Botosani, Kevin Bower, and Charles McIntyre
2007 Harry Hess, Donald P. Visco, Christi L. Patton Luks, Marilyn Dyrud
2008 Susan McCahan, Kevin C. Bower and Walter Buchanan
2009 Robert Brooks, Paul Lam, Raju Dandu, and Steve Beyerlein
2012 Kanti Prasad, Larry G. Richards, Walter W. Buchanan, Agnieszka Miguel
2013 Surendra Gupta, Christopher J. Rowe, Kevin Drees, David Lanning
2014 Kanti Prasad, John W. Brocato, Matthew Kuhn
2015 Navarun Gupta, Terri M. Lynch-Caris, Byron G. Garry, Carolyn Labun.

 


Section Outstanding Teaching Award

1994 Mackenzie Davis, Dan Budny
1995 Cristina Amon, M. Jeya Chandra, Michael Magill, Francis Thomas, Stuart Wilkinson, Jose L. Lage, Richard W. Crain, Jr., George Sackman, John Siegenthaler
1996 Make McDermott, Francis J. Doyle III, James P. Schaffer, Chris Rogers, Shirley T. Fleischmann, Peck Cho, M. Grant Norton, David E. Clough, Daniel P. Hess
1997 Col. Richard B. Lewis, Deran Hanesian, Anant R. Kukreti, Chrysanthe D. Terwilliger, David J. Hanna, Anton Pintar, Matthew R. Kuhn, Chandra S. Brahma, John J. Falconer, Swaminathan Madhu, Robert J.Thieke
1998 Rick Bannerot, Robert J. Herrick, Charles E. Bakis, Musharraf Zaman, John C. Bennet, Jr., Sheryl A. Sorby, Kimberly Ogden, William B. Krantz, Samuel P.Clemence, Peter E. Ruggieri, Jessica O. Matson
1999 Timothy D. Stark, Andrew L. Zydney, Frank Manning, Subra Ganesan, Kirk H. Schulz, Willie "Skip" Rochefort, Debra Larson, Kenneth Lawrence DeVries, S. K. (Vinnie) Gupta, John Ernst, Joey K. Parker
2000 Alberto Arroyo, R. Neal Houze, Stephen J. Ressler, Shivakumar Raman, Karen Schmahl, Robert E. Zulinski, Steven W. Beyerlein, Gregg L. Fiegel, Raymond Jacquot, Douglas E. Hirt
2001 James W. Frazer, Kenneth J. Reid, Ahmed Rubaai, A. John Boye, Steven LeBlanc, Eric L. Wang, David L. Whitman
2002 Nashwan Younis, Angelo J. Perna, Joseph J. Rencis, Shurra Das, Sudhir I. Mehta, Kurt Colvin, Barbara B. Bath, Eric B. Zimmerman, Rolf E. Hummel
2003 J. William Goodwine, Ramkumar Parthasarathy, Jerome Tapper, Clint Kohl, Leroy Friel, Thomas Piechota, William Van Moorhem, Richard Denning
2004 Douglas Stamps, Ronald W. Welch, Michael F. Ruane, Nathan W. Klingbeil, Charles McIntyre, Leroy Friel, Steven F. Barrett, Rebecca Toghiani
2005 Douglas Tougaw, Michael J. Prince, Katherine S. Ziemer, Margaret Pinnell, Ralph Flori, and Jerry Hamann
2006 Mia Markey, Stephen Silliman, Dennis A. Silage, Yacoub Najjar, P. T. Vasudevan, Neeraj Buch, Reid Miller, Paul Blowers, Janet deGrazia, and Peter W. Hoadley
2007 Roger V. Gonzalez, Jerry Samples, Yiannis A. Levendis, George M. Wierzba, Shane Brown, John Tester, Mark Campbell, Michael Meadows
2008 James H. Hanson, Yusuf Mehta, Ken Demarest, Rao V. Dukkipati, Maria Kazmierczuk, Eric Davishahl
2009 Kenneth W. Van Treuren, Carmine Polito, Douglas R. Carroll, Dan Budny, Xingguo Xiong, Milo Koretsky, Thomas Impelluso, Shane Rogers and Aaron K. Ball
2010 John M. Torkelson, Kevin Dahm, Julia Keen, Richard J. Freuler, Trevor Harding, and Greg J. Evans
2011 Gregory Scott Duncan, Col. Bobby Grant Crawford, Mark B. Yeary, Brian Savilonis, Ann Marie P. Thomas, Anna Dollar, Robert Driver, David Silverstein, and Susan Daniel
2012 Suleiman Ashur, Yacob Astatke, Edgar C. Clausen, Kanti Prasad, Karinna M. Vernaza, Craig Johnson, Taufik, Tanya Kunberger
2013 Nadir Yilmaz, Jeff Will, Robert Brooks, Kathleen A. Ossman, Brock J. LaMeres, Avelino Eduardo Saez, Elliot Douglas, Sinead C. MacNamara
2014 Mark Budnik, Laurent Simon, E. Vagos Hadjimichael, Mary C. Verstraete, Richard Bankhead, Behzad Razavi, David A. Dampier

 


Gulf Southwest Section Awards

Best Paper Award

2002
First Place – Jay Porter
Second Place – David Cocke
Third Place – William Jordan

2003
First Place – Ronald E. Barr, Marcus G. Pandy, Anthony Petrosino, Lawrence D. Abraham, Tejas Karande, and Bijal Patel
Second Place – Richard Bannerot
Third Place – William Jordan, Bill Elmore, and Stan Napper

2004
First Place – Roman Taraban, Arne Weigold, Edward E. Anderson, and M. P. Sharma
Second Place – Julian H. Kang and Narendra Nigudkar
Third Place – M. M. Darwish and M. H. Akram

2005
1st Place Terrence L. Chambers
2nd PlaceRonald E. Barr
3rd Place B. S. Kelley, W. L. Bradley, and T. Brian

2007
1st Place - Stephen Crown and Arturo Fuentes
2nd Place - Benito Flores
3rd Place - Kenneth Van Treuren

 

Section Outstanding Service Award

2002 Amir Karimi
2003 David Kauffman
2004 J. Paul Giolma
2006 Terrence L. Chambers
2009 B. Keith Hodge
2010 Tariq Khraishi

 

New Faculty Research Award

2009
1st Place - Faisal Hossain
2nd Place - Hari Kaiva

 

Outstanding Mid-Career Teaching Award

2009 Richard Spontak

 

Outstanding New Teacher Award

2009 Omar Elkeelany

 

Thomas C. Evans Instructional Paper Award

2009 Rebecca K. Toghiani, Adrienne R. Minerick and Keisha Walters

 


Illinois/Indiana Section Awards

Best Paper Award

1995 Taggart Smith, Burks Oakley
1996 Jeffrey W. Honchell, Conley Stutz, P.P. Tawade, F.C. Berry, John T. Bell
1997 Ronald Goodnight
2001 Gayle Hartleroad and William Oakes
2002 Marjorie R. Horde
2003 Douglas C. Acheson
2009 William A. Kline and Thomas W. Mason
2010 Scott Post
2011 Terry Schumacher
2012 G. Scott Duncan, Eric W. Johnson, and Michael J. Hagenberger

 

Outstanding Service Award

1998 Daniel D. Budny
1999 Robert D. Bloompott
2000 Jeffrey W. Honchell
2006 Douglas Tougaw and Michael K. McCuddy
2009 Gary Steffen
2010 Mark C. Johnson
2011 John J. Uhran, Jr.
2012 Sharon G. Sauer


Midwest Section Awards

Outstanding Service Award

1992 Tom Mulinazzi
1993 Don Myers
1994 Robert Ybarra
1995 Charles Bissey
1996 Francis M. Thomas
1997 Robert W. Leavene, Jr.
2001 Everett L. Johnson
2009 John L. Ballard
2010 Joseph Rencis
2011 Thomas C. Roberts
2012 Francis Thomas
2016 Christi Lynn Patton Luks

 

Person Mile Award

2011 University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
2012 Wichita State University

 

Outstanding Paper Award

2011
First Place - Keith L. Hohn
Second Place - YoonJung Cho, Sohum Sohoni, and Donald P. French
Third Place - Keith Hedges

2012
First Place - Sohum Sohon, David Fritz, and Wira Mulia
Second Place - Edgar Clausen, Roy Penney, and Megan Dunn
Third Place - Eric Specking and Edgar Clausen

 

*Effective Teaching Award-Engineering

1995 Francis Thomas
1996 Walter J. Horn
1999 Francis Manning
2016 Carl W. Luchies

 

*Effective Teaching Award-Technology

1995 Michael Magill

 


New England Section Awards

Best Paper Award

2004
Ali Touran
2009
1st Place: Paul Duesing and Wael Mohktar
2nd Place: Richard Edward Stanley
3rd Place: Darrell Kleinke and Nassiff Rayess

 


North Central Section Awards

Best Paper Awards

2012
1st Place: Margaret Pinnell, Suzanne Franco, Sandi Preiss, Rebecca Blust, and Renee Beach
2nd Place: Dick Colbry and Katy Luchini-Colbry
3rd Place: Norb Delatte

 

Student Best Paper Awards

2012
1st Place: Kevin Petsch and Tolga Kaya
2nd Place: Stephen Sherbrook and Tolga Kaya
3rd Place: Paul Miles and Mark Archibald


North Midwest Section Awards

Best Paper Award

1995 Paul S. DeJong
1996 Karen Zunkel and Cheryl Moller-Wong
1997 P.B. Ravikumar
2004 Charles McIntyre
2006 John Iselin
2008 Michele H. Miller and Debra D. Charlesworth

 

Outstanding Educator Award

2008 Chris Carroll
2009 Gul Afshan
2011 Kris G. Matilla

 

Outstanding New Educator Award

2008 Kristyn Masters
2010 Ann Marie P. Thomas
2011 Eric S. Musselman

 


Pacific Northwest Section Awards

Best Paper Award

2009 Jeffery Newcomer
2010 Shane Brown
2011 Qin Ma
2012 Steven Zemke

 


Pacific Southwest Section Awards

Outstanding Community College Educator Award

1994 Kendal H. Green
1995 Helm Haas
1996 Dean P. Athans
1997 Robert A. Stevenson
1998 Keith Level
1999 Albert Ickstadt
2000 Vince Bertsch
2001 Jo-Ann Panzardi
2003 Jeffrey E. Jones
2008 Amelito Enriquez
2009 Nicholas Arnold
2010 Kate Disney
2011 Erik Dunmire
2012 Dominic Dal Bello

 

Best Paper Award

2012 Helene Finger, Jane L. Lehr, and Beverley Kwang

 

Student of the Year Award

2012 Andrea Ferris

 


Rocky Mountain Section Awards

Best Presentation Award

2012
Yaneth Correa-Martinez

 

Best Paper Award

2012
Ananda Paudel

 


Southeast Section Awards

New Faculty Research Award

2009
1st Place - Faisal Hossain
2nd Place - Hari Kalva
2010
1st Place - Holly Stretz
2011
1st Place - Qiong Zhang
2012
1st Place - Prabir Barooah
2nd Place - Jason Hayward

 

Outstanding Mid-Career Teaching Award

2009 Richard Spontak
2010 Darris White
2011 Oge Marques
2012 Philip T. McCreanor

 

Outstanding New Teacher Award

2009 Omar Elkeeelany
2010 Tanya Kunberger
2011 Joseph DeCarolis
2012 Amir H. Behzadan

 

Tony Tilmans Section Service Award

2009 B. Keith Hodge
2010 Not Presented
2011 Richard O. Mines, Jr.

 

Thomas C. Evans Instructional Paper Award

2009 Rebecca K. Toghiani, Adrienne R. Minerick, and Keisha Walters
2010 Julie Trenor
2011 Melissa A. Dagley
2012 Mary Katherine Wilson, Caroline Noyes, and Michael Rodgers

 


St. Lawrence Section Awards

Outstanding Educator Award

1997 Jack D. Foster
2010 Joan V. Dannenhoffer

 

Outstanding Teaching Award-Four Year School

2000 Xingwu Wang
2001 Michael B. Munro

 

Outstanding Teaching Award-Two Year School

2000 Dennis Butts
2001 Edward G. Tezak

 

TOPˆ

*Awards that have been discontinued

 


*Dow Outstanding New Faculty Award

1969 T. Anderson, T. Bonnemas, G. Cushman, T. Haliburton, J.Herrington, D. Kirk, J. Klus, J. Pfeffer, W. Seider, B. Tschantz, G. Watters, R. Zimmerman
1970 J. Able, E. Bailey, M. Breit Meyer, F. Burris, A. Despain, R. Ellson, J. Goodling, C. Killgore, M. Richman, C. Sprague, C. Taoka, P. Turnquist
1971 V. Feiste, W. Phillips, J. Willhide, J. Sears, J. Conts, N. Kerr, J. Hopper, L. Goss, W. Petsch, A. Torvi, R. Lave, Jr., W. Krantz,
1972 R. Peura, L. Fletcher, R. Find Lay, W. Wyatt, H. Sebesta, T. Owens, G. Neudeck, H. Fogler, O. Garcia, C. Cartmill, K. Linstedt, T. Stoebe
1973 F. Bennett, W. Carson, W. Dickson, J. Emanuel, L. Hench, J. Hirschhom, T. Houlihan, R. Jeffers, C. Lovas, G. May, L. Rosenthal, R. Shaw
1974 W. Adrion, R. Anderson, Jr., J. Boland III, A. Eide, R. Pare, O. Peku, W. Ramieriz, R. Rhoten, C. Rosselli, T. Shoup, W. Van Buskirk, W. Venable
1975 W. Carrol, D. Frederick, R. Haralick, H. Ko, R. Landis, G. Lowery, James F. McDonough, R. Mortimer, S. Rice, M. Sloan, D. Utela, Donald W. Weiman
1976 G. Craig, T. Culliname, W. Darby, L. Griffiths, R. Hayter, R. Hoelzeman, L. Northup, M. Parten, H. Peavy, W. Recker, W. Rhodes, J. Samuels, Jr.
1977 W. Reed, D. Cohn, J. Kirk, J. Alic, J. Cipolla, Jr., J. Cain, R. Nieder John, R. Itani, M. Cirovic, K. Chong, C. Halford, R. Mayne
1978 C. Waugaman, R. Buckius, R. Craig, J. Fagan, M. Kupfeman, R. Gilson, J. Sadler, P. Fasang, P. Pfaelzer, M. Criswell, R. Garcipacheco, D. Ullman
1979 R. Andrews, D. Apelian, T. Boehm, H. Freeman, M. Hein, M. Jolles, I. Kaneko, M. Ryan, R. Scranton, E. Sloan, G. Sutherland, L. Walker
1980 J. Collura, R. Eck, T. Edil, R. Flack, J. Haslett, V. Kinra, T. Lester, C. Pegden, H. Puttgen, S. Stafford, R. Subramanian, P. Wankat
1981 T. Anderson, S. Batill, J. Bukowski, A. Co, J. Duff, C. Goodson, R. Noble, M. Riley, R. Rinker, P. Varshney, T. Wenzel
1982 T. Akai, M. Anderson, T. Burton, F. Croft Jr., R. Dean, N. Marsolan, M. Mushala, A. Nauda, H. Pendse, M. Rezk, D. Sink, M. Young
1983 G. Viviani, B. Huggins, R. Egbert, C. Fitzgerald, B. Tuttle, I. Goulter, T. Eschengach, S. Abt, F. Gunnerson, F. Sciremammano
1984 M. Luegenbiehl, J. Martin, J. Jensen, M. Vaithianathan, G. Jakubowski, L. James, J. Pierce, C. Natalie
1985 J. Priest, M. Loui, M. Donohue, D. Delker, D. Fisher, M. Bhatti, J. Lohman, J. Petersen, A. Kirkpatrick, M. Davis
1986 A.L. Bunge, R.C. Knox, K.C. Howell, M. Wecharantana, S.R. Eckhoff, R.H. Henry, G.R. CarMichael, W. Whiting, R.T. Gill, N.B. Goldstein, W.P. Wepfer
1987 A.K.M. Uddin, R.J. Bemhard, K.J. Scoles, R.C. Voigt, R.H. Caverly, A. Feliachi, K.A. Stelson, D.W. Walsh, D.L. Whitman, M. Hoit, B.W. Surgenor
1988 A. Busnaina, P.H. Cohen, W. Culbreth, K. Helminger, T.T. Ng, G.P. Peterson, J.A. Puckett, B. Subramaniam
1989 C. Maziar, C.S. Slater, B.M. McEnroe, R.V. Grandi, J.M. Vance, M.J. Pitts, J. Yuh, A.M. Lane, M. Mafi
1990 J.C. Lee, A.L. Zydney, B.A. Kramer, R.D. Celmer, R. Turton, S.K. Michelson, R.W. Larsen, D.E. Seborg, R.H Davis, D.L. McDowell, A.M. Eydgahi
1991 J. Maleyeff, Peggie Weeks, A.N. Beris, S.A. Yost, J.M. Khodadadi, R. Dymond, M. Papadakis, J.A. Hubbell, K.M. Rollins, S. Shakerin
1992 J.C. Moosbrugger, R.S. Engel, J.R. Elliott, Jr., S.L. Houston, E.M. Cooney, S.J. Udoka, J.D. Cawlfield, R.Richards Kortum, D.J. Nicholls, S.W. Beyerlein, R. Souleyrette, II
1993 G.G. Deierlein, M.R. Ramirez, B.W. Randolph, J. Qu, R.M. Lueptow, K.J. Renken, D.A. Sabatini, K.L. Moore, S.K. Sathisan
Note: In 1994 this award was renamed the Dow Outstanding New Faculty Award
1994 David A. Kofke, Gilda A. Barabino, Ellen DiCarlo, George Flowers, Timothy Stark, Saeed Moaveni, L. Scott Miller, Albert T. Yeung, Christopher N. Bowman, Robert Marley
1995 David A. Torrey, Susan Montgomery, Douglas Hirt, James D. Jones, Kirk H. Schulz, William E. Bentley, Nancy Hubing, Martin W. Weiser, John N. Harb, Kenneth Fridley, Melanie McNeil
1996 SunChai Lee, Daniel D. Budny, Dhushy Sathianathan, Rodney O. Fox, Lynn E. Katz, David J. Hanna, Sheryl A. Sorby, John R. Dorgan, Amy K. Zander, Rebecca K. Toghiani
1997 Gerald M. Knapp, Jay B. Brockman, Lt. Col. Stephen J. Ressler, Mariesa L. Crow, Vincent Wilczynski, James A. Newell, Linda A. Vanasupa, Todd K. Moon, Susan E. Powers, David V. Rosowsky
1998 Edward J. Maginn, Robert P. Hesketh, Venkat Allada, Donna J. Michalek, Willie "Skip" Rochefort, Jerry Hamann, Linda S. Schadler, Karlene A. Kosanovich
1999 Randall D. Manteufel, Mohamed N. Kallas, Ravi Pendse, Mitch Wolff, Noel Schultz, Blair London, Kristi S. Anseth, Paschalis Alexandridis, Kimberly E. Forsten
2000 Jose Weissmann, John E. Wagner, Stephanie Farrell, Randall Kolar, Robert G. Parker, Lanny Griffin, David W. Marr, S. Michael Kilbey II

 


Outstanding Section Campus Representative Award

1988 R. Barr, G.B. Reddy, C. Bissey, P.S. DeJong, D. Gehmlich, J. Noe, F.W. Weber
1989 D. Kauffman, T. Mulinazzi, S. Pinkeman, J. Flinner, J. Zarling, J. LoCascio, M. Criswell, A. Lane
1994 Ambrose Barry, Andrew Mech, Richard Lewis, Seyed Mousavinezhad, Thomas Mulinazzi, Jon Jensen
1995 Surendra K. Gupta, J. P. Mohsen, John Cremin, Richard Lewis, Paul Plotkowski, Thomas Mulinazzi, Anastas Lazaridis, Habib Sadid, Daniel G. Hargrove
1996 Harold Nelson, Dennis A. Silage, Robert Ybarra, Ralph Buonopane, Cristina Amon, Richard Marleau, Marilyn Dyrud, Paul Rainey, David Cummings, Thomas Jewell, Mel Anderson
1997 Amir Karimi, Taggart E. Smith, Col. Thomas A. Lenox, Robert M. Ybarra, Ralph Buonopane, Nataraj S. Nataraj, Sudhir I. Mehta, David Werstler, Allen Plotkin, Raymond Jacquot, William C. Beston, Jr., Kenneth P. Brannan
1998 Stephanie Farrell, Timothy D. Stark, Harry L. Hess, Ravi Pendse, Harold Knickle, Roy Rathja, William C. Beston, Jr., John Darnell
1999 John A. Weese, John J. Uhran, Jr., Deran Hanesian, Thomas E. Mulinazzi, Paul C. Lam, Sudhir Mehta, Paul E. Rainey, Stefan B. Dosedel, Tina C. Yuille, Roy C. Loutzenheiser
2000 Ronald E. Barr, Robert J. Herrick, Amitabha Bandyopadhyay, Kanti Prasad, Hugh Jack, Robert J. Marley, Nikos J. Mourtos, Farouk Mishu
2001 Kay C. Dee, Velio A. Marsocci, George Staab, Marilyn A. Dyrud, Sima Parisay, Joseph Chena, Charles Knight
2002 David Kauffman, Stephanie Farrell, Kanti Prasad, Paul Lam, Sudhir I. Mehta, Allen Plotkin, Joseph Cheng, Richard O. Mines
2003 James Farison, Ronald W. Welch, Kanti Prasad, Sima Parisay, Paul French, Richard O. Mines, Jr.
2004 James Farison, Beverly W. Withiam, Kanti Prasad, Ronald A. Perez, Richard O. Mines, Jr.
2005 Troy F. Henson, Harry Hess, Sandra A. Yost, and John W. Bracato
2006 Jennifer Scott, Robert Ward, Charles McIntyre, Marilyn Dyrud, and Kevin C. Bower
2007 James Farison, Harry Hess, Christi L. Patton Luks, Pam C. Lam, Charles McIntyre, Marilyn Dyrud, Donald P. Visco
2008 Sharon G. Sauer, P. Ruby Mawasha, Charles McIntyre, Sean St. Clair, Susan McCahan, Kevin C. Bower
2009 Kenneth W. Van Treuren, James Reising, Robert Brooks, Paul Lam, Steve Beyerlein, George Sutherland, John Brocato
2010 J. Bruce Elliott-Litchfield, Sharon A. Jones, Ronald A. Perez, Craig Zemke, George H. Sutherland, and John Brocato
2011 R. Thomas Trusty II, Robert Brooks, Navarun Gupta, Steven Hietpas, Thadd Welch, Amir Rezaei, and J. P. Mohsen
2012 Walter W. Buchanan, R. Thomas Trusty II, Kevin Drees, Kanti Prasad, P. Ruby Mawasha, M. Ashgar Bhatte, Agnieszka Miguel, Abraham Teng, Larry G. Richards
2013 Doug Tougaw, Kevin Drees, Kanti Prasad, Christopher P. Pung, Carolyn Labun, David Lanning, Surendra Gupta, Chrisopher J. Rowe
2014 Walter W. Buchanan, Thomas Trusty, Brock E. Barry, Christi Luks, Kanti Prasad, David Sawyers, Matthew Kuhn
2015 Ilya Y. Grinberg, Navarun Gupta, Ahmet Zeytinci, Larry G. Richards, Terri M. Lynch-Caris, Ashley Bernal, Yanwu Ding, Byron G. Garry, Muthukrishnan Sathyamoorthy, Carolyn Labun.

 


Outstanding Zone Campus Representative Award

1980 J. Burgess, D. Huffman, L. Greenfield, R. Noble
1981 N. Hsu, J. Lucey, G. Trammell
1982 B. Basore, J. Moore, M. Mushala
Note: Award named Outstanding Zone Campus Activity Coordinator/Committee Award previous to 1983
1983 R. Grabiec, J. Biedenbach, C. Bissey, R. Moore
1984 R. Ellson, R. Barr, A. Rigas
1985 H. Zimmer, N. Nataraj, R. Moore
1986 K. Mortimer, C. Bissey, D. Miller
1987 J.N. Clausen, G.S. Jakubowski
1988 D. Gehmlich, R. Barr, T.W. Weber
1989 A.M. Lane, T.E. Mulinazzi, J.G. LoCascio, A. Czeto
1990 R.S. Culver, A.R. Mechanical, H.N. Wiren, L.G. Pleiman
1991 T.E. Wisz, J.J. Uhran, R.E. Zulinski
1992 S. Sathisan
1993 C.S. Slater, C.S. Larson, D.L. Elfert, E.W. Larson
1994 Charles Spiteri, Seyed Mousavinezhad, Jon Jensen, Ronald Terry
1995 Surendra K. Gupta, Paul Plotkowski, Richard Lewis, Habib Sadid
1996 Dennis A. Silage, Cristina Amon, Richard Marleau, Paul Rainey
1997 Col. Thomas A. Lenox, Kenneth P. Brannan, Amir Karimi, David E. Werstler
1998 William C. Beston, Jr., John H. Darnell, Ravi Pendse, Nikos J. Mourtos
1999 Deran Hanesian, John J. Uhran, Jr., John A. Weese, Paul E. Rainey
2000 Kanti Prasad, Hugh Jack, Ronald E. Barr, Nikos J. Mourtos
2001 Velio Marsocci, Charles Knight, Marilyn A. Dyrud
2002 Stephanie Farrell, Paul Lam, Sudhir I. Mehta, Allen Plotkin
2003 James Farison, Kanti Prasad, Sima Parisay, Richard O. Mines, Jr.
2004 Beverly W. Withiam, Richard O. Mines, Jr., James Farison, and Phillip L. Thompson
2005 Kanti Prasad, Sandra A. Yost, and Troy F. Henson
2006 Paul Botosani, Kevin Bower, and Charles McIntyre
2007 Harry Hess, Donald P. Visco, Christi L. Patton Luks, Marilyn Dyrud
2008 Susan McCahan, Kevin C. Bower and Walter Buchanan
2009 Robert Brooks, Paul Lam, Raju Dandu, and Steve Beyerlein
2012 Kanti Prasad, Larry G. Richards, Walter W. Buchanan, Agnieszka Miguel
2013 Surendra Gupta, Christopher J. Rowe, Kevin Drees, David Lanning
2014 Kanti Prasad, John W. Brocato, Matthew Kuhn
2015 Navarun Gupta, Terri M. Lynch-Caris, Byron G. Garry, Carolyn Labun.

 


Section Outstanding Teaching Award

1994 Mackenzie Davis, Dan Budny
1995 Cristina Amon, M. Jeya Chandra, Michael Magill, Francis Thomas, Stuart Wilkinson, Jose L. Lage, Richard W. Crain, Jr., George Sackman, John Siegenthaler
1996 Make McDermott, Francis J. Doyle III, James P. Schaffer, Chris Rogers, Shirley T. Fleischmann, Peck Cho, M. Grant Norton, David E. Clough, Daniel P. Hess
1997 Col. Richard B. Lewis, Deran Hanesian, Anant R. Kukreti, Chrysanthe D. Terwilliger, David J. Hanna, Anton Pintar, Matthew R. Kuhn, Chandra S. Brahma, John J. Falconer, Swaminathan Madhu, Robert J.Thieke
1998 Rick Bannerot, Robert J. Herrick, Charles E. Bakis, Musharraf Zaman, John C. Bennet, Jr., Sheryl A. Sorby, Kimberly Ogden, William B. Krantz, Samuel P.Clemence, Peter E. Ruggieri, Jessica O. Matson
1999 Timothy D. Stark, Andrew L. Zydney, Frank Manning, Subra Ganesan, Kirk H. Schulz, Willie "Skip" Rochefort, Debra Larson, Kenneth Lawrence DeVries, S. K. (Vinnie) Gupta, John Ernst, Joey K. Parker
2000 Alberto Arroyo, R. Neal Houze, Stephen J. Ressler, Shivakumar Raman, Karen Schmahl, Robert E. Zulinski, Steven W. Beyerlein, Gregg L. Fiegel, Raymond Jacquot, Douglas E. Hirt
2001 James W. Frazer, Kenneth J. Reid, Ahmed Rubaai, A. John Boye, Steven LeBlanc, Eric L. Wang, David L. Whitman
2002 Nashwan Younis, Angelo J. Perna, Joseph J. Rencis, Shurra Das, Sudhir I. Mehta, Kurt Colvin, Barbara B. Bath, Eric B. Zimmerman, Rolf E. Hummel
2003 J. William Goodwine, Ramkumar Parthasarathy, Jerome Tapper, Clint Kohl, Leroy Friel, Thomas Piechota, William Van Moorhem, Richard Denning
2004 Douglas Stamps, Ronald W. Welch, Michael F. Ruane, Nathan W. Klingbeil, Charles McIntyre, Leroy Friel, Steven F. Barrett, Rebecca Toghiani
2005 Douglas Tougaw, Michael J. Prince, Katherine S. Ziemer, Margaret Pinnell, Ralph Flori, and Jerry Hamann
2006 Mia Markey, Stephen Silliman, Dennis A. Silage, Yacoub Najjar, P. T. Vasudevan, Neeraj Buch, Reid Miller, Paul Blowers, Janet deGrazia, and Peter W. Hoadley
2007 Roger V. Gonzalez, Jerry Samples, Yiannis A. Levendis, George M. Wierzba, Shane Brown, John Tester, Mark Campbell, Michael Meadows
2008 James H. Hanson, Yusuf Mehta, Ken Demarest, Rao V. Dukkipati, Maria Kazmierczuk, Eric Davishahl
2009 Kenneth W. Van Treuren, Carmine Polito, Douglas R. Carroll, Dan Budny, Xingguo Xiong, Milo Koretsky, Thomas Impelluso, Shane Rogers and Aaron K. Ball
2010 John M. Torkelson, Kevin Dahm, Julia Keen, Richard J. Freuler, Trevor Harding, and Greg J. Evans
2011 Gregory Scott Duncan, Col. Bobby Grant Crawford, Mark B. Yeary, Brian Savilonis, Ann Marie P. Thomas, Anna Dollar, Robert Driver, David Silverstein, and Susan Daniel
2012 Suleiman Ashur, Yacob Astatke, Edgar C. Clausen, Kanti Prasad, Karinna M. Vernaza, Craig Johnson, Taufik, Tanya Kunberger
2013 Nadir Yilmaz, Jeff Will, Robert Brooks, Kathleen A. Ossman, Brock J. LaMeres, Avelino Eduardo Saez, Elliot Douglas, Sinead C. MacNamara
2014 Mark Budnik, Laurent Simon, E. Vagos Hadjimichael, Mary C. Verstraete, Richard Bankhead, Behzad Razavi, David A. Dampier

 


Gulf Southwest Section Awards

Best Paper Award

2002
First Place – Jay Porter
Second Place – David Cocke
Third Place – William Jordan

2003
First Place – Ronald E. Barr, Marcus G. Pandy, Anthony Petrosino, Lawrence D. Abraham, Tejas Karande, and Bijal Patel
Second Place – Richard Bannerot
Third Place – William Jordan, Bill Elmore, and Stan Napper

2004
First Place – Roman Taraban, Arne Weigold, Edward E. Anderson, and M. P. Sharma
Second Place – Julian H. Kang and Narendra Nigudkar
Third Place – M. M. Darwish and M. H. Akram

2005
1st Place Terrence L. Chambers
2nd PlaceRonald E. Barr
3rd Place B. S. Kelley, W. L. Bradley, and T. Brian

2007
1st Place - Stephen Crown and Arturo Fuentes
2nd Place - Benito Flores
3rd Place - Kenneth Van Treuren

 

Section Outstanding Service Award

2002 Amir Karimi
2003 David Kauffman
2004 J. Paul Giolma
2006 Terrence L. Chambers
2009 B. Keith Hodge
2010 Tariq Khraishi

 

New Faculty Research Award

2009
1st Place - Faisal Hossain
2nd Place - Hari Kaiva

 

Outstanding Mid-Career Teaching Award

2009 Richard Spontak

 

Outstanding New Teacher Award

2009 Omar Elkeelany

 

Thomas C. Evans Instructional Paper Award

2009 Rebecca K. Toghiani, Adrienne R. Minerick and Keisha Walters

 


Illinois/Indiana Section Awards

Best Paper Award

1995 Taggart Smith, Burks Oakley
1996 Jeffrey W. Honchell, Conley Stutz, P.P. Tawade, F.C. Berry, John T. Bell
1997 Ronald Goodnight
2001 Gayle Hartleroad and William Oakes
2002 Marjorie R. Horde
2003 Douglas C. Acheson
2009 William A. Kline and Thomas W. Mason
2010 Scott Post
2011 Terry Schumacher
2012 G. Scott Duncan, Eric W. Johnson, and Michael J. Hagenberger

 

Outstanding Service Award

1998 Daniel D. Budny
1999 Robert D. Bloompott
2000 Jeffrey W. Honchell
2006 Douglas Tougaw and Michael K. McCuddy
2009 Gary Steffen
2010 Mark C. Johnson
2011 John J. Uhran, Jr.
2012 Sharon G. Sauer


Midwest Section Awards

Outstanding Service Award

1992 Tom Mulinazzi
1993 Don Myers
1994 Robert Ybarra
1995 Charles Bissey
1996 Francis M. Thomas
1997 Robert W. Leavene, Jr.
2001 Everett L. Johnson
2009 John L. Ballard
2010 Joseph Rencis
2011 Thomas C. Roberts
2012 Francis Thomas
2016 Christi Lynn Patton Luks

 

Person Mile Award

2011 University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
2012 Wichita State University

 

Outstanding Paper Award

2011
First Place - Keith L. Hohn
Second Place - YoonJung Cho, Sohum Sohoni, and Donald P. French
Third Place - Keith Hedges

2012
First Place - Sohum Sohon, David Fritz, and Wira Mulia
Second Place - Edgar Clausen, Roy Penney, and Megan Dunn
Third Place - Eric Specking and Edgar Clausen

 

*Effective Teaching Award-Engineering

1995 Francis Thomas
1996 Walter J. Horn
1999 Francis Manning
2016 Carl W. Luchies

 

*Effective Teaching Award-Technology

1995 Michael Magill

 


New England Section Awards

Best Paper Award

2004
Ali Touran
2009
1st Place: Paul Duesing and Wael Mohktar
2nd Place: Richard Edward Stanley
3rd Place: Darrell Kleinke and Nassiff Rayess

 


North Central Section Awards

Best Paper Awards

2012
1st Place: Margaret Pinnell, Suzanne Franco, Sandi Preiss, Rebecca Blust, and Renee Beach
2nd Place: Dick Colbry and Katy Luchini-Colbry
3rd Place: Norb Delatte

 

Student Best Paper Awards

2012
1st Place: Kevin Petsch and Tolga Kaya
2nd Place: Stephen Sherbrook and Tolga Kaya
3rd Place: Paul Miles and Mark Archibald


North Midwest Section Awards

Best Paper Award

1995 Paul S. DeJong
1996 Karen Zunkel and Cheryl Moller-Wong
1997 P.B. Ravikumar
2004 Charles McIntyre
2006 John Iselin
2008 Michele H. Miller and Debra D. Charlesworth

 

Outstanding Educator Award

2008 Chris Carroll
2009 Gul Afshan
2011 Kris G. Matilla

 

Outstanding New Educator Award

2008 Kristyn Masters
2010 Ann Marie P. Thomas
2011 Eric S. Musselman

 


Pacific Northwest Section Awards

Best Paper Award

2009 Jeffery Newcomer
2010 Shane Brown
2011 Qin Ma
2012 Steven Zemke

 


Pacific Southwest Section Awards

Outstanding Community College Educator Award

1994 Kendal H. Green
1995 Helm Haas
1996 Dean P. Athans
1997 Robert A. Stevenson
1998 Keith Level
1999 Albert Ickstadt
2000 Vince Bertsch
2001 Jo-Ann Panzardi
2003 Jeffrey E. Jones
2008 Amelito Enriquez
2009 Nicholas Arnold
2010 Kate Disney
2011 Erik Dunmire
2012 Dominic Dal Bello

 

Best Paper Award

2012 Helene Finger, Jane L. Lehr, and Beverley Kwang

 

Student of the Year Award

2012 Andrea Ferris

 


Rocky Mountain Section Awards

Best Presentation Award

2012
Yaneth Correa-Martinez

 

Best Paper Award

2012
Ananda Paudel

 


Southeast Section Awards

New Faculty Research Award

2009
1st Place - Faisal Hossain
2nd Place - Hari Kalva
2010
1st Place - Holly Stretz
2011
1st Place - Qiong Zhang
2012
1st Place - Prabir Barooah
2nd Place - Jason Hayward

 

Outstanding Mid-Career Teaching Award

2009 Richard Spontak
2010 Darris White
2011 Oge Marques
2012 Philip T. McCreanor

 

Outstanding New Teacher Award

2009 Omar Elkeeelany
2010 Tanya Kunberger
2011 Joseph DeCarolis
2012 Amir H. Behzadan

 

Tony Tilmans Section Service Award

2009 B. Keith Hodge
2010 Not Presented
2011 Richard O. Mines, Jr.

 

Thomas C. Evans Instructional Paper Award

2009 Rebecca K. Toghiani, Adrienne R. Minerick, and Keisha Walters
2010 Julie Trenor
2011 Melissa A. Dagley
2012 Mary Katherine Wilson, Caroline Noyes, and Michael Rodgers

 


St. Lawrence Section Awards

Outstanding Educator Award

1997 Jack D. Foster
2010 Joan V. Dannenhoffer

 

Outstanding Teaching Award-Four Year School

2000 Xingwu Wang
2001 Michael B. Munro

 

Outstanding Teaching Award-Two Year School

2000 Dennis Butts
2001 Edward G. Tezak

 

TOPˆ