Biomedical Engineering Division

Best Paper Award

2010 Alyssa Taylor, Katelyn Mason, A. Leyf Pierce Starling, Timothy Allen, and Shayn Peirce-Cottler
2011 Jonathan Sanghoon Lee, Shing Wai Yam, and William H. Guilford
2012 Steve R. Marek, William Leichty, and James W. Tunnell
2013No Award Presented
2014 William H. Guilford and Michael B. Lawrence

Best Poster Award

2007 Sasha Gurke, Knovel, Inc., and Lee Pedersen
2013 Bradley Sutton
2013 Jeffrey LaMack

 

Biomedical Engineering Teaching Award

2008 Krisyen S. Masters
2009 Chris B. Schaffer
2010 Joseph Tranquillo
2012 Eric Kennedy
2013 Michael Rust
2014 Renata Fortuna Ramos

 

Theo C. Pilkington Outstanding Educator Award

1981 Francis M. Long
1982 Glenn V. Edmonson
1983 Herman P. Schwan
1984 Theo C. Pilkington
1985 Albert M. Cook
1986 William C. Van Buskirk
1987 Herman R. Weed
1988 J. Larry Katz
1989 Leslie A. Geddes
1990 Andreas F. von Recum
1991 Daniel J. Schneck
1992 Kwan Rim
1993 Paul N. Hale, Jr.
Note: Award named Outstanding Biomedical Engineering Educator Award prior to 1994
1994 John G. Webster
1995 Willis J. Tompkins
1996 John R. Collier
1998 Robert M. Nerem
1999 Krishnan B. Chandran
2000 Gerald E. Miller
2001 Richard T. Hart
2002 Robert Plonsey
2003 Thomas R. Harris
2004 Susan Blanchard
2005 Ajit Yoganathan
2006 John Enderle
2007 Robert Linsenmeier
2008 Mary C. Verstraete
2009 John Gassert
2010 Dan Cavanagh
2011 Paul H. King
2012 Arthur Johnson 
2013 Ann Saterbak
2014 Rena Bizios

 

Biomedical Engineering Division

Best Paper Award

2010 Alyssa Taylor, Katelyn Mason, A. Leyf Pierce Starling, Timothy Allen, and Shayn Peirce-Cottler
2011 Jonathan Sanghoon Lee, Shing Wai Yam, and William H. Guilford
2012 Steve R. Marek, William Leichty, and James W. Tunnell
2013No Award Presented
2014 William H. Guilford and Michael B. Lawrence

Best Poster Award

2007 Sasha Gurke, Knovel, Inc., and Lee Pedersen
2013 Bradley Sutton
2013 Jeffrey LaMack

 

Biomedical Engineering Teaching Award

2008 Krisyen S. Masters
2009 Chris B. Schaffer
2010 Joseph Tranquillo
2012 Eric Kennedy
2013 Michael Rust
2014 Renata Fortuna Ramos

 

Theo C. Pilkington Outstanding Educator Award

1981 Francis M. Long
1982 Glenn V. Edmonson
1983 Herman P. Schwan
1984 Theo C. Pilkington
1985 Albert M. Cook
1986 William C. Van Buskirk
1987 Herman R. Weed
1988 J. Larry Katz
1989 Leslie A. Geddes
1990 Andreas F. von Recum
1991 Daniel J. Schneck
1992 Kwan Rim
1993 Paul N. Hale, Jr.
Note: Award named Outstanding Biomedical Engineering Educator Award prior to 1994
1994 John G. Webster
1995 Willis J. Tompkins
1996 John R. Collier
1998 Robert M. Nerem
1999 Krishnan B. Chandran
2000 Gerald E. Miller
2001 Richard T. Hart
2002 Robert Plonsey
2003 Thomas R. Harris
2004 Susan Blanchard
2005 Ajit Yoganathan
2006 John Enderle
2007 Robert Linsenmeier
2008 Mary C. Verstraete
2009 John Gassert
2010 Dan Cavanagh
2011 Paul H. King
2012 Arthur Johnson 
2013 Ann Saterbak
2014 Rena Bizios