Computers in Education Division

EAI Award

1985 Nicholas M. Karayanakis
1989 Edgar Conley and Kenneth Kokser
1997 Nicholas M. Karayanakis 

Harden-Simons Prize

1985 Raymond G. Jacquot, John W. Steadman, and C. Norman Rhodine.
1986 Raymond G. Jacquot and John W. Steadman
1987 James A. Harbach, Raymond G. Jacquot, and John W. Steadman
1988 George A. Melhem and Bernard M. Goodwin, C.H. Treat
1989 Raymond G. Jacquot
1990 Juan Carlos and Olabe Basogain
1991 Mohammad H.N. Tabrizi
1992 Mohammed Dadfar
1993 Alireza Rahrooh
1994 Alireza Rahrooh and Omid Ansary
1995 Scott van Tonningen
1996 Stephen M. Williams, Robert W. Ashton, and Mark R. Kipps
1997 Alireza Rahrooh
1998 Heidar A. Malki, Guanrong Chen, Shengyi Hou, and Dennis I. Merino, Edgar N. Reyes,
1999 Alireza Rahrooh and Walter Buchanan
2000 John Nydahl and Nancy Peck
2001 Gopal B. Reddy
2002 Bruce A. Harvey and Rodney G. Roberts
2003 John Nydahl, Nance Peck and Scott Morton
2004 Tariqul Haque, and Michael Urbaniak
2005 Carlos E. Orozco
2006 Ann-Marie Flynn and Mohammad H.N. Naraghi
2007 Essaid Bouktache
2008 Jonathan Hill, Hisham Alnajjar and Saeid Moslehpour
2010 Srishi Shah, Sumit Tripathi, Leng-Feng Lee and Venkat Krovi
2011 C.K. Hagigat
2012 William P. Fox and Carl Steidley
2014 Erik Cheever

John A. Curtis Lecture Award

1995 Kurt Gramoll
1996 Jerry C. Hamann
1997 John Watkins, George Piper, Kevin Wedeward, and E. Eugene Mitchell
1998 Cameron H. G. Wright and Thad B. Welch
1999 Francois Michaud
2000 Brian Stone, Sunill Hiranniah, Nathan Scott and Mohamed Manna
2001 George Piper, John Watkins, Svetlana Avramov and Carl Wick
2002 John Nestor
2003 Andrew Gavrin, Jeff Watt, Kathleen Marrs and Robert Blake
2004 J. W. Bruce
2005 Thad B. Welch, Cameron Wright and Mike Morrow
2006 Naveen Nattam, Kermin Martinex-Hernandez, Doug Danforth, Steve Emberton, Ryan Pedela,
2007 Brianno Coller
2008 Robert Avanzato
2009 Thomas Cochrane
2010 Thad Welch, Michael Morrow and Cameron Wright
2011 Marcial Lapp, Jeff Ringenberg, Kyle J. Summers, Ari S. Chivukula and Jeff Fleszar
2012 Barry E. Mullins, Eugene Elkin, Kellen Maicher, Carlos Morales and Gabriela Weaver
2013 Barry E. Mullins
2014 Mahnas Jean Mohammadi-Aragh, Christopher B. Williams

 

Merl K. Miller Award

1985 Leon W. Couch and Charles V. Shaffer.
1986 Robert L. Norton
1987 Holly K. Ault and Ronald R. Biederman
1988 David L. Whitman and Ronald E. Terry
1989 Maurice F. Aburdene
1990 Alan Wassyng, Samuel Sharp, and Karl Smith
1991 Herb Treat
1992 Robert L. Norton
1993 M.S. Garelick, Thomas I. Hemmin, Mohammed A. Zahraee, and Gregory Neff
1994 Edward Lumsdaine and Wen J. Wu
1995 Melvin S. Garelick
1996 C. Lin, R.K. Romick-Allen, L. Youn, and C. He
1997 Melvin S. Garelick
1998 John Watkins, George Piper, E. Eugene Mitchell,and Kevin Wedeward
2000 R.E. Link, S.M. Miner
2001 Bradley E. Bishop
2002 Barbara Bratzel, Martha N. Cyr and Ben Erwin
2004 Richard Layton
2005 John K. Estell
2006 Owen G. Thorp III, Richard T. O’Brien, Jr.
2008 J.C. LaCombe, A.M. B. Vollstedt and E. L. Wang
2009 Chi Thai
2011 Jeffrey L. Hieb, Patricia A.S. Ralston and Cathy L. Bays
2014 Walter W Schilling, Mark J. Sebern

Ray H. Spiess Award

1985 Raymond G. Jacquot and John W. Steadman
1986 Samuel J. Lynch
1987 George E. Abdo
1988 Nicholas M. Karayanakis
1990 Nicholas M. Karayanakis 

Woody Everett Award

1983 David L. Huggins and Roy E. Myers.
1984 David B. Meredith
1985 J. Jeswiet
1986 Arthur Johnson
1987 Richard R. Thomas, Donald A. Smith and William C. Porter
1988 Helen Kuznetsov
1989 W. J. King and S.K. Howell
1990 Peter C.M. Burton
1991 J.E.D. Geleyn and Robert J. Ferguson
1992 Peter C.M. Burton
1993 L.D. Thede
1995 Ronald G. Forsythe and Michael L. Mavrovouniotis
1996 Essaid Bouktache, Chandra R. Sekhar and Omer Farook
1997 James P. Blanchard
1998 Devdas Pai, Ajit Kelkar, Richard A. Layton, Mark Schulz, DeRome Dunn,
1999 Wayne Padgett
2000 Carl Wick and Kenneth Knowles
2001 Robert Avanzato
2002 Beth Kolko and Linda Whan
2003 William Cleghorn and Nikolai Dechev
2004 Nicholas Krouglicof
2005 Igor Verner
2006 James Reising
2010 Sarvesh Kulkarni
2011 Oscar Antonio Perez, Virgilio Gonzalez, Michael Thomas Pitcher and Peter Golding
2012 Thalia Anagnos, Alicia L. Lyman-Holt and Sean P. Brophy
2013 Samuel Owusu Ofori and Abjijit Duraphe
2014 Johne' M Parker, Kassy Lum, Stephen L. Canfield and Sheikh Khaled Ghafoor

Computers in Education Division

EAI Award

1985 Nicholas M. Karayanakis
1989 Edgar Conley and Kenneth Kokser
1997 Nicholas M. Karayanakis 

Harden-Simons Prize

1985 Raymond G. Jacquot, John W. Steadman, and C. Norman Rhodine.
1986 Raymond G. Jacquot and John W. Steadman
1987 James A. Harbach, Raymond G. Jacquot, and John W. Steadman
1988 George A. Melhem and Bernard M. Goodwin, C.H. Treat
1989 Raymond G. Jacquot
1990 Juan Carlos and Olabe Basogain
1991 Mohammad H.N. Tabrizi
1992 Mohammed Dadfar
1993 Alireza Rahrooh
1994 Alireza Rahrooh and Omid Ansary
1995 Scott van Tonningen
1996 Stephen M. Williams, Robert W. Ashton, and Mark R. Kipps
1997 Alireza Rahrooh
1998 Heidar A. Malki, Guanrong Chen, Shengyi Hou, and Dennis I. Merino, Edgar N. Reyes,
1999 Alireza Rahrooh and Walter Buchanan
2000 John Nydahl and Nancy Peck
2001 Gopal B. Reddy
2002 Bruce A. Harvey and Rodney G. Roberts
2003 John Nydahl, Nance Peck and Scott Morton
2004 Tariqul Haque, and Michael Urbaniak
2005 Carlos E. Orozco
2006 Ann-Marie Flynn and Mohammad H.N. Naraghi
2007 Essaid Bouktache
2008 Jonathan Hill, Hisham Alnajjar and Saeid Moslehpour
2010 Srishi Shah, Sumit Tripathi, Leng-Feng Lee and Venkat Krovi
2011 C.K. Hagigat
2012 William P. Fox and Carl Steidley
2014 Erik Cheever

John A. Curtis Lecture Award

1995 Kurt Gramoll
1996 Jerry C. Hamann
1997 John Watkins, George Piper, Kevin Wedeward, and E. Eugene Mitchell
1998 Cameron H. G. Wright and Thad B. Welch
1999 Francois Michaud
2000 Brian Stone, Sunill Hiranniah, Nathan Scott and Mohamed Manna
2001 George Piper, John Watkins, Svetlana Avramov and Carl Wick
2002 John Nestor
2003 Andrew Gavrin, Jeff Watt, Kathleen Marrs and Robert Blake
2004 J. W. Bruce
2005 Thad B. Welch, Cameron Wright and Mike Morrow
2006 Naveen Nattam, Kermin Martinex-Hernandez, Doug Danforth, Steve Emberton, Ryan Pedela,
2007 Brianno Coller
2008 Robert Avanzato
2009 Thomas Cochrane
2010 Thad Welch, Michael Morrow and Cameron Wright
2011 Marcial Lapp, Jeff Ringenberg, Kyle J. Summers, Ari S. Chivukula and Jeff Fleszar
2012 Barry E. Mullins, Eugene Elkin, Kellen Maicher, Carlos Morales and Gabriela Weaver
2013 Barry E. Mullins
2014 Mahnas Jean Mohammadi-Aragh, Christopher B. Williams

 

Merl K. Miller Award

1985 Leon W. Couch and Charles V. Shaffer.
1986 Robert L. Norton
1987 Holly K. Ault and Ronald R. Biederman
1988 David L. Whitman and Ronald E. Terry
1989 Maurice F. Aburdene
1990 Alan Wassyng, Samuel Sharp, and Karl Smith
1991 Herb Treat
1992 Robert L. Norton
1993 M.S. Garelick, Thomas I. Hemmin, Mohammed A. Zahraee, and Gregory Neff
1994 Edward Lumsdaine and Wen J. Wu
1995 Melvin S. Garelick
1996 C. Lin, R.K. Romick-Allen, L. Youn, and C. He
1997 Melvin S. Garelick
1998 John Watkins, George Piper, E. Eugene Mitchell,and Kevin Wedeward
2000 R.E. Link, S.M. Miner
2001 Bradley E. Bishop
2002 Barbara Bratzel, Martha N. Cyr and Ben Erwin
2004 Richard Layton
2005 John K. Estell
2006 Owen G. Thorp III, Richard T. O’Brien, Jr.
2008 J.C. LaCombe, A.M. B. Vollstedt and E. L. Wang
2009 Chi Thai
2011 Jeffrey L. Hieb, Patricia A.S. Ralston and Cathy L. Bays
2014 Walter W Schilling, Mark J. Sebern

Ray H. Spiess Award

1985 Raymond G. Jacquot and John W. Steadman
1986 Samuel J. Lynch
1987 George E. Abdo
1988 Nicholas M. Karayanakis
1990 Nicholas M. Karayanakis 

Woody Everett Award

1983 David L. Huggins and Roy E. Myers.
1984 David B. Meredith
1985 J. Jeswiet
1986 Arthur Johnson
1987 Richard R. Thomas, Donald A. Smith and William C. Porter
1988 Helen Kuznetsov
1989 W. J. King and S.K. Howell
1990 Peter C.M. Burton
1991 J.E.D. Geleyn and Robert J. Ferguson
1992 Peter C.M. Burton
1993 L.D. Thede
1995 Ronald G. Forsythe and Michael L. Mavrovouniotis
1996 Essaid Bouktache, Chandra R. Sekhar and Omer Farook
1997 James P. Blanchard
1998 Devdas Pai, Ajit Kelkar, Richard A. Layton, Mark Schulz, DeRome Dunn,
1999 Wayne Padgett
2000 Carl Wick and Kenneth Knowles
2001 Robert Avanzato
2002 Beth Kolko and Linda Whan
2003 William Cleghorn and Nikolai Dechev
2004 Nicholas Krouglicof
2005 Igor Verner
2006 James Reising
2010 Sarvesh Kulkarni
2011 Oscar Antonio Perez, Virgilio Gonzalez, Michael Thomas Pitcher and Peter Golding
2012 Thalia Anagnos, Alicia L. Lyman-Holt and Sean P. Brophy
2013 Samuel Owusu Ofori and Abjijit Duraphe
2014 Johne' M Parker, Kassy Lum, Stephen L. Canfield and Sheikh Khaled Ghafoor