Engineering Management Division

Bernard R. Sarchet Award of Lifetime Achievement

1994John Milhalasky, Stevens Institute of Technology
1995 Henry A. Wiebe, University of Missouri-Rolla
1996 Paul Givens, University of South Florida
1997 Gregory A. Sedrick, Chattanooga State Community College
1998 Yildirim Omurtag, University of Missouri-Rolla
1999 Ted Eschenbach, Emeritus, University of Alaska-Anchorage
2000 Donald N. Merino, Stevens Institute of Technology
2001 Robert C. Waters, George Washington Univ.
2002 Jerry D. Westbrook, University of Alabama-Huntsville
2003 Jerome P. Lavelle, North Carolina State University
2004 Paul J. Kauffmann, East Carolina University
2005 William J. Daughton, University of Missouri-Rolla
2006 John V. Farr, Stevens Institute of Technology
2007 William R. Peterson, Old Dominion University
2008 Terry R. Collins, Oklahoma State University
2009 Kim LaScola Needy, University of Arkansas
2010 Susan L. Murray, Missouri Science and Technology
2011 Lucy C. Morse, University of Central Florida
2012 S. Gary Teng, University of North Carolina – Charlotte
2013 (none given)
2014 (none given)

Best Paper Award

2003: Keith Buffington and Elise M. Barrella
2004: Radcliffe and Humphries
2005: Brian Sauser
2006: Susan L. Murray and Leroy Fox
2007: Kathryn D. Abel
2008: Robert J. Niewoehner
2009: Natalie Cherbaka and Jerome P. Lavelle
2010: Suzanna Long, Missouri Univ. of Science and Technology, Hector J. Carlo, University of Puerto Rico, Jane M. Fraser, Colorado State University, Pueblo, Abhijit Gosavi, Missouri Univ. of Science and Technology, Scott E. Grasman, Missouri Univ. of Science and Technology
2011: Amy K. Zander, Clarkson University
2012: Maxwell Reid, Auckland University of Technology
2013: Eric Specking, University of Arkansas, Kathryn D. Abel, Stevens Institute of Technology, Kim LaScola Needy, University of Arkansas, and La Tondra Murray, Duke University
2014: Sangarappillai Sivaloganathan and Ali H. Al-Marzouqi, United Arab Emirates University

Best Presentation Award

2009: Susan L. Murray, Missouri Science and Technology
2010: Jon Sticklen, Michigan State University
2011: Craig G. Downing, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
2012: Kathryn D. Abel, Stevens Institute of Technology
2013: (none given)
2014: (none given)

Merl Baker Award

2001 Taggart Smith, Purdue University
2002 William R. Peterson, Old Dominion University
2003 John V. Farr, Stevens Institute of Technology
2004 Donald N. Merino, Stevens Institute of Technology
2006 Kathryn D. Abel, Stevens Institute of Technology
2007 Susan L. Murray, Missouri Science and Technology
2008 Stephen A. Raper, Missouri Science and Technology
2009 S. Gary Teng, University of North Carolina - Charlotte
2011 Ertunga C. Ozelkan, University of North Carolina – Charlotte
2012 Gene Dixon, East Carolina University
2013 Neal Lewis, University of Bridgeport
2014 (none given)

Engineering Management Division

Bernard R. Sarchet Award of Lifetime Achievement

1994John Milhalasky, Stevens Institute of Technology
1995 Henry A. Wiebe, University of Missouri-Rolla
1996 Paul Givens, University of South Florida
1997 Gregory A. Sedrick, Chattanooga State Community College
1998 Yildirim Omurtag, University of Missouri-Rolla
1999 Ted Eschenbach, Emeritus, University of Alaska-Anchorage
2000 Donald N. Merino, Stevens Institute of Technology
2001 Robert C. Waters, George Washington Univ.
2002 Jerry D. Westbrook, University of Alabama-Huntsville
2003 Jerome P. Lavelle, North Carolina State University
2004 Paul J. Kauffmann, East Carolina University
2005 William J. Daughton, University of Missouri-Rolla
2006 John V. Farr, Stevens Institute of Technology
2007 William R. Peterson, Old Dominion University
2008 Terry R. Collins, Oklahoma State University
2009 Kim LaScola Needy, University of Arkansas
2010 Susan L. Murray, Missouri Science and Technology
2011 Lucy C. Morse, University of Central Florida
2012 S. Gary Teng, University of North Carolina – Charlotte
2013 (none given)
2014 (none given)

Best Paper Award

2003: Keith Buffington and Elise M. Barrella
2004: Radcliffe and Humphries
2005: Brian Sauser
2006: Susan L. Murray and Leroy Fox
2007: Kathryn D. Abel
2008: Robert J. Niewoehner
2009: Natalie Cherbaka and Jerome P. Lavelle
2010: Suzanna Long, Missouri Univ. of Science and Technology, Hector J. Carlo, University of Puerto Rico, Jane M. Fraser, Colorado State University, Pueblo, Abhijit Gosavi, Missouri Univ. of Science and Technology, Scott E. Grasman, Missouri Univ. of Science and Technology
2011: Amy K. Zander, Clarkson University
2012: Maxwell Reid, Auckland University of Technology
2013: Eric Specking, University of Arkansas, Kathryn D. Abel, Stevens Institute of Technology, Kim LaScola Needy, University of Arkansas, and La Tondra Murray, Duke University
2014: Sangarappillai Sivaloganathan and Ali H. Al-Marzouqi, United Arab Emirates University

Best Presentation Award

2009: Susan L. Murray, Missouri Science and Technology
2010: Jon Sticklen, Michigan State University
2011: Craig G. Downing, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
2012: Kathryn D. Abel, Stevens Institute of Technology
2013: (none given)
2014: (none given)

Merl Baker Award

2001 Taggart Smith, Purdue University
2002 William R. Peterson, Old Dominion University
2003 John V. Farr, Stevens Institute of Technology
2004 Donald N. Merino, Stevens Institute of Technology
2006 Kathryn D. Abel, Stevens Institute of Technology
2007 Susan L. Murray, Missouri Science and Technology
2008 Stephen A. Raper, Missouri Science and Technology
2009 S. Gary Teng, University of North Carolina - Charlotte
2011 Ertunga C. Ozelkan, University of North Carolina – Charlotte
2012 Gene Dixon, East Carolina University
2013 Neal Lewis, University of Bridgeport
2014 (none given)