Chemical Engineering Division

Award for Lifetime Achievement in Chemical Engineering Pedagogical Scholarship

2002 James E. Stice
2003 Richard M. Felder
2004 Phillip C. Wankat
2005 H. Scott Fogler
2007 John W. Prados
2008 Klaus D. Timmerhaus
2009 Fraser Russell
2011 Ronald Miller
2012 John Prausnitz
2013 Ronald W. Rousseau

CACHE Award

1996 Kenneth R. Jolls
1997 Douglas J. Cooper
2000 Mordechai Shacham
2002 Ernest J. Henley
2003 Arthur W. Westerberg
2004 J.D. Seader
2005 David Himmelblau
2006 James M. Douglas
2007 Lorenz T. Biegler
2008 Bruce A. Finlayson
2009 Brice Carnahan
2010 Duncan Mellichamp
2011 Michael Hanyak
2012 Stanley Sandler

Chemstations Chemical Engineering Lectureship Award

2008 Jennifer Sinclair Curtis
2009 Antonios Mikos
2011 Richard Noble
2012 John Ekerdt
2014 Clayton J. Radke

Dow Lectureship Award

2003 William B. Krantz
2004 John F. Brady
2005 Bruce A. Finlayson
2006 Nicholas A. Peppas
2007 Theodore Randolph

Engineering Education Mentoring Grant

2011 Matthew Liberatore

Graduate Student Future Faculty Grant

2011 Debra May Friedrichsen

Joseph J. Martin Award

1987 David Himmelblau
1989 Nam Sun Wang
1990 John W. Hoopes
1991 Richard Barley
1992 Steven LeBlanc
1993 Thomas M. Regan
1994 William K. Durfee
1995 Bruce A. Finlayson
1996 Dennis J. Miller
1997 Rebecca K. Toghiani
1998 Robert Hesketh and C. Stewart Slater
1999 Robert P. Hesketh and C. Stewart Slater
2000 Alec B.Scranton, Randy M. Russell, Nicholas Basker, Julie L.P. Jessop, Lisa C. Scranton
2001 Stephanie Farrell and Robert P. Hesketh
2002 Valerie L. Young, Darin Ridgway, Michael E. Prudich, Douglas J. Goetz, Ben J. Stuart
2003 Kevin D. Dahm
2004 S. Scott Moor and Polly Piegivanni
2005 Katherine S. Ziemer
2006 Ann Marie Flynn
2008 Lisa Bullard and Richard Felder
2009 Milo Koretsky and Bill Brooks
2011 Lisa Bullard, Donald Visco, David Silverstein, and Jason Keith
2012 Erick Nefcy, Philip Harding, and Milo Koretsky
2013 Lisa G. Bullard, Steven W. Peretti, David F. Ollis, and Mathew Cooper

Mentoring and Travel Grant for New Attendees

2011 Daniel Lopek

Ray M. Fahien Award

2001 James A. Newell
2002 Stephanie Farrell
2003 David R. Shonnard
2005 Kevin D. Dahm
2006 Donald P. Visco
2007 David Silverstein
2008 Jason Keith
2009 Margot Vigeant
2011 Adrienne Minerick
2012 Keisha Walters
2013 Matthew W Liberatore

Union Carbide Lectureship Award (formerly 3M Lectureship Award)

1963 Arthur B. Metzner
1964 Charles R. Wilke
1965 Leon Lapidus
1966 Octave Levenspiel
1967 Andreas Acrivos
1968 L. Edward Scriven
1969 Cornelius J. Pings
1970 Joe M. Smith
1971 William R. Schowalter
1972 Dale F. Rudd
1973 Rutherford Aris
1974 Elmer L. Gaden, Jr.
1975 John M. Prausnitz
1976 Abraham E. Dukler
1977 Robert C. Reid
1978 Theodore Vermeulen
1979 Daniel D. Perlmutter
1980 Klaus D. Timmerhaus
1981 Arthur W. Westerberg
1982 Lowell B. Koppel
1983 Warren E. Stewart
1984 T.W. Fraser Russell
1985 Dan Luss
1986 Robert Brodkey
1987 James Christensen
1988 Stanley I. Sandler
1989 Larry Duda
1990 Brice Carnahan
1991 Darsh T. Wasan
1992 William N. Gill
1993 Morton M. Denn
1995 Stanley Middleman
1996 Thomas F. Edgar
1997 Phillip C. Wankat
1998 Ed Cussler
1999 Liang-Shih Fan
2000 Arvind Varma
2001 Timothy J. Anderson
2002 Robert H. Davis

William H. Corcoran Award

1986 Richard M. Felder
1987 R. Byron Bird
1988 C. Thomas Sciance
1989 Robert l. Kabel
1990 E. Dendy Sloan
1991 John M. Prausnitz, et al
1992 Robert G. Squires, et al
1993 Noel de Nevers
1994 Donald R. Woods, et al
1995 Michael M. Abbott, M. V. Ariyapadi, et al
1996 David F. Ollis
1997 Edwin Lightfoot
1998 James M. Haile
1999 John M. Prausnitz
2000 Ronald L. Miller and Barbara M. Olds
2001 William M. Clark, David DiBiasio, and Anthony G. Dixon
2002 Phillip R. Westmoreland
2003 Duncan M. Fraser and Jennifer M. Case
2004 David L. Silverstein
2005 James A. Newell, Kevin D. Dahm, Roberta Harvey and Heidi L. Newell
2006 Joseph J. Biernacki
2007 Joseph A.Shaeiwitz, Richard Turton
2008 Christopher Long, Michael Matthews, and Nancy Thompson
2009 Neil Forbes
2011 David Silverstein and Gifty Osei-Prempeh
2012 Margot Vigeant, Michael Prince, and Katharyn Nottis

Chemical Engineering Division

Award for Lifetime Achievement in Chemical Engineering Pedagogical Scholarship

2002 James E. Stice
2003 Richard M. Felder
2004 Phillip C. Wankat
2005 H. Scott Fogler
2007 John W. Prados
2008 Klaus D. Timmerhaus
2009 Fraser Russell
2011 Ronald Miller
2012 John Prausnitz
2013 Ronald W. Rousseau

CACHE Award

1996 Kenneth R. Jolls
1997 Douglas J. Cooper
2000 Mordechai Shacham
2002 Ernest J. Henley
2003 Arthur W. Westerberg
2004 J.D. Seader
2005 David Himmelblau
2006 James M. Douglas
2007 Lorenz T. Biegler
2008 Bruce A. Finlayson
2009 Brice Carnahan
2010 Duncan Mellichamp
2011 Michael Hanyak
2012 Stanley Sandler

Chemstations Chemical Engineering Lectureship Award

2008 Jennifer Sinclair Curtis
2009 Antonios Mikos
2011 Richard Noble
2012 John Ekerdt
2014 Clayton J. Radke

Dow Lectureship Award

2003 William B. Krantz
2004 John F. Brady
2005 Bruce A. Finlayson
2006 Nicholas A. Peppas
2007 Theodore Randolph

Engineering Education Mentoring Grant

2011 Matthew Liberatore

Graduate Student Future Faculty Grant

2011 Debra May Friedrichsen

Joseph J. Martin Award

1987 David Himmelblau
1989 Nam Sun Wang
1990 John W. Hoopes
1991 Richard Barley
1992 Steven LeBlanc
1993 Thomas M. Regan
1994 William K. Durfee
1995 Bruce A. Finlayson
1996 Dennis J. Miller
1997 Rebecca K. Toghiani
1998 Robert Hesketh and C. Stewart Slater
1999 Robert P. Hesketh and C. Stewart Slater
2000 Alec B.Scranton, Randy M. Russell, Nicholas Basker, Julie L.P. Jessop, Lisa C. Scranton
2001 Stephanie Farrell and Robert P. Hesketh
2002 Valerie L. Young, Darin Ridgway, Michael E. Prudich, Douglas J. Goetz, Ben J. Stuart
2003 Kevin D. Dahm
2004 S. Scott Moor and Polly Piegivanni
2005 Katherine S. Ziemer
2006 Ann Marie Flynn
2008 Lisa Bullard and Richard Felder
2009 Milo Koretsky and Bill Brooks
2011 Lisa Bullard, Donald Visco, David Silverstein, and Jason Keith
2012 Erick Nefcy, Philip Harding, and Milo Koretsky
2013 Lisa G. Bullard, Steven W. Peretti, David F. Ollis, and Mathew Cooper

Mentoring and Travel Grant for New Attendees

2011 Daniel Lopek

Ray M. Fahien Award

2001 James A. Newell
2002 Stephanie Farrell
2003 David R. Shonnard
2005 Kevin D. Dahm
2006 Donald P. Visco
2007 David Silverstein
2008 Jason Keith
2009 Margot Vigeant
2011 Adrienne Minerick
2012 Keisha Walters
2013 Matthew W Liberatore

Union Carbide Lectureship Award (formerly 3M Lectureship Award)

1963 Arthur B. Metzner
1964 Charles R. Wilke
1965 Leon Lapidus
1966 Octave Levenspiel
1967 Andreas Acrivos
1968 L. Edward Scriven
1969 Cornelius J. Pings
1970 Joe M. Smith
1971 William R. Schowalter
1972 Dale F. Rudd
1973 Rutherford Aris
1974 Elmer L. Gaden, Jr.
1975 John M. Prausnitz
1976 Abraham E. Dukler
1977 Robert C. Reid
1978 Theodore Vermeulen
1979 Daniel D. Perlmutter
1980 Klaus D. Timmerhaus
1981 Arthur W. Westerberg
1982 Lowell B. Koppel
1983 Warren E. Stewart
1984 T.W. Fraser Russell
1985 Dan Luss
1986 Robert Brodkey
1987 James Christensen
1988 Stanley I. Sandler
1989 Larry Duda
1990 Brice Carnahan
1991 Darsh T. Wasan
1992 William N. Gill
1993 Morton M. Denn
1995 Stanley Middleman
1996 Thomas F. Edgar
1997 Phillip C. Wankat
1998 Ed Cussler
1999 Liang-Shih Fan
2000 Arvind Varma
2001 Timothy J. Anderson
2002 Robert H. Davis

William H. Corcoran Award

1986 Richard M. Felder
1987 R. Byron Bird
1988 C. Thomas Sciance
1989 Robert l. Kabel
1990 E. Dendy Sloan
1991 John M. Prausnitz, et al
1992 Robert G. Squires, et al
1993 Noel de Nevers
1994 Donald R. Woods, et al
1995 Michael M. Abbott, M. V. Ariyapadi, et al
1996 David F. Ollis
1997 Edwin Lightfoot
1998 James M. Haile
1999 John M. Prausnitz
2000 Ronald L. Miller and Barbara M. Olds
2001 William M. Clark, David DiBiasio, and Anthony G. Dixon
2002 Phillip R. Westmoreland
2003 Duncan M. Fraser and Jennifer M. Case
2004 David L. Silverstein
2005 James A. Newell, Kevin D. Dahm, Roberta Harvey and Heidi L. Newell
2006 Joseph J. Biernacki
2007 Joseph A.Shaeiwitz, Richard Turton
2008 Christopher Long, Michael Matthews, and Nancy Thompson
2009 Neil Forbes
2011 David Silverstein and Gifty Osei-Prempeh
2012 Margot Vigeant, Michael Prince, and Katharyn Nottis