Engineering Libraries Division

Best Paper Award

1999 Thomas Conklin and Kelly Jordan
2000 Poping Lin
2003 Ibironke O. Lawal
2004 Maliaca Oxnam
2005 Carol Tenopir and Donald W. King

Best Poster Award

2009 Robert Alan Heyer-Gray, Jean McKenzie, Lisa Ngo, Karen L. Andrews, and Emily Stambaugh
2010 Robert Alan Heyer-Gray, Jean McKenzie, Lisa Ngo, Karen L. Andrews, and Emily Stambaugh

Best Publication Award

2006 Gul E. Okudan-Kremer and Bonnie A. Osif
2008 Megan S. Nelson
2009 John J. Meier and Thomas Conkling
2010 Meghan Lafferty
2011 Thomas Conkling, Kevin Harwell, Cheryl McCallips, Sylvia Nyana, and Bonnie Osif
2012 Jacob Carlson, Michael Fosmire, C. C. Miller, and Megan R. Sapp Nelson
2013 Hemalatha Ramachandran, Caroline Smith, and Ashok V Naimpally
2014 Patricia E Kirkwood

Best Reference Work Award

1999 The Encyclopedia of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Published by: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Edited by: John G. Webster
2000 McGraw-Hill Concise Encyclopedia of Science & Technology (4th ed.), Edited by Sybil P. Parker, (May 1998)
2003 The Encyclopedia of Polymer Science and Technology, Edited by Jacqueline Kroschwitz
2004 Comprehensize Structural Integrity - Edited by Ian Milne, Robert O.Ritchie, and B.L. Karihaloo
2005 Encyclopedia of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology - Edited by Hari Singh Nalwa
2006 Information Sources in Engineering, 4th edition, edited by Roderick A. MacLeod and Jim Corlett
2007 Issues in Science and Technology Librarianship, 45 Winter (2006), edited by Virginia K. Williams, Christine L. Fletcher
2008 Synthesis Digital Library of Engineering and Computer Science, Collection I (published by Morgan and Claypool)

Homer I. Bernhardt Distinguished Service Award

1990 Kathy Jackson
1991 Edwin D. Posey
1992 Maurita P. Holland
1995 Clifford A. Lynch
1998 Steven Gass
1999 Robert N. Schwarzwalder
2000 Tom Conkling
2003 Christy Hightower
2004 Mel DeSart
2005 Karen L. Andrews
2006 Linda R. Musser
2007 John M. Saylor
2008 Larry Thompson
2010 Jay J. Bhatt
2011 Dorothy F. Byers
2012 Maliaca Oxnam
2013 Paige Gibbs
2014 Amy S. Van Epps

Innovation in Access to Engineering Information Award

2011 Eugene Barsky

Engineering Libraries Division

Best Paper Award

1999 Thomas Conklin and Kelly Jordan
2000 Poping Lin
2003 Ibironke O. Lawal
2004 Maliaca Oxnam
2005 Carol Tenopir and Donald W. King

Best Poster Award

2009 Robert Alan Heyer-Gray, Jean McKenzie, Lisa Ngo, Karen L. Andrews, and Emily Stambaugh
2010 Robert Alan Heyer-Gray, Jean McKenzie, Lisa Ngo, Karen L. Andrews, and Emily Stambaugh

Best Publication Award

2006 Gul E. Okudan-Kremer and Bonnie A. Osif
2008 Megan S. Nelson
2009 John J. Meier and Thomas Conkling
2010 Meghan Lafferty
2011 Thomas Conkling, Kevin Harwell, Cheryl McCallips, Sylvia Nyana, and Bonnie Osif
2012 Jacob Carlson, Michael Fosmire, C. C. Miller, and Megan R. Sapp Nelson
2013 Hemalatha Ramachandran, Caroline Smith, and Ashok V Naimpally
2014 Patricia E Kirkwood

Best Reference Work Award

1999 The Encyclopedia of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Published by: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Edited by: John G. Webster
2000 McGraw-Hill Concise Encyclopedia of Science & Technology (4th ed.), Edited by Sybil P. Parker, (May 1998)
2003 The Encyclopedia of Polymer Science and Technology, Edited by Jacqueline Kroschwitz
2004 Comprehensize Structural Integrity - Edited by Ian Milne, Robert O.Ritchie, and B.L. Karihaloo
2005 Encyclopedia of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology - Edited by Hari Singh Nalwa
2006 Information Sources in Engineering, 4th edition, edited by Roderick A. MacLeod and Jim Corlett
2007 Issues in Science and Technology Librarianship, 45 Winter (2006), edited by Virginia K. Williams, Christine L. Fletcher
2008 Synthesis Digital Library of Engineering and Computer Science, Collection I (published by Morgan and Claypool)

Homer I. Bernhardt Distinguished Service Award

1990 Kathy Jackson
1991 Edwin D. Posey
1992 Maurita P. Holland
1995 Clifford A. Lynch
1998 Steven Gass
1999 Robert N. Schwarzwalder
2000 Tom Conkling
2003 Christy Hightower
2004 Mel DeSart
2005 Karen L. Andrews
2006 Linda R. Musser
2007 John M. Saylor
2008 Larry Thompson
2010 Jay J. Bhatt
2011 Dorothy F. Byers
2012 Maliaca Oxnam
2013 Paige Gibbs
2014 Amy S. Van Epps

Innovation in Access to Engineering Information Award

2011 Eugene Barsky