Mechanics Division

Archie Higdon Distinguished Educator Award

1977 Archie Higdon
1978 James L. Meriam
1979 Egor P. Popov
1980 Ferdinand P. Beer
1981 Ferdinand L. Singer
1982 William B. Stiles
1983 Milton E. Raville
1984 C.E. Work
1985 D.C. Drucker
1986 Daniel Frederick
1987 Eugene H. Ripperger
1988 Dan H. Pletta
1989 John A. Weese
1990 William F. Riley
1991 Robert E. Miller
1992 Andrew Pytel
1993 Arthur P. Boresi
1994 E. Russell Johnston
1995 Virgil Snyder
1996 L. Glenn Kraige
1997 J. N. Reddy
1998 Jerry H. Ginsberg
2000 Richard P. McNitt
2001 Robert L. Mott
2002 Alan Wineman
2003 Autar K. Kaw
2004 Robert L. Norton
2005 K. R. Rajagopal
2006 Clive Dym
2007 Brigadier General Cary A. Fisher
2008 Paul Steif
2009 Ing-Chang Jong
2010 James R. Barber
2011 Charles Krousgrill
2012 Jwo Pan
2013 James W. Dally

Best Paper Award

1995 Renata S. Engel, Morris Weinstock, and John Campbell
1996 Martin Pike, Dominic M. Halsmer, W.E. Bair, and P. Ng
1997 David S. Cottrell and Stephen J. Ressler
1998 Martin Pike
1999 Sudhir Mehta and Scott Danielson
2000 Christopher Richard, Allison M. Okamura, and Mark R. Cutkosky
2001 Phillip J. Cornwell and Charles Farrar
2002 Ing-Chang Jong, Rick J. Couvillion, and Larry A. Roe
2003 Paul Steif and Anna Dollár
2004 Phillip J. Cornwell 
2005 Gary Gray, Francesco Costanzo, Don Evans, Phillip J. Cornwell, Brian Self, and Jill Lane
2006 Nidal Al-Masoud
2007 Kurt Gramoll
2008 Rani Sullivan and Masoud Rais-Rohani
2009 Anna Dollár and Paul Steif
2010 Anna Dollár, Paul Steif, Brian Self, and James Widmann
2011 Shawn P. Gross, David W. Dinehart, Joseph R. Yost, and Aleksandra Radlinska
2012 Brianno D. Coller
2013 Janet Y. Tsai, Daria A. Kotys-Schwartz, and Michael Hannigan

Best Presentation Award

2000 Christopher Richard, Allison M. Okamura, and Mark R. Cutkosky
2001 Robert Carpick
2002 Kurt Gramoll and Mandeep Thukral
2003 Timothy Philpot, Ralph Flori, Richard Hall, Nancy Hubing, David Oglesby, and Vikas Yellamraju
2004 Brian Self
2005 Gary Gray, Francesco Constanzo, Don Evans, Phillip J. Cornwell, Brian Self, and Jill Lane
2006 Thomas Nordenholz
2007 Kurt Gramoll
2008 Benson Tongue, Gary L. Gray, and Francesco Costanzo
2009 Gary L. Gray
2010 Brian Self and James Widmann
2011 Brianno Coller
2012 Brianno D. Coller

Ferdinand P. Beer and E. Russell Johnston, Jr. Outstanding New Mechanics Educator Award

Note: This award has been renamed the Ferdinand P. Beer and E. Russel Johnston, Jr. Outstanding New Mechanics Educator Award

1995 L. Catherine Brinson, Hareesh Tippur, Dan Stutts
1996 G. Subhash
1997 Ernest K. Yanful
1998 Vassilis P. Panoskaltsis, W. Neu
1999 Sharif Rahman, Gary L. Gray and Francesco Costanzo
2000 Christopher Lynch
2001 Wendy C. Crone, Teik C. Lim, and Richard E. Stamper, and Nancy Ma
2002 Brian Self, Joseph Hanus, and John Shaw
2003 Robert Carpick, Jennifer Kadlowec, and William Szaroletta
2005 Peter J. Joyce and Steve Tung
2006 Tammy L. Haut Donahue, James Hanson, and Chris Papadopoulos
2007 Adrian J. Lew, Junlan Wang, Wenbin Yu
2008 Andrea Surovek, Greg Odegaard and Kevin Turner
2009 Wei Cai and Frank Fisher
2010 Prashant K. Purohit and Major Nicholas O. Melin
2011 Jeffrey F. Rhoads and Rashid K. Abu Al-Rub
2012 Julie Stahmer Linsey
2013 Charles Riley and Douglas Holmes

James L. Meriam Service Award

2002 Nancy Denton
2003 Lia V. Brillhart
2004 Elliot R. Eisenberg
2006 Joseph J. Rencis
2008 Renata Engel
2011 Glenn Kraige

Mechanics Division

Archie Higdon Distinguished Educator Award

1977 Archie Higdon
1978 James L. Meriam
1979 Egor P. Popov
1980 Ferdinand P. Beer
1981 Ferdinand L. Singer
1982 William B. Stiles
1983 Milton E. Raville
1984 C.E. Work
1985 D.C. Drucker
1986 Daniel Frederick
1987 Eugene H. Ripperger
1988 Dan H. Pletta
1989 John A. Weese
1990 William F. Riley
1991 Robert E. Miller
1992 Andrew Pytel
1993 Arthur P. Boresi
1994 E. Russell Johnston
1995 Virgil Snyder
1996 L. Glenn Kraige
1997 J. N. Reddy
1998 Jerry H. Ginsberg
2000 Richard P. McNitt
2001 Robert L. Mott
2002 Alan Wineman
2003 Autar K. Kaw
2004 Robert L. Norton
2005 K. R. Rajagopal
2006 Clive Dym
2007 Brigadier General Cary A. Fisher
2008 Paul Steif
2009 Ing-Chang Jong
2010 James R. Barber
2011 Charles Krousgrill
2012 Jwo Pan
2013 James W. Dally

Best Paper Award

1995 Renata S. Engel, Morris Weinstock, and John Campbell
1996 Martin Pike, Dominic M. Halsmer, W.E. Bair, and P. Ng
1997 David S. Cottrell and Stephen J. Ressler
1998 Martin Pike
1999 Sudhir Mehta and Scott Danielson
2000 Christopher Richard, Allison M. Okamura, and Mark R. Cutkosky
2001 Phillip J. Cornwell and Charles Farrar
2002 Ing-Chang Jong, Rick J. Couvillion, and Larry A. Roe
2003 Paul Steif and Anna Dollár
2004 Phillip J. Cornwell 
2005 Gary Gray, Francesco Costanzo, Don Evans, Phillip J. Cornwell, Brian Self, and Jill Lane
2006 Nidal Al-Masoud
2007 Kurt Gramoll
2008 Rani Sullivan and Masoud Rais-Rohani
2009 Anna Dollár and Paul Steif
2010 Anna Dollár, Paul Steif, Brian Self, and James Widmann
2011 Shawn P. Gross, David W. Dinehart, Joseph R. Yost, and Aleksandra Radlinska
2012 Brianno D. Coller
2013 Janet Y. Tsai, Daria A. Kotys-Schwartz, and Michael Hannigan

Best Presentation Award

2000 Christopher Richard, Allison M. Okamura, and Mark R. Cutkosky
2001 Robert Carpick
2002 Kurt Gramoll and Mandeep Thukral
2003 Timothy Philpot, Ralph Flori, Richard Hall, Nancy Hubing, David Oglesby, and Vikas Yellamraju
2004 Brian Self
2005 Gary Gray, Francesco Constanzo, Don Evans, Phillip J. Cornwell, Brian Self, and Jill Lane
2006 Thomas Nordenholz
2007 Kurt Gramoll
2008 Benson Tongue, Gary L. Gray, and Francesco Costanzo
2009 Gary L. Gray
2010 Brian Self and James Widmann
2011 Brianno Coller
2012 Brianno D. Coller

Ferdinand P. Beer and E. Russell Johnston, Jr. Outstanding New Mechanics Educator Award

Note: This award has been renamed the Ferdinand P. Beer and E. Russel Johnston, Jr. Outstanding New Mechanics Educator Award

1995 L. Catherine Brinson, Hareesh Tippur, Dan Stutts
1996 G. Subhash
1997 Ernest K. Yanful
1998 Vassilis P. Panoskaltsis, W. Neu
1999 Sharif Rahman, Gary L. Gray and Francesco Costanzo
2000 Christopher Lynch
2001 Wendy C. Crone, Teik C. Lim, and Richard E. Stamper, and Nancy Ma
2002 Brian Self, Joseph Hanus, and John Shaw
2003 Robert Carpick, Jennifer Kadlowec, and William Szaroletta
2005 Peter J. Joyce and Steve Tung
2006 Tammy L. Haut Donahue, James Hanson, and Chris Papadopoulos
2007 Adrian J. Lew, Junlan Wang, Wenbin Yu
2008 Andrea Surovek, Greg Odegaard and Kevin Turner
2009 Wei Cai and Frank Fisher
2010 Prashant K. Purohit and Major Nicholas O. Melin
2011 Jeffrey F. Rhoads and Rashid K. Abu Al-Rub
2012 Julie Stahmer Linsey
2013 Charles Riley and Douglas Holmes

James L. Meriam Service Award

2002 Nancy Denton
2003 Lia V. Brillhart
2004 Elliot R. Eisenberg
2006 Joseph J. Rencis
2008 Renata Engel
2011 Glenn Kraige