Mechanical Engineering Division

Best Paper Award

2009 Dianne Pawluk, Curtis Taylor, Marcia Hoffman and Maria McClintock
2010 Matthew Green, Carolyn Conner Seepersad, Katja Holtta-Otto
Honorable Mention - Debra Mascaro, Stacy Bamberg, Robert Roemer, Goodarz Ahmadi, Rajesh Bhaskaran, David Willis, Paul Krueger, Alice Kendrick
2011
1st Place - Stephen R. Turns, Peggy Noel Van Meter
Honorable Mention - Blake M. Ashby, Alan F. Asay, Bobby G. Crawford, Daisie D. Boettner, Patrick W. Pace, Kristin L. Wood, John J. Wood, and Daniel D. Jensen

Best Poster Award

2010 Enrique Barbieri, Raresh Pascali, Miguel Ramos, and William Fitzgibbon

Outstanding New Mechanical Engineering Educator Award

2012 Brent Houtchens

Ralph Coats Roe Award

1970 Jesse S. Doolittle
1971 Edward F. Obert
1972 William C. Reynolds
1973 Reginald I. Vachon
1974 Warren H. Giedt
Note: Award named G. Edwin Burks Award prior to 1975
1975 B. T. Chao
1976 John R. Dixon
1977 Stothe P. Kezios
1978 Ephraim M. Sparrow
1979 Robert H. Page
1980 W. F. Stoecker
1981 J. W. Swedlow
1982 Frank P. Incropera
1983 L.S. "Skip" Fletcher
1984 I. Glassman
1985 G. N. Sandor
1986 Werner Soedel
1987 John R. Howell
1988 W. J. Minkowycz
1989 William Z. Black
1990 A. L. Addy
1991 Charles R. Mischka
1992 Philip S. Schmidt
1993 Lawrence A. Kennedy
1994 John H. Lienhard
1995 Jack P. Holman
1996 Not Presented
1997 C. Daniel Mote, Jr.
1998 Christian E.G. Przirembel
1999 Kenneth Lawrence DeVries
2000 Adrian Bejan
2001 Michael J. Moran
2002 Cristina Amon
2003 Richard O. Buckius
2004 William J. Wepfer
2005 Gary Kinzel
2006 W. Dan Turner
2007 William Sharpe, Jr.
2008 Latif M. Jiji
2009
2010 Richard H. Crawford
2011 Dennis Assanis
2012 Sheri Sheppard

Mechanical Engineering Division

Best Paper Award

2009 Dianne Pawluk, Curtis Taylor, Marcia Hoffman and Maria McClintock
2010 Matthew Green, Carolyn Conner Seepersad, Katja Holtta-Otto
Honorable Mention - Debra Mascaro, Stacy Bamberg, Robert Roemer, Goodarz Ahmadi, Rajesh Bhaskaran, David Willis, Paul Krueger, Alice Kendrick
2011
1st Place - Stephen R. Turns, Peggy Noel Van Meter
Honorable Mention - Blake M. Ashby, Alan F. Asay, Bobby G. Crawford, Daisie D. Boettner, Patrick W. Pace, Kristin L. Wood, John J. Wood, and Daniel D. Jensen

Best Poster Award

2010 Enrique Barbieri, Raresh Pascali, Miguel Ramos, and William Fitzgibbon

Outstanding New Mechanical Engineering Educator Award

2012 Brent Houtchens

Ralph Coats Roe Award

1970 Jesse S. Doolittle
1971 Edward F. Obert
1972 William C. Reynolds
1973 Reginald I. Vachon
1974 Warren H. Giedt
Note: Award named G. Edwin Burks Award prior to 1975
1975 B. T. Chao
1976 John R. Dixon
1977 Stothe P. Kezios
1978 Ephraim M. Sparrow
1979 Robert H. Page
1980 W. F. Stoecker
1981 J. W. Swedlow
1982 Frank P. Incropera
1983 L.S. "Skip" Fletcher
1984 I. Glassman
1985 G. N. Sandor
1986 Werner Soedel
1987 John R. Howell
1988 W. J. Minkowycz
1989 William Z. Black
1990 A. L. Addy
1991 Charles R. Mischka
1992 Philip S. Schmidt
1993 Lawrence A. Kennedy
1994 John H. Lienhard
1995 Jack P. Holman
1996 Not Presented
1997 C. Daniel Mote, Jr.
1998 Christian E.G. Przirembel
1999 Kenneth Lawrence DeVries
2000 Adrian Bejan
2001 Michael J. Moran
2002 Cristina Amon
2003 Richard O. Buckius
2004 William J. Wepfer
2005 Gary Kinzel
2006 W. Dan Turner
2007 William Sharpe, Jr.
2008 Latif M. Jiji
2009
2010 Richard H. Crawford
2011 Dennis Assanis
2012 Sheri Sheppard